1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is that textbook thick?"

"Is that textbook thick?"

Translation:その教科書は厚いですか?

June 14, 2017

10 Comments


Xzecqtiv

Don't know if this has been said anywhere on this course yet but round objects such as trees, a person's leg, or a pen all use ふとい to describe thickness. More flat objects such as textbooks or clothing use あつい. On the flip side, ほそい is used for round objects (eg. branches, pencils, legs) to describe their thiness/narrowness and うすい is used for flat objects (eg. textbooks, clothes, meat). Hopefully this helps, please let me know if I've made a mistake.


hiba226886

I learned these words in Japan in an advanced Japanese language class...and they NEVER explained that. Maybe they told everyone the deep dark secrets of Japanese when everyone skipped Friday to start golden week early...


benienhau

It's easier if you're from somewhere with a kanji background (e.g. China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, etc) : 太い、厚い、細い、薄い


HadiAljishi

Good summery. 10\10 would read again.


Tara166383

Oh goodness thank you so much for this...


GuioVal

Since I can't favourite this comment I'm taking a screenshot for now, thanks!


Makoto_Ao

This is very helpful. Thanks for this little nugget.


TENCHIJIN.

Kanjified:
その教科書は厚いですか。


CommandThr

Wow. Just wow. This level of trolling your userbase needs some type of award.


Sam681188

Would it be understood if you used futoi instead of atsui in this example? I understand it would be 'wrong' but would it still get the message across?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.