1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先週の日本語のじゅぎょうで、さくぶんを書きました。"

"先週の日本語のじゅぎょうで、さくぶんを書きました。"

Translation:In the Japanese class last week, we wrote an essay.

June 14, 2017

36 Comments


BaristaShay

"Last week we wrote an essay in Japanese class" should be acceptable


stevrn6

"Last week in Japanese class, I wrote an essay" should be ok too i think


Rhaynes95

"In Japanese class last week, I/we wrote an essay" makes sense too. The phrase "in the Japanese class" in Duolingo's answer doesn't make sense in English in that context.


dandelionmagic

tried this 7 months later, still says no....


SenemUzuner

I was looking for those words


Sureiman-SH

SOUDESUYONE! It played my brain good! Especially that I am not a native speaker of English. But I didn't get it wrong because I saw the capital "I" in "In" and I could guess that it's the beginning of the sentence.
ORE TENSAI DAKARA NA B) Haha!


darthoctopus

先週の日本語の授業で、作文を書きました。


Mccaaww

"In last week's Japanese class, i wrote an essay." - marked wrong


starsprung

I gave exactly the same answer and it's still marked wrong. Reported.


dandelionmagic

and still, reporting.


ashxrt

I think the mods have given up on this course tbh, I've been reporting throughout the course for months and nothings changed.


Travis_Jay

"I wrote an essay last week in Japanese class" also marked wrong.


LinguDemo

そして今、ずっと書くの後で、手が疲れてるよ。


BJCUAl

「ずっと書いた後、」


Ever2662

Doesn't accept "at last week's Japanese class," which it obviously should. Reported.


IsolaCiao

"at last week's japanese class I wrote an essay" was accepted for me today.


Rael763700

That doesnt sound very natural, would usually say "In last week's Japanese class"


drekksama

How do we know it is we and not I ? Am I missing something?


Eli-aiki

Given that duolingo always defaults to first-person singular so far, it seems to be inconsistent here.


sjhiga

If "we" wrote one, clearly "I" wrote one as well.


Eli-aiki

Rejected: "Last week in Japanese class, we wrote an essay." Oy. (I even remembered duolingo arbitrarily wants "we" here.)


PanduSarij

Which part is "we" ?


KaterinaRuud

It's not written at all, just assumed when translating. I wrote "I", that's correct too, because the person/people aren't specified.


PabloArias470876

Could be We or I missing from the context


V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence, so it could be I or you or he/she or they.


wairanmax

Why is there the comma?


Scott254329

Japanese Duolingo seems pretty glitchy. It keeps automatically filling in the answer to this question.


SaeyoSS

I think ''Last week's japanese class, i wrote an essay'' should be accepted


sjhiga

Really tired of reporting correct alternatives. It should be obvious that the longer the sentence, the greater the likelihood of false negatives.


Rael763700

should also accept the phrasing "In last week's Japanese class..."


sotnosen93

"I wrote an essay in last week's Japanese class." is accepted at least.


Drunken_Sailor

危ない、タクサンではありません。タクブンですよ!


IsolaCiao

Not sure what you're trying to say. タ is "ta".


TheMagiJ

Why is it で、 but not では?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.