1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I opened the big window and …

"I opened the big window and let the cool wind in."

Translation:大きなまどをあけ、すずしいかぜを入れました。

June 14, 2017

16 Comments


Osheaa

Shouldnt it be あけて instead of just あけ?


KiritsuguZFC

Especially in written text you can use the verb stem (so the ますform without ます) instead of the て form.


GDquest

But is using the te form wrong? Duolingo says it's wrong with akete.


AdonisCham1

That was my logic as well. I feel like they jipped me.


Mangaheld

why is 大きなまどをあけて、すずしいかぜを入れました。wrong? In every other sentence with that structure, the て-form was used.


Anne-Britt16

There is no comma character available so I can't put it in and keep getting it marked wrong though evrything else is correct. What can I do?


__cayac__

There might be a single wrong character that you're missing, but the software is failing to recognise which one and underlining the comma instead. I had the same problem, but when I went through it I realised that I'd put あけて instead of just あけ, and it worked when I corrected that. It's a very easy mistake to overlook.


niannah

Same. I ended up cutting and pasting the sentence above and using text input. And reporting the problem.


MIZUKIJAPAN

A window is まど. It shouldn't be separated to ま and ど.


mrvolans

can someone explain 入れます for me?


Ibaragaru

入れる (いれる) --> to let in, to bring in

入れます (いれます) is the non-past, polite conjugation. 入れました (いれました) is the past, polite form.

What you let in is the direct object, so it has to take the を particle.

風 (かぜ) を 入れました --> I let the air in

Hope that helps!


Ameliamimi1

いれます means to let in or to go in, to enter


RickGoGoGo

大きい窓を開け、涼しい風を入ります。 Why not accepted?


Jules236426

入る [はいる] (what you used) means "to enter" and is an intransitive verb, e. g. "I enter a room" = 部屋に入る [へやにはいる] and is used with particle に.

Intransitive means something is doing something itself. Another example is "窓は開く" (The window opens [by itself].

入れる [いれる] means "to let something in". It is a transitive verb, so something/somebody is doing this to something/somebody else. It is used with particle を, like in the example sentence here: "[私は]涼しい風を入れる" (I let the cold wind in.)

To put this into context using the window example, it is:

"I open the window." (窓を開ける) [transitive]

vs.

"The window opens [itself]." (窓は開く) [intransitive].

Hope this helps!


RickGoGoGo

Thanks, it helps a lot.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.