"พวกเรามีลูก"

แปลว่า:We have children.

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

ความคิดเห็น


hana787291

We have baby

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

Gurce
Gurce

Firstly, I'd better just say that the correct form of your suggested sentence would be "We have a baby"

But following on from that, I had some other thoughts...

I have seen a fair bit of cross-over meaning between words like ลูก / เด็ก / ทารก. They all seem to span that general sense of baby/child/infant.

But perhaps in the context of this sentence, I feel that "child/children" is a better fit. For example.

ครอบครัวของเรามีลูกสามคน

In English, saying "Our family has 3 children" sounds more suitable, as opposed to "3 babies".

To me, my take on these three words is as follows:

  • ลูก = child (used heavily within the family context and a parent's relation to the child)
  • เด็ก = child (used in a more general context, not specific to a family, e.g., "I saw a child on the street")
  • ทารก = baby (used in a more academic/formal sense, perhaps by a doctor, or a journalist)

So considering this, I can understand why Thais would feel that an informal use of the word "baby" (e.g., "my baby is so cute!") would equate more to ลูก as that word feels more intimate and emotional, whereas ทารก feels a bit colder and clinical :)

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

kakazaza

Hea

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

5Lxc5

พวกเรามีเด็กไม่ใช่หรอ

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

rqHK11

Baby ไม่ได้หรอ

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

pakameng

จะ baby คำนี้จะใช้กับคนที่เรารู้จัก แต่ children ใช้คำภาษาทางการใช้กับคนแปลกหน้า ตัวอย่าง คุยกับเพื่อน We have baby คุยกับสัมภาษณ์งาน I have children

2 เดือนที่ผ่านมา 2 เดือนที่ผ่านมา
เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย