"Mon sac est violet."

Translation:My purse is purple.

March 5, 2013

37 Comments


BluJai

Maybe I am pronouncing violet incorrectly because no matter how many times I have listened to this I hear jolie not violet.

March 5, 2013

AshleyLoren

Oui et moi!

April 2, 2013

etp333

Moi aussi. ;-)

March 26, 2013

stecusack

Yes, I also heard jolie

September 12, 2014

Rafael.Shields

me too!!!!!:-):-)

November 3, 2014

ultrabugsy

Moi aussi!

February 12, 2015

dennisrior

I can't wait to tell people that my sac is purple

May 26, 2014

dunk999

You migt want to see a doctor.

August 9, 2014

trevro

Came here to see this. Was not disappointed.

October 21, 2014

boots2337

You see? Duolingo teaches the most useful expressions! And I can just imagine the face of a mademoiselle! It will be an oeil viola!!

November 21, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Ewwwww...and lol!

September 2, 2014

test_tube

Google translate pronounces "violet" as "Zoa-leh", and "Joli" (or "Jolie") as ""Zoa-lee". Apparently the only difference is that final sound. French is so dad-gum difficult to hear and to pronounce -- easy to read though. I am going down the street to ask my neighbor from France how to say "violet".

October 17, 2013

otisagabey

Purple balls

April 1, 2014

Cyndiluwho

lol

September 2, 2014

kakalina

i heard jolie!!!

June 25, 2013

Ifritcher

me to!!! i wanted a lingot for getting 100% :(

October 23, 2014

athalaberhtaz

I'm definitely hearing violet (vee-yo-lay) and not jolie, not sure if it's been changed or the rest of the people in this thread are smoking something they shouldn't

May 3, 2014

JulieCMunc

It is saying jolie

February 2, 2014

Patrick106262

This is translated here as both purple and (English) violet (which is a specific shade of purple, or even a different colour altogether depending on who you ask). In French, does violet refer to the same specific shade, or is it a generic umbrella term for all things purple? If the former, can anyone volunteer some more info around the different shades?

November 4, 2014

jul3q

I believe that having purple sack is not quite good for your health, is it?

April 22, 2014

Cyndiluwho

No, it isn't if you're talking anatomy, lol

September 3, 2014

stechan

Since when does sac mean purse, its a bag.

September 10, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I just used purse and it was accepted, but after losing a heart on another question that used sac as purse. So I'm figuring from now on, you can use purse for sac. Before I thought sac was luggage.

September 23, 2014

MrHazard

Perhaps they've changed it, because for me the "o" followed by the "eh" sound in violet comes through clearly for me. "Jolie" would have a much longer "ee" sound.

March 31, 2014

TheRealNecator

I'm not sure if french violet really corresponds to english purple, it should rather be violet (which is also accepted). English purple corresponds to french purpre and perhaps lilas? Since purple is more red than violet, am I right? But since english is not my first language I might also be quite wrong on this ...

April 15, 2014

Jones_Rick

Ditto

June 17, 2014

faisalg

I have a question please/ what is the different between ( ma) and ( Mon)?

July 28, 2014

GWAllen

I agree with dovid1365 but I would add that you have to match the gender of the pronoun with the gender of the thing being possessed, e.g. ma pomme for a an apple because pomme is feminine even if the person owning it is a man.

October 2, 2014

dovid1365

mon is male ma is female and mes is pural male and female

August 6, 2014

Temiloluwa2

I thought mauve was purple

August 30, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Good grief! The violet sounding like joli got me again! I swear, it must have been at least five times by now! You'd think I'd learn that the bag isn't pretty by now! Sheesh!

September 2, 2014

PablitoNogales

I thought she was talking about the air sacks in ones lungs, the alveolies.

September 21, 2014

thoraramse

Same for me this was also the same with the written translation

September 28, 2014

sassyskier

The fast audio says violet the slowed down version is pretty

December 31, 2014

sassyskier

The fast audio says violet the slow one says jolie

December 31, 2014

Gavier

Cela ira vraiment bien avec ton serpent!

January 30, 2015

Rolf383322

Such a shame that the audio cannot be corrected?

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.