"Is that textbook thick?"

Translation:そのきょうかしょはあついですか?

June 14, 2017

7 Comments


Xzecqtiv

Don't know if this has been said anywhere on this course yet but round objects such as trees, a person's leg, or a pen all use ふとい to describe thickness. More flat objects such as textbooks or clothing use あつい. On the flip side, ほそい is used for round objects (eg. branches, pencils, legs) to describe their thiness/narrowness and うすい is used for flat objects (eg. textbooks, clothes, meat). Hopefully this helps, please let me know if I've made a mistake.

June 14, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

I learned these words in Japan in an advanced Japanese language class...and they NEVER explained that. Maybe they told everyone the deep dark secrets of Japanese when everyone skipped Friday to start golden week early...

June 25, 2017

benienhau

It's easier if you're from somewhere with a kanji background (e.g. China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, etc) : 太い、厚い、細い、薄い

June 23, 2017

HadiAljish

Good summery. 10\10 would read again.

June 17, 2017

Tara166383

Oh goodness thank you so much for this...

June 28, 2017

GuioVal

Since I can't favourite this comment I'm taking a screenshot for now, thanks!

October 17, 2017

Makoto_Ao

This is very helpful. Thanks for this little nugget.

June 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.