1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are eight desks."

"There are eight desks."

Translation:机が八つあります。

June 14, 2017

20 Comments


siriagus

Reminder: 八つ is pronounced やっつ


Xandaros

Thank you! I just went through the entire list and still got stuck on 8: ひとつ、ふたつ、みっつ、よっつ、いつつ、むっつ、ななつ、err...、ここのつ、err... Ok, forgot 10, too. But thanks for reminding of 8 :D (Is it just 十 - とお?)


Orlando141574

Correct answer does not take into account variable word order that japanese grammar allows. I think


Kurobeau

seems some questions do and other dont, bit annoying, really


elizadeux

Did you have a particular sentence order that you believe to be correct but isn't accepted?

In my Japanese classes, they said that putting the counter right before the verb is the easiest order. Although it's possible to put the counter earlier in the sentence, it involves more complicated grammar. It looks like you need to put の between the counter and the noun being counted.

“Numeral + Counter + の + Noun” https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/how-japanese-counting-systems-work-in-a-sentence/

Although word order might be somewhat flexible in Japanese, my understanding is that there isn't an unlimited amount of flexibility. Certain words really do have to go in a particular order. I've also heard that some word orders sound a lot more natural than others. So even if it's technically okay to vary the order gramatically, it might sound a bit odd.


MuhammadNa177878

What is the difference between あります。and います?


Miko887594

あります is used for inanimate objects. いますis for animate objects. Example, つくえがあります。 vs 犬がいます。


PatrickHan174276

Inanimate vs animate objects (desk vs person)


Raleti

i cant underatand where to put the が


angelstar.S2

its a particle/suffix functioning as a subject marker, aka. something specifically, so in this case you put it after "THE chair".


angelstar.S2

WHY DOES THIS ONE USE が, while the "yard example" (にわはあそこです) USE は!! ? :P


Xandaros

Because this one is using あります. There are some exceptions, but for the most part, you always use が with あります.


Chrabia297

Shouldn't yattsu tsukue ga arimasu be correct?


poisonenvy

It would be 八つのつくえがあります。


elizadeux

According to this: https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/how-japanese-counting-systems-work-in-a-sentence/

"There are two basic sentence patterns:

  • Numeral + Counter + + Noun, e.g. 3冊さんさつの本ほんを(買かう / 買かいます)

  • Noun + Particle + Numeral + Counter, e.g. 本ほんを3冊さんさつ(買かう / 買かいます"


SCarlosMan

So whats the pronounsation Of 8??


angelstar.S2

yattsu やっつ : ya + (t) + tsu


vdmascarenhas

8 is Hachi 8 pieces is yattsu


akky943870

「机が八個」とも言う。 回答の幅を広げるべき。


JamesWoffo6

Why are the "number" sounds for counting different than regular numbers or to tell time? Eg 8 is "hachi" everywhere else but here it is "yatsu"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.