1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I buy spring clothes."

"I buy spring clothes."

Translation:春服を買います。

June 14, 2017

27 Comments


LeeAllenSt

Why isn't the no particle used between the first two words


_IX

の can be ommitted.

It's either はるふく or はるふく。


ronCYA

Why is むらさきぼうし without a の incorrect for "purple hat" then?


AnaLydiate

Because murasaki is a na adjective and needs na to modify nouns.


ronCYA

Thanks! Since there's no "na" anywhere in "murasaki" is there some kind of pattern that tells you a word is a "na" word?


AnaLydiate

adjectives that do not end in oi, ii, ui, ai are na adjectives. They require na to modify nouns eg. kirei na hana - a pretty flower. Some other examples of na adjectives are shitsurei - rude, murasaki - purple, ooki - big (but there is also ookii which also means big and is an i adjective), hen - strange/weird.


ronCYA

Ooh that's wonderful— I was worried it was just a matter of every single adjective having its own quirks to remember. Enjoy the red gem!


AnaLydiate

Because harufuku is apparently a compound noun. You could say haru no fuku - where haru (a noun) is modifying fuku (another noun) and so needs no, but it basically means the same so it makes sense to use a compound noun if an appropriate one exists.


Touuka1

But why is haru no kutsu (boushi, zubon,...) considered wrong?


Swisidniak

If those are the answers you are putting to this question, they're wrong because they are completely different words with different meanings.
服 - Clothes/clothing
靴 - shoe(s)、帽子 - hat(s)、ズボン - pants/trousers
They aren't interchangeable since they all refer to different things...


Touuka1

Now i realized there was a mistake in my question. I meant in another exercise i wrote "haru kutsu" and its considered wrong and the correct one must be "haru no kutsu". I wanted to ask why there are these differences.


Cranberry4848

Based on the comment section, 春服, 夏服, etc. are all preset phrases. It's kind of like "weekend" vs "end of the month" (you can't say "monthend" but you can say "end of the week"). So since there is no set phrase for, say, 春ズボン, you have to make 春 an adjective, like the English example: 春のズボン. Hope that helped a bit


SeanFogart4

の is 修飾語 so it modifies rather than qualifies the noun. They're all pretty much interchangeable, even 春ズボン and 春のズボン. It's like "spring pants" versus "pants for (the) spring". There's a bit of nuance, and that's all. The second has a bit broader a meaning.


fufulord

春服を買います


mommarigo

I'm on level 3, and Duo is adding the kanji in. Finally!


TyrantRC

はるふくを かいます

春服【はる・ふく】、買う【かう】


Maxwel491436

could be use します instead of ます???


ilya.ilin.

Is it like 'winter clothes' and 'clothes of winter time'?


Cranberry4848

Yeah, one is a set phrase and the other is not.

(well maybe technically not since we do use nouns as adjectives in English but you know)


saliast

So.. Spring clothes is the object?.. Uhm.. Okay, im confuzzled.


AnaLydiate

Yes it is cos it is the thing that you are buying and so the object of the action.


1Tsukimaru1

I wonder- do japanese people pronounce clothes more like "fku"? Because many times some vowel sounds are dropped


Leo-Io

No...it's " fuku" :)


Mario--Mario

Usually vowel sounds are emphasized to be heard in Japanese from what I heard.


Xahnas

Shouldn't「春服装を買います。」be accepted?


ChigeDes

Damn i always get spring and fall mixed


draigyddaear

Another word for fall is autumn. Autumn begins with a. Aki begins with a. If that helps:) Also, spring can be cold at the beginning. So you might want to shut yourself into a little house, which has lots of wind whooshing past it (March winds?)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.