"DotheNetherlandshaveacoldclimate?"

Translation:Heeft Nederland een koud klimaat?

1 year ago

5 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I got this as a multiple choice question, so I couldn't try it myself, but since the Netherlands is a country (not are a country), shouldn't it be "Does the Netherlands have a cold climate"?

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I agree with you.

It's the same as for the United States or the United Kingdom - the conjugation is singular, not plural.

Some links:

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/48072/how-to-treat-a-country-name-that-has-a-plural-meaning

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/189936/the-netherlands-are-vs-the-netherlands-is

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Well, it's called the Netherlands because it's really a kingdom that includes not only Nederland but also the Netherlands Antilles and Aruba and formerly Suriname and Indonesia. In Dutch it's formally called het Koningrijk der Nederlanden, but generally when people refer to the Netherlands they really just mean that small country in western Europe bordering Germany and Belgium.

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

I would say Netherlands is plural but dictionary.com says both singular and plural verb conjugation are allowed.

1 year ago

Bob335785
Bob335785

Both in Dutch and English the words: 'the Netherlands' and 'Nederland' are considered as singular nouns. :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.