"Who is he?"

Translation:彼は誰ですか?

June 14, 2017

56 Comments


iruka1011

Why is は connected to the だれ? I mean it should've been a separate button.

June 18, 2017

EduardoA.M2

Probably to help a little. They do the opposite in some exercises

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

I think they should fix the separation of the words in these exercise. It is making the sentence confusing.

June 24, 2017

Kei59385

I think its to make you look at the whole thing and think about the entire sentence.

June 25, 2017

Morgoth1145

Maybe, but it can hurt a lot to. I was reading it as one word "hadare" and not "wa dare". I'm not really sure that it's helpful, I ended up guessing (rightly) instead of understanding the sentence.

July 15, 2017

KaganMacTane

I did the same, and also: はだれ would be pronounced "hadare", while the independent particle は in the sentence would be pronounced "wa". They should really break those up.

July 22, 2017

Tumbkerer

"You will not have space separation in real japanese sentence"

This does not make sense in an exercise that separates each word in it's own block. Combining は and だれ makes it seem like it's はだれ. At least, introduce the kanji for だれ (誰).

January 9, 2018

CorneliaXaos

Just wanna add.. I was looking for the particle separately and because I couldn't find it I thought かれですか?was valid.. it wasn't, obviously.. so... I think the separation should be better OR they can just let me tyow Japanese in the mobile app already. :P

October 23, 2018

AdamWiz84

Me to because wa is usually pronounced as ha in words right so i thought that this example was confusing to.

December 1, 2018

kairu260485

Had a hard time with it. But i can recognize that it is good practice

September 19, 2018

pijohn

You will not have space separation in real japanese sentence, so you should not consider blocks of hieroglyphs as a single word rather than a construction block

August 14, 2017

CrackedLCD

I don't know but it really throws me off every time I come across it.

September 24, 2018

Inhale7

The は wasn't even an option for me and I got it wrong.

May 3, 2018

Eden_AA

Same here

January 6, 2019

BigNerdSam

Right? It's been such a problem that I've been logging in through Chrome just so I can use a Japanese keyboard instead.

May 29, 2019

Joe264823

I think it's a great way to test.

February 19, 2019

Jonathan579938

This kanji has never been introduced. It's way too difficult now. Why wasn't it introduced slowly like the other kanji? Seems like a recent change because older comments don't mention it but more recent ones do.

May 2, 2019

noraleo_

My answer is correct without "wa" so i wrote "kare dare des ka?" Is it okey, why don't you need the indicator? Is it just informal?

July 30, 2017

Britt1110

I spent 5 minutes looking at this sentence options only to get it wrong wondering why there wasn't a particular and where だれ was because "hadare" didn't make any sense. That's not helpful in the least bit, and duolingo should try to keep the particles separate from the words. So frustrating! >.<

October 27, 2017

AndreiOK

Do you say it like that? I would rather use : kare ha dare (desu ka) or dare desu ka...

June 14, 2017

TenriGenderless

The は hiragana is pronounced 'wa' as a topic marker.

June 18, 2017

Garaekz

It's implied in a conversation, you're with your friend and some guy pass in front of you, you ask just who is? , in Spanish is like that, Quién es? Instead of quién es él /ella?

June 15, 2017

Lunabirdy

It's really obnoxious how they keep randomly mixing characters together as big blocks. It doesn't keep me on my toes or make me more observant. It just makes me question whether the answer I had planned out was really correct or not. It's just confusing.

June 18, 2018

belstar128

You just have to guess what the correct answer is awesome.

December 12, 2018

Joanna345518

it is poor pedagogical practice to group ha with dare in this example. It is not a semantic unit, and does not reinforce understanding of grammar but rather creates confusion.

