1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought two postage stamps …

"I bought two postage stamps at the post office."

Translation:郵便局で切手を二枚買いました。

June 14, 2017

22 Comments


vcfvct

郵便局で切手を2枚買いました。


clairelanc3

Is there a reason why you must place " at the post office" before "two stamps"


bonbayel

Is the word order here the only correct one? i.e. location / object / verb, or can the object come first?


Dahai69790

"切手を郵便局で二枚買いました。" is marked wrong.


bonbayel

The number and counter ニ枚 has to follow directly after what's being counted and its particle を.


Kiyu657138

Personally I find it easier to remember my Kanji when it's split up, but it can be confusing


gDvA11

postage stamp is 郵便切手!!! But not 切手!!!


miha131

i have triple-checked my answer (using tiles) and it is exactly the same as Duo's answer, but is being marked wrong. Already reported it - anyone else having this issue? 1/21/21

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.