"このノートをコピーしてください。"

Translation:Please copy this note.

June 14, 2017

40 Comments


dsiap

Wouldn't these notes be a more natural translation?

June 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well, "please copy these notes" was accepted as an answer.

June 24, 2017

AdrianWill829460

They're both fine. There might be one single note. We aren't necessarily talking about a big stack of school or work notes. It could be a post-it. Say, with an address or phone number on it.

August 9, 2017

Sydney332803

No, notebook would be a better translation. Memo is how you say "notes" in Japanese. This is a case of the Japanese English word being slightly different from the English word itself. Japanese tend to shorten English words (like "sand" for sandwich) and that's why note means notebook.

March 9, 2019

IsolaCiao

While I agree that メモ (memo) is more common to talk about "notes", ノート (nooto) is also correct.

From Weblio:

ノートを取る take notes

先生はノートを取ることの大切さを強調した。 The teacher stressed the importance of taking notes.

March 9, 2019

insincere

Please make a copy of this notebook ... why is this wrong?

August 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well... 'notebook' is technically ノートブック. Although you could argue that ノート is just shorthand for the same thing, it raises the question of who would copy an entire notebook?

August 23, 2017

Patrick539435

the problem is that on previous exercises notebook was the right answer. that's why people are puzzled as to why they are marked wrong

September 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

You hold up a notebook in any Japanese classroom and ask them what it is. They will say ノート.

January 2, 2018

Translingual

このとおりです。

https://goo.gl/images/U3Xy7e

February 16, 2018

N1chope

When you realize that your notes for a whole subject are insufficient or not good enough, or even non-existent because you were very sick or something, you'll want to copy an entire notebook. I got all the lesson notes from 2 different classmates (besides mine) for a cell biology final, and I know that I'm not the only one who has ever done that.

February 9, 2018

nemo261193

I was wondering the same

September 14, 2017

James380598

It's not.

October 14, 2017

AnthonySan012

I hate that everytime I see ノート I immediately think of the Death Note being a notebook and I get the translation wrong.. I need to get rid of that habit ASAP..

August 10, 2017

Fayke

"Please make a copy of this note" is correct English, right?

September 2, 2017

EricPooley

Yes. That is correct English. Is it not accepted because コーピ is specifically a borrowed verb and not a noun? I am flagging it as should be accepted.

October 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

コピー (watch the vowel extension there) is a noun in Japanese as well, not a verb. It's only turned into a verb by adding する ("to do"), which arguably makes "to make a copy" a more accurate translation than just "to copy".

October 19, 2017

animatrix1490

Thanks for the answer!

February 22, 2018

animatrix1490

This was my exact question, thank you!

February 22, 2018

WisconsinH

Is コピーをしてください acceptable or is コピーする the whole verb?

June 24, 2017

benienhau

コピーする is the verb

June 25, 2017

animatrix1490

That is amazing

August 5, 2017

Mokuhazush

コピーをする is ok too, but it's probably less common. You could also say コピーをとる

January 4, 2018

Thkgk

ノート means :

  1. notebook; copy-book; exercise book​

  2. note​

Therefore: "Please copy this notebook/ exercise book​." Should be right!

December 15, 2017

ChrisBanci

barrowed verb ?

July 31, 2017

N1chope

Seeing that it is コピー and not コーピ, it is probably a borrowed noun from French, the same language from which English borrowed it

February 9, 2018

katharinalouise

ノート may also be in the plural in the English version

August 17, 2017

Col438151

"Please could you copy these notes" wasn't accepted. I suppose there are far too many variations for them to include. "Please copy this note(s)" is rather direct for Brit English. We'd more likely say "Could you copy this note(s) please".

July 13, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Japanese has it's own variations of vague / polite requests such as this - but they are not really beginner level. The Jap equivalent of "Could you... please" would come later.

August 9, 2017

wgoodey

"Please copy these notes." may seem somewhat forceful in English, but keep in mind that in Japanese ください shows a level of respect to the person you're asking. You are basically putting them at a higher rank than your own and asking them to come down to your level to give something to you.

July 19, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

I feel like this just makes their argument even stronger.

November 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Kudasai" is polite, but I wouldn't use it with people who actually are higher than me. I think "please" without any extra politeness is a good equivalent.

From ThoughtCo:

"Kudasai" is a more familiar request word. Meaning, it is used when you are requesting something you know you are entitled to. Or if you are requesting something of a friend, peer or someone of lower status than you.

June 17, 2018

CamR4

Right after I put off going to school.

October 7, 2017

EricPooley

Is there a reason that "make a copy" is not acceptable.

January 6, 2018

Lloyd76445

Kono nooto wo kopii shi te kudasai.

February 4, 2018

koichi81957

there's no consistent translation of ノート in this lesson "note, notes, notebook"

February 21, 2018

FranStalli

now it accepts both "notebook" and "notes."

September 26, 2018

James380598

ノート is notebook. They're wrong. My native speaking boyfriend told me.

And I knew this. It's not natural to use another word. Bloody hell.

October 14, 2017

sjhiga

Wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong! When is it "note" and not "notebook"? When is it "notebook" and not "note"? Be consistent, for god's sake!!!!!

January 16, 2018

FromJapan

ノートmeans a notebook

May 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.