"winter"

Translation:ふゆ

June 14, 2017

52 Comments


1ionu

Voiceless bilabial fricative

June 26, 2017

feanixium

You lost me at 'bilabial' :|

June 29, 2017

FiskeFinne

It means that you use both lips (and no teeth). English "f" is a voiceless labiodental fricative. Labiodental means one lip plus teeth.

July 7, 2017

HoroTanuki

so is this a bilabial fricative (when you're using both lips and no teeth). As an ingressive sound

November 10, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

So we don't use our teeth for this word?

面白い

November 23, 2017

Mbunk1

Which basically means it sounds more like an h than an f

April 25, 2018

vtopphol

Almost like trying to blow out a candle. Not violently, but more gentle.

May 8, 2018

_XxAntonxX_

Well done linguist, you've baffled with three words :)

November 23, 2017

yayni

I WAS ABOUT TO ASK THANK YOU

February 22, 2018

Sum_Gai

Double entandres distract from language learning.

May 23, 2018

jocelyn152883

Winter....

June 14, 2017

EPICP0PTARTNINJA

Is coming

June 15, 2017

544D

Already came

August 1, 2017

TalBatkili

Passed

August 18, 2017

hugessfan

Cominng again

September 17, 2017

ignat980

It's fall now

October 2, 2017

gaunthan

The night watch

November 16, 2017

Callmetrotty

I knew natsu (なつ) didnt mean winter narrowed it down, thanks fairytail

August 7, 2017

Asa969034

XD

November 22, 2017

YoulingShashou

July 31, 2017

punkdoabc

Sometimes a scarf, is just a scarf.

September 30, 2017

JennifSoledad

And thanks to the URL @dieprinzessin shared, i now have a mnemonic, too: it's always winter on Mt. Fuji.

July 21, 2017

actua11y

Game grumps its snowing on mt fuji reference?

July 22, 2017

Ari874844

So, the fu in japanese doesnt make an F sound?

June 15, 2017

Beste_Schurk

According to the app Human Japanese (which I tried before this course was available) the F sound in Japanese is pronounced without your upper teeth touching your lower lip, which makes it sound a lot softer than English.

June 17, 2017

megahbite

It's kind of a breathless sound, in-between an "h" and an "f".

June 17, 2017

benja371983

Yeah try making the 'f' sound by pushing air out of your mouth with rested lips instead of bringing the lips to your teeth like we do.

July 1, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Fuyu era o apelido de minha amiga.

July 23, 2017

KonradDelo

It kinda looks looks a person with oversized head slipping on ice and falling down.

July 19, 2017

SpeakOnIt

Jocelyn and Sky I'm sorry you two were downvoted. I appreciate your comments. Our boards aren't always so serious as evidenced in the last three years.

June 17, 2017

JaimeAtade

What do Jocelyn's and Sky's comments mean?

July 25, 2017

SpeakOnIt

GoT reference - type them in order in a Google search

July 25, 2017

NoctisLumen

Hey, japanese ゆ is very simular to cirillic yu (ю)

September 30, 2017

TimGilbert2

Who you? I'm winter.

August 7, 2017

punkdoabc

Mas que fuuu-uuu-uu-uiu! dentes batendo

September 30, 2017

AndrsValds2

Winter for you

October 9, 2017

BerleezysE

Fuyu is coming

April 27, 2018

Sum_Gai

ふゆは来ます。

May 23, 2018

JayeStanley

Phew (fuyu), it's really cold this winter

October 19, 2017

jamaicarose2

There is a fuyu persimmon, maybe so called because it produces in Winter. Though mine is usually ripe in late fall, around Halloween.

November 21, 2017

Asa969034

If u ever watched anime keroro gunso the u know 2 main characters....Girl with pink hair named Natsumi (witch is simular to natsu) for summer and boy with blue hair named fuyuki (witch is simular to fuyu) for winnter

November 22, 2017

alexalad

Could someone elaborate on this pronunciation? Why is "hooyoo" a wrong way to pronounce this?

November 23, 2017

Casimer_Gael

Na + tsu means fire, so by default, it seems like the other choice is better. Unless, of course, you chose to look at the drop down hint menu, then i guess that works too

December 10, 2017

Emiko_Chan

i

December 16, 2017

Trevor_Fontaine

fu "you" too cold = winter

December 19, 2017

meganopteryx

Fuyu is a variety of persimmon. Maybe they're harvested in the winter? That's what I'll use to remember it though.

December 27, 2017

sushilover89

When it's Christmas, people bring gifts "fu-yu" (for you). Don't know if this will work for anyone in the southern hemisphere. XD

December 28, 2017

Volzeran

If you sound it out real slow, it almost sounds like a blizzard.

January 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.