"Writing an essay is homework."

Translation:作文を書くのが宿題です。

June 14, 2017

10 Comments


vdeeryl

Shouldn't it be のは?

June 22, 2017

Ruthenium44

I think nearly all of the examples should have actually been のが . It's much more natural. のは is only really used when you are specifically comparing two sentences, and emphasising the current one. Confusing, I know.

June 24, 2017

EquanimousLingo

が is also appropriate when introducing new information.

September 17, 2017

JackRussian

Would both be correct then?

October 28, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「作文が宿題です」 should be accepted. The letter 作 means "compose" and 文 means "text, sentence, essay". Thus 作文 itself can mean "writing an essay". 「作文を書く」 is a duplication and sounds awkward. Reported on Oct. 30, 2017.

October 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

Is 作文を書く definitely wrong? We can say either "writing an essay is homework" or "an essay is homework" in English.

January 1, 2018

JackRussian

The English translation is strange. A teacher would say, "You must write an essay for homework" or "Tonight's homework is to write an essay."

The student might then say, "My homework is writing an essay/to write an essay." IDK, any thoughts?

I could understand: "Writing an essay is HARD work."

どうも有り難う。

December 10, 2017

TriffinneM

I think the purpose of the English translation is to keep approximately the same word order to show the connection between words. Though it might result in a slightly awkward sentence, it is grammatically correct.

April 28, 2018

Alys.Winter

Could you just say しゅくだいはさくぶんをかきます?

January 7, 2018

Seattle_scott

No. This translates as the homework is writing the essay.

April 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.