"I buy spring clothes."

Translation:はるふくをかいます。

June 14, 2017

23 Comments


fufulord

春服を買います

July 14, 2017

mommarigo

I'm on level 3, and Duo is adding the kanji in. Finally!

May 16, 2019

LeeAllenSt

Why isn't the no particle used between the first two words

June 14, 2017

I.X.

の can be ommitted.

It's either はるふく or はるふく。

June 15, 2017

ronCYA

Why is むらさきぼうし without a の incorrect for "purple hat" then?

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because murasaki is a na adjective and needs na to modify nouns.

July 11, 2017

ronCYA

Thanks! Since there's no "na" anywhere in "murasaki" is there some kind of pattern that tells you a word is a "na" word?

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

adjectives that do not end in oi, ii, ui, ai are na adjectives. They require na to modify nouns eg. kirei na hana - a pretty flower. Some other examples of na adjectives are shitsurei - rude, murasaki - purple, ooki - big (but there is also ookii which also means big and is an i adjective), hen - strange/weird.

July 12, 2017

ronCYA

Ooh that's wonderful— I was worried it was just a matter of every single adjective having its own quirks to remember. Enjoy the red gem!

July 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because harufuku is apparently a compound noun. You could say haru no fuku - where haru (a noun) is modifying fuku (another noun) and so needs no, but it basically means the same so it makes sense to use a compound noun if an appropriate one exists.

July 11, 2017

saliast

The horrid thing about 'no longer' telling you the meaning of the word is.. Its usually kanji.. Which they dont show me to begin with.. So i have no idea as to what it is or says. Sigh

July 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

I'm confused - there is no kanji in this sentence. Do you mean kana (hiragana and katakana)?

July 24, 2017

saliast

I mean.. When you tap on the word and it gives you the translation... Do that too often.. It only shows you the kanji. It showed me just kanji when i was trying to learn what the word ment.

July 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

saliast - none of those characters are kanji. They are kana - hiragana and katakana. Kanji are more complex characters borrowed from Chinese which convey both meaning and phonetic value (ie. how to pronounce them)

July 30, 2017

saliast

春服 = kanji for spring clothes. Are they not? This is what i have gotten instead of kana when i pressed my finger on the words. Occationally, this happens with new words i have encountered for the first time here. Usually, they are not coloured as new words often are.

July 31, 2017

AnaLydiate

I'm beginning to think the app is different from phone to phone too saliast! For the most part when I look at comments or queries on my phone or tablet I cannot reply or edit. But then other times, fairly rarely, the REPLY button magically appears for a brief and unexplained period of time. And then it's gone again. SO strange deshou??

August 3, 2017

saliast

Maybe its different from phone to phone? Dunno. As i am unfamiliar with the kanji that it was showing.. I had no idea as to how to read it. So got the sentence wrong.

July 31, 2017

saliast

Oh.. And this was in relation to a convo about how pressing on the words shows you what the word is .. In Kana.. But if you press on it too many times. It will give you kanji instead. No idea as to what happened to that thread now.

July 31, 2017

ilya.ilin.

Is it like 'winter clothes' and 'clothes of winter time'?

June 23, 2017

saliast

So.. Spring clothes is the object?.. Uhm.. Okay, im confuzzled.

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes it is cos it is the thing that you are buying and so the object of the action.

July 11, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

I wonder- do japanese people pronounce clothes more like "fku"? Because many times some vowel sounds are dropped

July 29, 2017

Xahnas

Shouldn't「春服装を買います。」be accepted?

January 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.