"I am a little busy tomorrow."

Translation:あしたはちょっと忙しいです。

June 14, 2017

18 Comments


JohnPMChappell

明日ちょっと忙しいです。

June 27, 2017

Zerrian

What does ちょっと mean in this sentence? I didnt add it and got it wrong.

June 14, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

"a little". Without your sentence would just be "I am busy tomorrow"

June 14, 2017

thenakedoracle

You can tap the hiragna or kanji to get a hint also.

June 29, 2017

Zerrian

I must have miss-tapped the section and didn't get the correct hint (it's still a little buggy, but good).

July 5, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I didn't get the correct hint either, no matter what I tapped. I already flagged that on 2017-07-09.

July 9, 2017

Dubilate

Me too

March 28, 2018

Laika601297

Would すこし not be better to use than ちょっと in this situation (bc the amount is referring to "being busy")? Thinking of すこし as a type of quantitative measurement, the person who is busy does not have as much time

June 21, 2017

brosninja

I think すこし is more for physical volume or a countable thing where ちょっと is for not/intangible. Like less vs fewer in English.

June 22, 2017

TomMaurer4

ちょっと is just a little less polite than すこし. There's not difference in meaning.

June 30, 2017

VivianHuds1

When would you use ちょっと and when would you use 少し?

July 16, 2017

andi_kan

明日はちょっと忙しいです。 Using kanji is marked wrong.

May 25, 2018

mizuko_chieri

Why not ちょっとです?

July 7, 2018

Aaron16549

ちょっと seems to be more common in spoken speech, and to my knowledge is used when speaking to both friends and strangers. It is also the better choice as the system doesn't specify to whom we are speaking.

January 3, 2018

Alexolas

me: あしたは少しいそがしいです。

"You used the wrong word. あしたはすこしいそがしいです。"

全部嫌い。

February 18, 2018

_samaraf_

can I say 明日に私は忙しいです?

July 19, 2018

_samaraf_

明日に私はちょっと忙しいです***

July 19, 2018

Atemu12

Isn't 私は implied?

September 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.