"ほそいみちはゆっくりすすみます。"

Translation:I go slowly on narrow roads.

6/14/2017, 8:28:18 PM

36 Comments


darthoctopus

細い道はゆっくり進みます

7/17/2017, 2:14:13 PM

Yazuak

"I go slowly on narrow roads" incorrect?

6/26/2017, 11:33:10 AM

seacrow

i submitted the same but with "streets" where you have "roads." i think this is another case where the early version of this course isn't set up to handle singular/plural ambiguity yet.

6/29/2017, 6:58:40 AM

V2Blast

Yep. It should be accepted. Report it if it isn't accepted.

8/3/2017, 5:56:19 AM

V2Blast

It should be accepted. Report it if it isn't accepted.

8/3/2017, 5:56:32 AM

breazu

In this particular context, is there any difference between or preference for 細い (ほそい) and 狭い (せまい)?

11/7/2017, 5:54:09 PM

Sa967St
Plus

When you're referring to a road, I believe that both words are interchangeable. ほそい would refer to the shape of the road itself, whereas せまい would refer to the space you have to walk on the road.

8/19/2018, 2:57:48 PM

Emi580993

No reason this can't be "I will go slowly on the narrow road."

3/6/2018, 5:44:10 PM

Gabriel746428

In my point of view, going slowly on a specific road would have a different nuance from what is stated by duo. The sentence meant something like " As for narrow roads (every narrow road), i go slowly on them". It is not wrong, but feels out of place if you want to be specific.

2/9/2019, 1:10:52 PM

Miro839815

Agreed. I reported it.

1/17/2019, 5:04:15 AM

CissiPerss

Couldn't this also mean that the thin road is continuing/going along forward?

6/14/2017, 8:28:18 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, because 進む (すすむ) is mainly physically moving from A to B (which roads don't do), or means something like "to make progress"

6/29/2017, 10:22:20 PM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

In that case you would use続きます (tsuzukimasu) continues

9/10/2017, 4:58:17 PM

dcpetit

With 'wa' as the only particle, I thought "I go slowly through the narrow path" would be an appropriate translation

6/16/2017, 10:32:14 PM

avidrucker

Go through is 通る where すすむ is to proceed or advance.

6/16/2017, 11:47:33 PM

RebeccaW209814

"Continue slowly"? No?

8/30/2017, 5:34:12 PM

Zackarotto

I'm having a bit of trouble keeping the "hosoi" category (ropes, pens, people, roads) and the "usui" category (planks, books, liquids, clothes) separate in my mind.

10/21/2017, 1:45:00 PM

asterlea

For me it helps to keep them connected with their opposites in my mind: hosoi/futoi and usui/atsui - you can see that they have similar endings based on the pairing, and since I learned futoi as "fat" first, remembering just "futoi = fat = thick in a round/cylindrical way" helps me to figure out the rest, so "hosoi = opposite of fat = thin in a cylindrical way", which means the "ui" ending ones must be the "thin/thick in a flat way" meanings.

7/3/2018, 6:08:22 PM

regularfanb0y

Usui is used here for describing the book as Thin. Is atsui applicable for books too? (Because you said usui's counterpart is atsui).

12/17/2018, 10:10:18 AM

Bradleyism

Yes

1/18/2019, 10:18:24 AM

MilanDian1

In my language we have this two different categories, but for roads we use same word as for books and not as for ropes :(

10/5/2018, 1:50:44 PM

hqt

can a kind soul explain what is the difference between ほそい and うすぃ ? K thx

10/17/2017, 5:25:58 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

ほそい = 'thin' for roughly cylindrical objects (i.e. ones that use the counter 本), also translatable as "slender/fine" and - in the case of roads - "narrow".

うすい = 'thin' for roughly flat objects, such as books, boards, slices of bread etc. It also means 'weak' when you're talking about coffee/tea etc., as well as 'light' when speaking of colo(u)rs.

10/17/2017, 2:19:27 PM

Khaleesiiiiiii

Why は and not で?

4/6/2018, 4:13:09 PM

Tai40777

I'm thinking it's では. I do agree that で should be in that spot since "on" is translated and the verb is an action verb, but if the person speaking wants to make the narrow road the topic, then they can add は too. I just don't think で can be dropped.

6/21/2018, 4:44:46 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

進む(すすむ)is not something you do 'in/on' a certain location. It's the act of progressing/advancing along, and usually the location thereof actually takes the particle を, just like verbs for "to walk", "to cross" or "to turn [a corner]". は could be used here in an implied juxtaposition to wider roads in general, or in reference to a previously mentioned road.

6/23/2018, 12:10:24 PM

Vjerrr

Why on? Not along?

7/28/2018, 10:29:59 PM

Garyan4

細い道はゆっくり進みます

7/30/2018, 3:37:31 AM

RichardSan578544

Any reason why "the narrow road" is incorrect when compared to "a narrow road"? Seems to me that the definite and indefinite aren't particularly defined usually, but I could be wrong

9/6/2018, 7:54:39 AM

Heyber_molano

this exercise without kanjis is ridiculous.

9/18/2018, 12:53:41 AM

gyJe7QcR

"advance" should be allowed for すすむ

10/6/2018, 12:44:35 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

Maybe but it's not really a word you'd use normally in this situation (whereas "drive" certainly is, and that's not permitted either)

10/28/2018, 6:04:19 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

So it rejects the most natural English verb in this case - "drive" - but accepts "Proceed", which immediately makes it sound like you're trying to translate using a dictionary...

10/28/2018, 6:03:27 AM

maracuja

i will go slowly along the narrow path

1/2/2019, 12:03:30 PM

Fuad362475

"I travel slowly along narrow roads" was marked wrong. Reported.

2/4/2019, 1:57:27 PM

Fuad362475

"i drive slowly on narrow roads" marked wrong. Reported.

2/4/2019, 1:58:09 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.