1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このノートをコピーしてください。"

"このノートをコピーしてください。"

Translation:Please copy this note.

June 14, 2017

42 Comments


dsiap

Wouldn't these notes be a more natural translation?


Alcedo-Atthis

Well, "please copy these notes" was accepted as an answer.


AdrianWill829460

They're both fine. There might be one single note. We aren't necessarily talking about a big stack of school or work notes. It could be a post-it. Say, with an address or phone number on it.


Sydney332803

No, notebook would be a better translation. Memo is how you say "notes" in Japanese. This is a case of the Japanese English word being slightly different from the English word itself. Japanese tend to shorten English words (like "sand" for sandwich) and that's why note means notebook.


IsolaCiao

While I agree that メモ (memo) is more common to talk about "notes", ノート (nooto) is also correct.

From Weblio:

ノートを取る take notes

先生はノートを取ることの大切さを強調した。 The teacher stressed the importance of taking notes.


AnthonySan012

I hate that everytime I see ノート I immediately think of the Death Note being a notebook and I get the translation wrong.. I need to get rid of that habit ASAP..


insincere

Please make a copy of this notebook ... why is this wrong?


Alcedo-Atthis

Well... 'notebook' is technically ノートブック. Although you could argue that ノート is just shorthand for the same thing, it raises the question of who would copy an entire notebook?


Patrick539435

the problem is that on previous exercises notebook was the right answer. that's why people are puzzled as to why they are marked wrong


IsolaCiao

You hold up a notebook in any Japanese classroom and ask them what it is. They will say ノート.


N1chope

When you realize that your notes for a whole subject are insufficient or not good enough, or even non-existent because you were very sick or something, you'll want to copy an entire notebook. I got all the lesson notes from 2 different classmates (besides mine) for a cell biology final, and I know that I'm not the only one who has ever done that.


SeanFogart4

Yeah, ノート generally means notebook, so much so that you never hear the long form at all, but due to differences in grammar ノートを does not necessarily mean the whole notebook. Japanese nouns act like they're uncountable. That's how I see it anyhow, and as there's no English equivalent (something like 'biblature'?): "Please copy {out of/from} this notebook." ノート notes are always in notebooks. More generally notes are メモ, 楽譜, etc.


nemo261193

I was wondering the same


Fayke

"Please make a copy of this note" is correct English, right?


animatrix1490

This was my exact question, thank you!


EricPooley

Yes. That is correct English. Is it not accepted because コーピ is specifically a borrowed verb and not a noun? I am flagging it as should be accepted.


Alcedo-Atthis

コピー (watch the vowel extension there) is a noun in Japanese as well, not a verb. It's only turned into a verb by adding する ("to do"), which arguably makes "to make a copy" a more accurate translation than just "to copy".


animatrix1490

Thanks for the answer!


WisconsinH

Is コピーをしてください acceptable or is コピーする the whole verb?


benienhau

コピーする is the verb


animatrix1490

That is amazing


Mokuhazush

コピーをする is ok too, but it's probably less common. You could also say コピーをとる


JessicaVer33440

The 'te' form is used before ください, which is why suru becomes shite.


Thkgk

ノート means :

  1. notebook; copy-book; exercise book​

  2. note​

Therefore: "Please copy this notebook/ exercise book​." Should be right!


N1chope

Seeing that it is コピー and not コーピ, it is probably a borrowed noun from French, the same language from which English borrowed it


katharinalouise

ノート may also be in the plural in the English version


sjhiga

Wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong! When is it "note" and not "notebook"? When is it "notebook" and not "note"? Be consistent, for god's sake!!!!!


koichi81957

there's no consistent translation of ノート in this lesson "note, notes, notebook"


CamR4

Right after I put off going to school.


James380598

ノート is notebook. They're wrong. My native speaking boyfriend told me.

And I knew this. It's not natural to use another word. Bloody hell.


EricPooley

Is there a reason that "make a copy" is not acceptable.


FranStalli

now it accepts both "notebook" and "notes."


FromJapan

ノートmeans a notebook


Col438151

"Please could you copy these notes" wasn't accepted. I suppose there are far too many variations for them to include. "Please copy this note(s)" is rather direct for Brit English. We'd more likely say "Could you copy this note(s) please".


AdrianWill829460

Japanese has it's own variations of vague / polite requests such as this - but they are not really beginner level. The Jap equivalent of "Could you... please" would come later.


wgoodey

"Please copy these notes." may seem somewhat forceful in English, but keep in mind that in Japanese ください shows a level of respect to the person you're asking. You are basically putting them at a higher rank than your own and asking them to come down to your level to give something to you.


AmbassadorTigger

I feel like this just makes their argument even stronger.


IsolaCiao

"Kudasai" is polite, but I wouldn't use it with people who actually are higher than me. I think "please" without any extra politeness is a good equivalent.

From ThoughtCo:

"Kudasai" is a more familiar request word. Meaning, it is used when you are requesting something you know you are entitled to. Or if you are requesting something of a friend, peer or someone of lower status than you.


Lloyd76445

Kono nooto wo kopii shi te kudasai.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.