"winter"

Translation:ふゆ

June 14, 2017

37 Comments


1ionu

Voiceless bilabial fricative


feanixium

You lost me at 'bilabial' :|


FiskeFinne

It means that you use both lips (and no teeth). English "f" is a voiceless labiodental fricative. Labiodental means one lip plus teeth.


Mbunk1

Which basically means it sounds more like an h than an f


GewoonLeonYT

It IS in the h-column after all


vtopphol

Almost like trying to blow out a candle. Not violently, but more gentle.


HoroTanuki

so is this a bilabial fricative (when you're using both lips and no teeth). As an ingressive sound


_XxAntonxX_

So we don't use our teeth for this word?

面白い


punkdoabc

Sometimes a scarf, is just a scarf.


Ari874844

So, the fu in japanese doesnt make an F sound?


Beste_Schurk

According to the app Human Japanese (which I tried before this course was available) the F sound in Japanese is pronounced without your upper teeth touching your lower lip, which makes it sound a lot softer than English.


megahbite

It's kind of a breathless sound, in-between an "h" and an "f".


benja371983

Yeah try making the 'f' sound by pushing air out of your mouth with rested lips instead of bringing the lips to your teeth like we do.


Barbie7777777

Its like when u whistle. But u should pronounce it faster


KonradDelo

It kinda looks looks a person with oversized head slipping on ice and falling down.


Hikmetlim

I know this from given. Fuyu no hanashi (winter story)


NoctisLumen

Hey, japanese ゆ is very simular to cirillic yu (ю)


JayeStanley

Phew (fuyu), it's really cold this winter


sushilover89

When it's Christmas, people bring gifts "fu-yu" (for you). Don't know if this will work for anyone in the southern hemisphere. XD


DaleCapo

Fuyu soa nitidamente à "Friu" assim fica bem fácil de lembrar o significado


rpg-dad

Spanish "Frio" good assimilation


Luca_Zaruk000

I thought it was tsuyu but it was fuyu wait.. WHICH ONE IS ITTTTT


Swisidniak

梅雨・つゆ means "rainy season"
冬・ふゆ is "winter"


jamaicarose2

There is a fuyu persimmon, maybe so called because it produces in Winter. Though mine is usually ripe in late fall, around Halloween.


Sum_Gai

ふゆは来ます。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.