"I will see him next week."

Translation:来週、かれに会います。

June 14, 2017

11 Comments


LucidusAtra

On some other exercises, I get a wrong answer for not including the particle は after 来週. Why is it okay to omit here? Is it just less formal to omit it? If so, it should be an accepted answer elsewhere.

June 19, 2017

V2Blast

は is usually not necessary. It just emphasizes the time as the topic of the sentence.

September 15, 2017

Sorusan

what's the function of に in this sentence

June 14, 2017

I.X.

[来週、] [かれ]に [会います]
[next week,] [him]← [i will meet]

に indicates who you will meet with.

June 18, 2017

I.X.

But if your answer is:
[かれは] [来週]に [会います]
[as for him] [next week]← [will meet]

then に indicates when you will meet this person.

June 18, 2017

Leo240

Why not を

December 9, 2017

Frrost

Indirect object

July 2, 2017

Aralox

What particle would I use if I wanted to swap かれ and 来週 in this sentence?

June 18, 2017

Dave497450

I was specifically marked wrong for including the は particle (as in, 来週はかれに会います) -is there a specific reason it should not be used? Perhaps something to do with the fact that 会います requires an obligatory に particle and the は particle confuses the sentence?

November 2, 2017

RobbPorter

It just doesn't appear to be necessary to use it after a time period.

April 17, 2018

LipByakko

Is 来週は彼を会います gramatically wrong? If so, can you tell me why? Thanks.

April 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.