"I bought two postage stamps at the post office."

Translation:ゆうびんきょくできってを二まいかいました。

June 14, 2017

37 Comments


Manythanks2

Very confusing, breaking up the words like that

June 14, 2017

JaelahNoori

And it sometimes changes the meaning of the word. Duo should know better than this.

December 28, 2018

DanVR07

I find it useful.

July 30, 2019

tx91791

Not confusing. Just making you think harder, which is a good teacher.

June 13, 2018

sasgx

That would be like splitting up the English for hospital's bed into:

hos p ital's bed

Doesn't help.

October 7, 2018

Andrey402449

Worse. It's like splitting into 〇hos〇p〇ital '〇s bed Splitting きょmakes as much sense as splitting 's

November 21, 2018

rukasu_m

No it really shouldn’t be part of the lesson, it is unnecessary

September 2, 2018

Paul.II

Absolutely agree. Those who downvote your post don't seem to understand that learning a language requires certain amount of mental effort.

February 4, 2019

Denabu

That would make sense if the way they were splitting it up didn't automatically lay out the particles for you, like it does with で and を in this sentence. If anything, this takes less knowledge of the grammar and just vocabulary knowledge.

June 18, 2019

RainYetToFall

How does it make sense to split ゆうびんきょくできってを into [ゆうびん][き][ょくできってを]???Why do you do this, Duo. Why.

July 11, 2018

tonkotsuLover

And the audio actually says "wo"! (3/5/19)

July 3, 2019

TerminatorAlso

This is so bad

April 23, 2018

sherri521264

Don't break up words like that. It doesn't read right!

September 6, 2018

Paul.II

Using brain hurts that much? Really?

February 4, 2019

Christi207184

What the heck is up with this exercise? I haven't seen any other languages on here that split up letters and combine words together like that. Just because Japanese doesn't place spaces in between the words, I'm supposed to know to look for "I bought two sta" "mpsatthepostoffice"?

October 24, 2018

Termascur

Splitting up some words into multiple tiles and then sticking some words and particles together into one makes this one needlessly complicated. You wouldn't expect someone to learn english by breaking up the sentence as [I boug] [ht] [two] [sta] [mps] [at the post office]

November 28, 2018

vcfvct

郵便局で切手を2枚買いました。

April 29, 2018

Fukurotaku

It's very confusing when the vocabulary is broken apart this way

December 10, 2018

OGWiseman

God there are so many better ways to increase difficulty than breaking up words into nonsense chunks! Why don't they just give you more options or more similar options instead so you have to know the precise word?! The way this is now it's more like a visual puzzle than language practice.

April 5, 2019

MaximusTeo

so many complaints in the comments and Duolingo isn't taking any action to correct their mistakes... customer service is top tier quality right here

May 15, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Unlike other language courses, Japanese contributors do not read the comments. If you have a problem with certain sentence you need to use the report system. They do respond there (they fixed at least a dozen of sentences I reported).

Also, the release of the new & improved Japanese tree draws near, it's a waste of time attempting to fix the old course, because it will be replaced in a few weeks.

May 16, 2019

hippietrail

Well it was not replaced and they are still wasting our time with this mess.

July 8, 2019

smauG566

Wow, it was super random.

June 23, 2018

AlanS.6

Ugh, why are the words split in such a weird way

April 4, 2019

Serena814029

What in the hell duolingo?! Just....why

April 7, 2019

Erin385863

No. This one is B.S.

June 27, 2019

Sihaz

that's the most twisted way of splitting the words yet...

July 5, 2019

RobertKinzie

"きょく" Was not available on the word tiles

October 5, 2018

Paul.II

Wrong.

There is: き

and there is: ょくできってを

February 4, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

I didn't notice it and ended up using the keyboard... really confusing to split it up like that.

February 14, 2019

TerminasDeity

Duo-sensei, kono kotoba no kirikata wo sugu ni yamero!!!

July 31, 2019

KazumiObar

I'ds type as the same form as the textm but the check appointed a mistake

September 10, 2019

Israndiel2

This exercise is flawed, but it's not a bad way to rack your brains actually. All the parts are in it, you just have to think what means what. When I saw the "ょくできってを" I nearly jumped the triple axel as well, but listen. The first ょ is small, so it's part of another word. で きって を consists two particles (で and を), so it's "きって を", and "xyょくで", meaning some location. It's not that hard to figure it out. Start using your gray matter people!

November 2, 2018

S.Z.Q.S.

The particles and small charachters are indeed prety easy to work with, with a little experience. However, we, new learners, are attemping to assemble words out of jumbled parts of words, and then Duo says, "Ahah, gacha!" when you didn't catch that a letter was missing from the answer it offered you. That's not scouring your brain, that's scouring the page. It would be like scouring this comment for the several letters I intentionally dropped from my words, some of which you may or may not have caught.

Hewever, scouring the page or scouring the brain, it is irrelivent, because the goal here is niether. The goal here is to teach Japanese. I'm sure it would also be a great brain exercise to keep track of the vowel count subtracted from the consonant count while reading Hamlet, but it wouldn't much help your comprehension of the story.

January 2, 2019

Paul.II

I don't get what you are saying. You have the English sentence, you know you are expected to produce equivalent Japanese sentence. You have all the bits of what is the answer in front of your eyes and you are saying that this is hard?

Maybe these "pieces" should be broken to single characters then, so this would indeed require from you to come up with the Japanese sentence on your own.

February 4, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

The problem is that when you split a kanji composite like this, it can (and usually will) play havoc with the voiced pronunciations. And that will cause people to learn things incorrectly.

February 14, 2019

tonkotsuLover

That would be better, though...

July 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.