1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am a little busy tomorrow."

"I am a little busy tomorrow."

Translation:明日はちょっと忙しいです。

June 14, 2017

29 Comments


JohnPMChappell

明日ちょっと忙しいです。


Zerrian

What does ちょっと mean in this sentence? I didnt add it and got it wrong.


KiritsuguZFC

"a little". Without your sentence would just be "I am busy tomorrow"


thenakedoracle

You can tap the hiragna or kanji to get a hint also.


Zerrian

I must have miss-tapped the section and didn't get the correct hint (it's still a little buggy, but good).


RamenDutchman

I didn't get the correct hint either, no matter what I tapped. I already flagged that on 2017-07-09.


Laika601297

Would すこし not be better to use than ちょっと in this situation (bc the amount is referring to "being busy")? Thinking of すこし as a type of quantitative measurement, the person who is busy does not have as much time


brosninja

I think すこし is more for physical volume or a countable thing where ちょっと is for not/intangible. Like less vs fewer in English.


TomMaurer4

ちょっと is just a little less polite than すこし. There's not difference in meaning.


gavmatsu

You definitely hear people say ちょっと more often though.


mizinha_joy

Why not ちょっとです?


GuilesTheme

"Speaking of tomorrow, I have a small amount of business that exists."


ringohoshi

So are descriptive phrases/adjectives put before the thing they are describing, and no particle is needed between? Does this work the same for subjects and objects?


VivianHuds1

When would you use ちょっと and when would you use 少し?


andi_kan

明日はちょっと忙しいです。 Using kanji is marked wrong.


MarilynPro6

Can someone explain why は comes after あした? Isnt わたしthe subject? Even if it is omitted?


Ann280341

Yes, technically, watashi is the subject, however the focus in this case is 'tomorrow' Try thinking of it this way "Tomorrow I am busy" rather than "I am busy tomorrow" and that might help going forward. :)


Omar377548

Is 一寸, the kanji form of ちょっと, wrong or very rarely seen?


v49mha2k

Just rarely used.


Aaron16549

ちょっと seems to be more common in spoken speech, and to my knowledge is used when speaking to both friends and strangers. It is also the better choice as the system doesn't specify to whom we are speaking.


Alexolas

me: あしたは少しいそがしいです。

"You used the wrong word. あしたはすこしいそがしいです。"

全部嫌い。


Atemu12

Isn't 私は implied?


Toshibako

Why is it not [明日にちょっと忙しいです] ?


gavmatsu

I don't have an exact answer as to why, but I know you never use に for words like yesterday, today, and tomorrow. It would sound unnatural to say the least.


Kublorga

I tried 明日は間のちょっと忙しです didn't work. 何ですか?


Kublorga

I got it. I was confusing for a little while with for a little bit...


MinTakaoka

私明日はちょっと忙しい unaccepted. are you kidding me duo?


gavmatsu

If you actually want to include 私 instead of omitting it, it would sound better to say 明日、私はちょっと忙しいです。I still think the original sounds better though. It sounds more like you're saying "tomorrow's schedule is busy."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.