1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Who is he?"

"Who is he?"

Translation:彼は誰ですか?

June 14, 2017

31 Comments


Miss_Ingno

誰=だれ=dare


TyrantRC

かれは だれですか


AndreiOK

Do you say it like that? I would rather use : kare ha dare (desu ka) or dare desu ka...


TenriGenderless

The は hiragana is pronounced 'wa' as a topic marker.


Garaekz

It's implied in a conversation, you're with your friend and some guy pass in front of you, you ask just who is? , in Spanish is like that, Quién es? Instead of quién es él /ella?


msbarrios

I hear 'kawatare desu ka?', what's going on?


77Bnfcjk

Why doesn't "Karedesu ka" work ( かれですか)


KeithWong9

It means "is it he?" instead of asking who


StephanoDe4

Why kanji is appearing already even if it has not been in the previous lesson?


Scisso

Did you see the tips for this section? It teaches you some of the kanji before you decide to learn the section.

誰 (だれ) = Who

彼 (かれ) = He

彼女 (かのじょ) = She


msbarrios

Oh we're supposed to read the tips before the lesson??? No wonder why I was finding all this so hard! I thought the tips were there just in case you're having trouble.... lol


DylanRusse529955

Why does

誰は彼ですか

Not work?


Swisidniak

A question word can't be the topic of a conversation with は because the topic is contextual information that is already known by those involved in the conversation and a question word like "Who" is important unknown information.
It reads as "On the topic of who; is it him?"


slize12

彼=かれ 誰=だれ


Fukurotaku

Is there any way to differentiate "Who is he?" from "Who's the boyfriend?" or is that all contextual? I imagine that must get a tad awkward.


KeithWong9

It is by context but the chances that it means boyfriend are low. Boyfriend is normally expressed as 彼氏(かれし).


Tsuki-tan

Oof. I said 'kare' in hiragana and 'dare' in kanji, my answer being "かれは誰ですか?" and it was wrong. Is it just weird to mix in kanji with hiragana like that when something else can also be turned into kanji (kare, in this case)?


KeithWong9

It depends on the target group, but in a most general setting, any words in the common kanji list published by the Japanese government should be turned into kanji. 彼(かれ) and 誰(だれ) are both in the list.

By the way, I believe the contributors need to enter all the combinations of answer in the database. Like this:

  • かれはだれですか
  • 彼はだれですか
  • かれは誰ですか
  • 彼は誰ですか
  • かれはだれなの
  • かれはだれなのか
  • 彼はだれなの
  • 彼はだれなのか
  • かれは誰なの
  • かれは誰なのか
  • 彼は誰なの
  • 彼は誰なのか

There are a lot more possibilities, and it is just not feasible for the voluntary contributors to include them all. So please just move on, optionally report these, and hope that one day we will have more contributors to process these reports.


eisdrawings

Do you even use 彼/彼女in Japanese? I thought that was incredibly rude... Duo why


AVAX3M

How is it rude? It's just a pronoun referring to a male or a female.


CaiqueOak

This phrase is the same as "kare wa desu ka?"?


AVAX3M

彼はですか would be "Is it him?".


Charles447163

For who is he 誰ですか is accepted but it is not accepted for who is she, why?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.