1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The buttons are round."

"The buttons are round."

Translation:Die Knöpfe sind rund.

June 14, 2017

8 Comments


BuffDoge

Is Knopf a 'button' for clothes or an object in a machine?


az_p
Mod

    It can be either. Another word for a button/key on a machine is (die) Taste.


MUHAMMADAR860449

    Knöpfe is used for buttons, but in ans they used a difernt word. Taschen (bags)


Aleksander132546

    Why "die Knöpf" isn't accepted, but requires only "due Taste"? Are they nit the same?


mizinamo

    The plural of der Knopf is die Knöpfe with an -e at the end as well as an umlaut.


ThariqUmar

    Why should we use "sind" either ist. What is the difference


Paralars1

    I am - Ich bin

    You are - Du bist / Sie sind

    He/She/It is - Er/Sie/Es ist

    We are - Wir sind

    You (Plr.) are - Ihr seid / Sie sind

    They are - sie sind

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.