November 1, 2018

Erica701826

if they're gonna have the sentence broken into pieces, they need to be the correct pieces to not confuse whoever is learning

January 20, 2018

77Bnfcjk

Why doesn't "Karedesu ka" work ( かれですか)

February 28, 2018

KeithWong9

It means "is it he?" instead of asking who

February 28, 2018

wilkinsmicawber

Missed the は on this one.

June 3, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

Duo could have breathed in between the two words to make it less confusing.

September 16, 2018

Sky770696

I didn't see the option of "はだれ" and so i just put "だれ" to make "かれだれですか" and it was accepted, so you CAN say it like this without the topic marker wa? And is it like the "hillbilly" (for lack of a better term) way to say it?

October 6, 2018

MasterOZ4

What the hanja (Chinese characters)

April 18, 2019

StephanoDe4

Why kanji is appearing already even if it has not been in the previous lesson?

May 23, 2019

Fukurotaku

Is there any way to differentiate "Who is he?" from "Who's the boyfriend?" or is that all contextual? I imagine that must get a tad awkward.

May 31, 2018

KeithWong9

It is by context but the chances that it means boyfriend are low. Boyfriend is normally expressed as 彼氏(かれし).

May 31, 2018

wilkinsmicawber

は is missing

June 9, 2018

KeithWong9

Is it the はだれ problem descussed above?

June 9, 2018

rustykx

Why do you use dore (どれ) instead of doko (どこ)?

July 20, 2018

Wubiii

doko means "where" and dore means "which one"

November 9, 2018

Grexian2

This one really tricked me. I couldn't see the は particle, i saw it as hadare. But I left it as かれだれですか and it was accepted. :s

August 5, 2018

LynnStewar5

Why はだれ after かれ?

August 12, 2018

Toniyama12

Words missing. Impossible to answer correctly

November 8, 2018

VitaRey

Whoa i accidently only answered "だれ" and it was correct. Is that ok to say or is it too curt?

December 12, 2018

GeneralSecura

with はだれ together it was confusing for me. I don't know if it's to add difficulty or it's supposed to be helpful

January 15, 2019

LaGoov

"wadare"

January 19, 2019

Angel509

I thought kare no dare desu ka was who is he and kare wa dare desu ka..smh..

March 14, 2019

Armandog677527

THe answer is correct. Because there were not other kanjis

May 10, 2019

Tsuki-tan

Oof. I said 'kare' in hiragana and 'dare' in kanji, my answer being "かれは誰ですか?" and it was wrong. Is it just weird to mix in kanji with hiragana like that when something else can also be turned into kanji (kare, in this case)?

June 13, 2019

KeithWong9

It depends on the target group, but in a most general setting, any words in the common kanji list published by the Japanese government should be turned into kanji. 彼(かれ) and 誰(だれ) are both in the list.

By the way, I believe the contributors need to enter all the combinations of answer in the database. Like this:

  • かれはだれですか
  • 彼はだれですか
  • かれは誰ですか
  • 彼は誰ですか
  • かれはだれなの
  • かれはだれなのか
  • 彼はだれなの
  • 彼はだれなのか
  • かれは誰なの
  • かれは誰なのか
  • 彼は誰なの
  • 彼は誰なのか

There are a lot more possibilities, and it is just not feasible for the voluntary contributors to include them all. So please just move on, optionally report these, and hope that one day we will have more contributors to process these reports.

June 13, 2019

AkemiNakas1

This exercise has an issue, I used the correct kanji, in your correct order and was considered WRONG !

July 3, 2019

Marcus171079

why wont it accept kana?

July 15, 2019

Armandog677527

Who is He( She), it's worth for both.

August 3, 2019

lindarthebard

So why isn't the English "Who are they?" or "Who is that?" or some similarly non-gendered expression?

June 17, 2017

AlexusTT

It's specifically targeting a male so why would it be non-gendered? I believe kare かれ can also be used when talking about someone in a non-gendered fashion though.

June 25, 2017

Leejooyeok

안녕

February 27, 2018

Leejooyeok

안녕

February 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.