"よるはへやのまどをしめます。"

Translation:At night, I close the window in my room.

6/14/2017, 4:22:08 PM

26 Comments


jay.hammer

I put in ' I close the room's window at night. ' and duo claims it is not correct. Please explain what's the mistake here or fix this, kudasai!!!

8/2/2017, 5:02:55 PM

darthoctopus

夜は部屋の窓を閉めます

7/19/2017, 2:27:28 AM

SetsuAnaguma

"of my room" should be an acceotable translation.

6/21/2017, 11:17:09 AM

V2Blast

"of the room" should be accepted as well. I've reported it (Nov. 2).

EDIT: "I close the window of my room at night." is now accepted.

11/2/2017, 5:51:36 AM

XRavishX

I put "I close the room window at night" and it wasn't accepted. Does this mean that because it specifies "room window" that if it's mentioning specifically a room window that it musy be MY room window?

7/8/2017, 8:19:17 PM

SetsuAnaguma

I agree with this too. There are a number of sentences throughout the program where "my" is assumed but it appears nowhere in the Japanese sentence. I know that many time "my" is left out of Japanese when the context is clear, but there is nothing in these sentences to provide the context.

7/10/2017, 2:02:12 PM

eiluned.bubble

I believe that 夜 can also mean evening.

7/22/2017, 1:34:06 PM

V2Blast

It can, though I think 晩(ばん) is more often used for that. I think both can technically be translated to either "evening" or "night".

11/2/2017, 5:53:05 AM

Sofia701655

I thought 夕(ゆう)and 晩(ばん)were usually used for evening and 晩(ばん)and 夜(よる)for night

11/9/2017, 1:26:51 AM

jay.hammer

Well, I thought the の particle points out possesion or affiliation... so it definitely should be "the room's window" or "the window of the room", imho.

8/2/2017, 5:13:45 PM

LucasPepe4

I close my room's window at night?

11/3/2017, 11:29:47 PM

Bryan521559

They shouldn't use は here. It makes night the subject.

6/14/2017, 4:22:08 PM

eiluned.bubble

it's not wrong (は indicates something slightly different from subject), but it isn't necessary in my experience

7/22/2017, 1:31:32 PM

thomasleft

Exactly. よるには may be right. But usually the Japanese says よるは.

6/16/2017, 11:08:05 PM

jay.hammer

Ok, apparently it's supposed to be the window IN the room, not the window OF the room. Does this somehow make sense to any of you?

8/2/2017, 5:07:55 PM

Laura209845

That makes no sense. The window in a room is the same thing as the window of a room, unless maybe you just have some window lying about in a room waiting to be installed. But in that case, why would you close it at night?

8/30/2017, 3:07:40 AM

V2Blast

Either should work. Report it.

11/2/2017, 5:53:14 AM

Doubledealer

Is it possible to say "my room's window"? Or are we not allowed possessive.

10/20/2017, 12:33:19 AM

kirayasha

Why is it wrong "close the room's window at night" ?

11/22/2017, 11:23:32 PM

NekomimiTori

"At night I close my room window" is wrong?

11/27/2017, 6:19:00 AM

sjhiga

Wrong! There's no indication of whose room it is.

1/8/2018, 9:35:37 PM

sjhiga

General expression of frustration and suggestion for improvement: Given the built-in vagueness and ambiguity of Japanese, why have students type their translations? Too often perfectly acceptable translations are flagged as incorrect. Why not adopt the Spanish Duolingo method and have multiple choice translations?

1/13/2018, 5:45:55 PM

Keskelis

"At night, I close window in my room." -From duo.

2/19/2018, 4:09:19 PM

Ryanstrohl

Bedroom is not accepted. Ive always taken "my room" to mean bedroom. Do others not see it that way?

2/23/2018, 4:53:38 PM

anacmasiero

I was wondering about this too! Does anyone know if 'heya' can be translated as bedroom in this phrase?

2/26/2019, 12:50:46 PM

Fan601844

"At night, I will close the window in my room"- is this wrong?

8/9/2018, 11:59:34 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.