"The buttons are round."

Translation:Die Knöpfe sind rund.

June 14, 2017

8 Comments


SlightyLeft

Is Knopf a 'button' for clothes or an object in a machine?

June 15, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It can be either. Another word for a button/key on a machine is (die) Taste.

    June 15, 2017

8Ivlg50M

    It's both

    June 17, 2017

MUHAMMADAR860449

    Knöpfe is used for buttons, but in ans they used a difernt word. Taschen (bags)

    January 23, 2018

Aleksander132546

    Why "die Knöpf" isn't accepted, but requires only "due Taste"? Are they nit the same?

    December 5, 2017

mizinamo

    The plural of der Knopf is die Knöpfe with an -e at the end as well as an umlaut.

    December 6, 2017

ThariqUmar

    Why should we use "sind" either ist. What is the difference

    June 14, 2017

Paralars1

    I am - Ich bin

    You are - Du bist / Sie sind

    He/She/It is - Er/Sie/Es ist

    We are - Wir sind

    You (Plr.) are - Ihr seid / Sie sind

    They are - sie sind

    June 14, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.