1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon sac est violet."

"Mon sac est violet."

Translation:My purse is purple.

March 5, 2013

37 Comments


BluJai

Maybe I am pronouncing violet incorrectly because no matter how many times I have listened to this I hear jolie not violet.


etp333

Moi aussi. ;-)


stecusack

Yes, I also heard jolie


dennisrior

I can't wait to tell people that my sac is purple


dunk999

You migt want to see a doctor.


trevro

Came here to see this. Was not disappointed.


boots2337

You see? Duolingo teaches the most useful expressions! And I can just imagine the face of a mademoiselle! It will be an oeil viola!!


test_tube

Google translate pronounces "violet" as "Zoa-leh", and "Joli" (or "Jolie") as ""Zoa-lee". Apparently the only difference is that final sound. French is so dad-gum difficult to hear and to pronounce -- easy to read though. I am going down the street to ask my neighbor from France how to say "violet".


kakalina

i heard jolie!!!


Ifritcher

me to!!! i wanted a lingot for getting 100% :(


athalaberhtaz

I'm definitely hearing violet (vee-yo-lay) and not jolie, not sure if it's been changed or the rest of the people in this thread are smoking something they shouldn't


JulieCMunc

It is saying jolie


Patch86UK

This is translated here as both purple and (English) violet (which is a specific shade of purple, or even a different colour altogether depending on who you ask). In French, does violet refer to the same specific shade, or is it a generic umbrella term for all things purple? If the former, can anyone volunteer some more info around the different shades?


jul3q

I believe that having purple sack is not quite good for your health, is it?


Cyndiluwho

No, it isn't if you're talking anatomy, lol


stechan

Since when does sac mean purse, its a bag.


Cyndiluwho

I just used purse and it was accepted, but after losing a heart on another question that used sac as purse. So I'm figuring from now on, you can use purse for sac. Before I thought sac was luggage.


MrHazard

Perhaps they've changed it, because for me the "o" followed by the "eh" sound in violet comes through clearly for me. "Jolie" would have a much longer "ee" sound.


TheRealNecator

I'm not sure if french violet really corresponds to english purple, it should rather be violet (which is also accepted). English purple corresponds to french purpre and perhaps lilas? Since purple is more red than violet, am I right? But since english is not my first language I might also be quite wrong on this ...


faisalg

I have a question please/ what is the different between ( ma) and ( Mon)?


GWAllen

I agree with dovid1365 but I would add that you have to match the gender of the pronoun with the gender of the thing being possessed, e.g. ma pomme for a an apple because pomme is feminine even if the person owning it is a man.


dovid1365

mon is male ma is female and mes is pural male and female


Temiloluwa2

I thought mauve was purple


Cyndiluwho

Good grief! The violet sounding like joli got me again! I swear, it must have been at least five times by now! You'd think I'd learn that the bag isn't pretty by now! Sheesh!


Paul-LeBon

I thought she was talking about the air sacks in ones lungs, the alveolies.


thoraramse

Same for me this was also the same with the written translation


sassyskier

The fast audio says violet the slowed down version is pretty


sassyskier

The fast audio says violet the slow one says jolie


Gavier

Cela ira vraiment bien avec ton serpent!


Rolf383322

Such a shame that the audio cannot be corrected?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.