1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Writing an essay is homework…

"Writing an essay is homework."

Translation:作文を書くのが宿題です。

June 14, 2017

25 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「作文が宿題です」 should be accepted. The letter 作 means "compose" and 文 means "text, sentence, essay". Thus 作文 itself can mean "writing an essay". 「作文を書く」 is a duplication and sounds awkward. Reported on Oct. 30, 2017.


IsolaCiao

Is 作文を書く definitely wrong? We can say either "writing an essay is homework" or "an essay is homework" in English.


tonkotsuLover

The point of the comment is that 作文 means "writing an essay" by itself.


IsolaCiao

I don't think that answer my question. If I say "an essay is homework" or maybe more naturally "I have an essay for homework", the assumption would be that my homework is to write an essay. I don't need to specify "writing" in English, either.

I know that the OP is a native speaker and I would like to know if it just sounds awkward (like the English does as well), or if it is wrong. I assume that this sentence is teaching how to turn verbs into nouns, so the whole point of adding 書く is to show us that [dictionary form + の] is like our English gerund. If the sentence is a little awkward, I think it's okay, but if it's something a Japanese person would never say, then I think it's worth changing.

Looking it up on Weblio gives me hits for 作文を書く, so it doesn't appear to be wrong: https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E4%BD%9C%E6%96%87%E3%82%92%E6%9B%B8%E3%81%8F


keychera

what is the difference between 文章 and 作文?

jisho.org says that 文章 can also mean essay


AveryH1111

In an earlier problem even, 文書 was accepted to mean 'essay'. Not aure why it wasnt accepted in this one


kurokumo4

文章 is an essay or composition or writing in more general case.
作文 is an academic essay (or composition or writing), like a task/test/homework in schools or universities.
I think they should accept both. Or at least let them specify that this is a school essayin the english part. It's a bit confusing without some explanation.
changed my mind after some thoughts

UPD. Detailed distinction https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/59266/detailed-distinction-and-relationship-between-%E6%96%87-%E6%96%87%E6%9B%B8-%E6%96%87%E7%AB%A0-%E6%9C%AC%E6%9B%B8-%E6%9C%AC%E6%96%87-%E4%BD%9C%E6%96%87-%E6%96%87%E5%AD%97-%E4%BD%9C%E6%88%90-%E8%A1%A8%E8%A8%98-and-pos


vdeeryl

Shouldn't it be のは?


Ruthenium44

I think nearly all of the examples should have actually been のが . It's much more natural. のは is only really used when you are specifically comparing two sentences, and emphasising the current one. Confusing, I know.


kokagejone

This is the feel I get from it—correctish/incorrect?

  • は—I'm talking about essays in general and how it's a pain, not a fun project, to write them. I have to write an essay for this college application. Just what I need, more homework!
  • が—I'm talking about essays within the larger context of, say, class. I'm just back from class, and for homework we have to write an essay.

EquanimousLingo

が is also appropriate when introducing new information.


JackRussian

Would both be correct then?


Svarialand21

yes, depending on which you use is up to the context


JackRussian

The English translation is strange. A teacher would say, "You must write an essay for homework" or "Tonight's homework is to write an essay."

The student might then say, "My homework is writing an essay/to write an essay." IDK, any thoughts?

I could understand: "Writing an essay is HARD work."

どうも有り難う。


TriffinneM

I think the purpose of the English translation is to keep approximately the same word order to show the connection between words. Though it might result in a slightly awkward sentence, it is grammatically correct.


CarteRouge

I understand your point, but I think understanding improves by using natural language translations, even if it is hard to get right the first time. This middle line is hard to walk and causes a lot of confusion in this course. JackRussian is right. No one would say this in a normal conversation.


tonkotsuLover

I agree with you, but I know that the course contributors don't.


tonkotsuLover

A side note: ありがとう is almost never written in kanji.


Alys.Winter

Could you just say しゅくだいはさくぶんをかきます?


Seattle_Scott

No. This translates as the homework is writing the essay.


archer_duo

文章を書くのが宿題です。is also a correct answer and should not be marked wrong.


MaynardHogg

宿題は作文を書くのだ!


MaynardHogg

宿題は作文を書くこと!


MaynardHogg

I an I the only one finding this mapping of 作文 to essay, not composition, odd?


LinguDemo

そうではもっと簡単です

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.