"先週の日本語のじゅぎょうで、さくぶんを書きました。"

Translation:In the Japanese class last week, we wrote an essay.

June 14, 2017

41 Comments


BaristaShay

"Last week we wrote an essay in Japanese class" should be acceptable

June 28, 2017

stevrn6

"Last week in Japanese class, I wrote an essay" should be ok too i think

June 28, 2017

Rhaynes95

"In Japanese class last week, I/we wrote an essay" makes sense too. The phrase "in the Japanese class" in Duolingo's answer doesn't make sense in English in that context.

July 25, 2017

dandelionmagic

tried this 7 months later, still says no....

February 14, 2018

SaeyoSS

Report it

November 7, 2017

Sena_Soguk

I was looking for those words

October 2, 2017

Sureiman-SH

SOUDESUYONE! It played my brain good! Especially that I am not a native speaker of English. But I didn't get it wrong because I saw the capital "I" in "In" and I could guess that it's the beginning of the sentence.
ORE TENSAI DAKARA NA B) Haha!

August 13, 2018

darthoctopus

先週の日本語の授業で、作文を書きました。

July 22, 2017

Mccaaww

"In last week's Japanese class, i wrote an essay." - marked wrong

September 20, 2017

starsprung

I gave exactly the same answer and it's still marked wrong. Reported.

November 18, 2017

dandelionmagic

and still, reporting.

February 14, 2018

ashxrt

I think the mods have given up on this course tbh, I've been reporting throughout the course for months and nothings changed.

February 16, 2018

Eli-aiki

Me too.

February 16, 2018

Travis_Jay

"I wrote an essay last week in Japanese class" also marked wrong.

September 15, 2017

LinguDemo

そして今、ずっと書くの後で、手が疲れてるよ。

June 14, 2017

BJCUAl

「ずっと書いた後、」

November 11, 2017

Ever2662

Doesn't accept "at last week's Japanese class," which it obviously should. Reported.

December 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

"at last week's japanese class I wrote an essay" was accepted for me today.

August 20, 2018

Rael763700

That doesnt sound very natural, would usually say "In last week's Japanese class"

May 17, 2018

drekksama

How do we know it is we and not I ? Am I missing something?

December 28, 2017

Eli-aiki

Given that duolingo always defaults to first-person singular so far, it seems to be inconsistent here.

February 16, 2018

sjhiga

If "we" wrote one, clearly "I" wrote one as well.

January 15, 2018

Eli-aiki

Rejected: "Last week in Japanese class, we wrote an essay." Oy. (I even remembered duolingo arbitrarily wants "we" here.)

February 16, 2018

Dear_Deka

The audio is wrong in it's pronunciation of じゅぎょう, at least for me.

November 4, 2018

PanduSarij

Which part is "we" ?

June 28, 2017

KaterinaRuud

It's not written at all, just assumed when translating. I wrote "I", that's correct too, because the person/people aren't specified.

July 26, 2017

PabloArias470876

Could be We or I missing from the context

July 13, 2017

V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence, so it could be I or you or he/she or they.

August 23, 2017

wairanmax

Why is there the comma?

July 18, 2017

Scott254329

Japanese Duolingo seems pretty glitchy. It keeps automatically filling in the answer to this question.

October 29, 2017

SaeyoSS

I think ''Last week's japanese class, i wrote an essay'' should be accepted

November 7, 2017

sjhiga

Really tired of reporting correct alternatives. It should be obvious that the longer the sentence, the greater the likelihood of false negatives.

January 19, 2018

Rael763700

should also accept the phrasing "In last week's Japanese class..."

March 16, 2018

sotnosen93

"I wrote an essay in last week's Japanese class." is accepted at least.

March 29, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

危ない、タクサンではありません。タクブンですよ!

March 3, 2019

IsolaCiao

Not sure what you're trying to say. タ is "ta".

March 3, 2019

catcarbn

There is no "we" specified?

November 22, 2017

sotnosen93

The subject pronoun is often implied in Japanese. It could be "we", but it could also be "I", "she", "you", etc.

March 29, 2019

BJCUAl

↑Duplicate post↑

December 3, 2017

okiisekush

We all wrote one big essay?

June 24, 2017

Boringjorn

They've run out of space on the walls and are now writing on the ceiling. Imminent containment breach, recommending termination.

September 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.