1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日よう日にしぶやでかいものをしました。"

"日よう日にしぶやでかいものをしました。"

Translation:I went shopping in Shibuya on Sunday.

June 14, 2017

23 Comments


yoitsbilly

Worse than half kanji, a kanji hiragana kanji sandwich. Is it really helpful to write it this way? Surely furigana or parentheses are possible.


[deactivated user]

    Haha, a kanji sandwich. I'm hungry for context.


sara-aubrey

    I agree, it's painful to read at times.


Kaens

    You seem to keep complaining on every opportunity, I see :D, but consider this: you start learning a language by ear, and only then you dive into the kanjis (and spend years doing that in school). Some native speakers never even manage to learn English right, their just writing it too get the meaning across. Does it really sound that far-fetched, then, that a lot of people would struggle with the harder kanji, as well? This is just like a lot of school textbooks in Japan. Duolingo course is really sincerely basic.


yoitsbilly

    Which is why I brought up furigana or using parentheses. Japanese does not use spaces but instead relies on common particles and Kanji to delineate the various parts of a sentence. Not only would it be easier to read for all levels but would also help beginners start to visualize the structure of a sentence.


Tara166383

    This is a really weak argument, honestly. Understanding of kanji is key to learning Japanese as a whole language. Expecting to only learn to hear and speak it is a little short-sighted. Not to mention, I find as I learn more kanji and kanji radicals, the better my understanding of and ability to memorize vocabulary words become.


hollt693

    But 曜 is one of the easiest kanji I've ever learned, simply because it has only one reading/meaning, unlike so many kanji that mean a bajillion different things. There's no good reason Duolingo shouldn't include it.


ApfelLiebe

    Kaens, a lot of text books in Japan use that small uppercase furigana on top of kanji, and sometimes normal books or newspapers etc., also use it for more difficult kanji. Seeing kanji with that small upper case furigana on top is the most helpful and common way of learning. I can write はな and はな, but can you tell I wrote "nose" and "flower" if I am not using kanji? There are tons of similar examples and some would be really difficult to tell apart even in a sentence together.


avidrucker

    Actually this is pretty common in Japan for native speakers learning Japanese. Though I agree, furigana would be more esthetically pleasing, it could also be a potential crutch/distraction (like romanji can be). Renshuu.org has a better approach in this regard, giving you the choice to turn both furigana and new/unfamiliar kanji on/off.


IsolaCiao

    As someone who works with young Japanese children, 日よう日 looks completely natural to me. You'll often see "よう日" written on the chalkboard in preschools, kindergartens, and the lower elementary grades. What kanji children learn is set by grade level. Textbooks and graded readers usually only contain the kanji that the children at that grade level should know, resulting in a lot of hiragana-kanji franken words.

    It makes sense to me to have the kanji gradually introduced. I will say that I don't quite understand the order that the course has chosen, and I do agree that furigana can be helpful.


Israndiel2

    It is helpful. Those, like me, who only learned English before tend to learn the grammar and vocab first. Hiragana and katakana was taught first, and a limited vocab with them, kanji where necessary (although I'm a little miffed with "かみ" meaning paper, hair, and god as well...).

    Anyway, those, like you, who already learned with a different method must be a bit confused, but those, who learn Japanese here for the first time must find this extremely useful -not to mention easier. This is neither a children's book, nor a full-blown coursebook. This is duolingo -half play, half serious language learning. People get used to some of the kanjis, and we can learn faster than either by writing completely hiragana, or learning every freaking kanji by trying to figure it out ourselves (!!!) how to learn it. Don't judge duolingo by other standards please.


darthoctopus

    日曜日に渋谷で買い物をしました


Ichigotchi

    And Neku shopped there 21 days in a row.


calebsymmonds

    I can't say "at Shibuya"?


sora_Japan

    I'm not sure but Shibuya is not narrow area.


November-06

    Why is "in" used here instead of "at"? What are the rules in using で?


IsolaCiao

    Shibuya is a "special ward" which you can think of as a borough or a city. We use "in" with boroughs (I went shopping in Queens) and with cities (I went shopping in New York).


Roxcon8

    I'm curious about this too. ;;


EquanimousLingo

    こんなにくだらない口喧嘩ばかりするよりお前ら黙って勉強しろ!


Kaens

    余計なお世話ですwくだらないとも言い切れませんし。


Zackarotto

    I thought it was "kaimono ni ikimasu", go shopping, not "kaimono wo shimasu", do shopping? Interchangeable?


fa1046

    Using "よう" instead of the kanji form "曜" is sometimes acceptable in Japan, because the kanji form could be hard to read when it is printed among many other characters in paragraphs. The same goes to words like ガン(癌, cancer).

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.