"There are eight desks."

Translation:机が八つあります。

June 14, 2017

23 Comments


siriagus

Reminder: 八つ is pronounced やっつ

July 2, 2017

Xandaros

Thank you! I just went through the entire list and still got stuck on 8: ひとつ、ふたつ、みっつ、よっつ、いつつ、むっつ、ななつ、err...、ここのつ、err... Ok, forgot 10, too. But thanks for reminding of 8 :D (Is it just 十 - とお?)

February 28, 2018

Orlando141574

Correct answer does not take into account variable word order that japanese grammar allows. I think

June 14, 2017

Kurobeau

seems some questions do and other dont, bit annoying, really

June 23, 2017

MuhammadNa177878

What is the difference between あります。and います?

June 29, 2017

Miko887594

あります is used for inanimate objects. いますis for animate objects. Example, つくえがあります。 vs 犬がいます。

June 30, 2017

PatrickHan174276

Inanimate vs animate objects (desk vs person)

August 26, 2017

Oskar264723

Arimasu is used for material tings while imasu is used for living things

February 3, 2018

Raleti

i cant underatand where to put the が

November 26, 2017

angelstar.S2

its a particle/suffix functioning as a subject marker, aka. something specifically, so in this case you put it after "THE chair".

January 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You should put it after the desk, table e.t.c.

    February 17, 2018

Chrabia297

    Shouldn't yattsu tsukue ga arimasu be correct?

    August 17, 2017

AndrewFarr361847

    I think you would be understood but sound funny.

    September 4, 2017

poisonenvy

    It would be 八つのつくえがあります。

    November 21, 2017

Cecil164832

    The font in the free text reply panel is really weird. The 八 comes out bent on the right stroke.

    April 10, 2018

SCarlosMan

    So whats the pronounsation Of 8??

    October 4, 2017

angelstar.S2

    yattsu やっつ : ya + (t) + tsu

    January 2, 2018

vdmascarenhas

    8 is Hachi 8 pieces is yattsu

    February 17, 2018

angelstar.S2

    WHY DOES THIS ONE USE が, while the "yard example" (にわはあそこです) USE は!! ? :P

    January 2, 2018

Xandaros

    Because this one is using あります. There are some exceptions, but for the most part, you always use が with あります.

    February 28, 2018

Erica701826

    Isn't is "yattsu no tsukue ga arimasu" ? I think there should be a particle between "yattsu" and "tsukue" to sound proper. I think this is okay, but is more slang-y.

    January 17, 2018

Lily_Trujillo

    Hi!!

    July 23, 2018

AikiNinja

    If you hover over (on desktop version) or tap on (on mobile app) the "eight", it shows "八つ (はっつ)", which is misleading, since it should be pronounced やっつ.

    March 25, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.