"children"

Translation:子どもたち

6/14/2017, 8:35:47 PM

18 Comments


KingKlauz

Hello everyone! I thought kodomo in Kanji would be 子供? Could I be mistaken in this? Or is duolingo not yet teaching us this?

6/25/2017, 8:00:35 AM

MigiRight

That is correct. I don't know why it only uses 1 kanji. In one of the image slides exercises it used both. Not really consistent.

6/26/2017, 7:28:16 AM

JoshuaLore9

Boo for inconsistency. But 子ども is actually as frequently used as 子供 in Japanese... I don't know why either.

8/29/2017, 12:09:18 PM

KingKlauz

ahhh I see! Arigatou !

6/30/2017, 6:50:10 AM

dTanMan

Can you write 子供 in hiragana, please?

12/28/2017, 7:29:54 AM

JoshuaLore9

That would be こども; 子 (こ) and 供 (ども)

12/29/2017, 2:07:44 PM

cobitome

Is 子ども plural or singular?

6/14/2017, 8:35:47 PM

Kaja816791

It can be either, depending on the context. Japanese doesn't have plural, but uses the same word to mean 1 or more. The -たち (tachi) suffix makes the word it's attached to plural, but doesn't work like the English -es. たち marks a specific group, as in those children over there, not children in general. I hope this was clear enough, as my English is not all that great.

6/14/2017, 11:11:59 PM

crystalcako

Your English is fantastic! Thank you for the pointer, it's really helpful

8/10/2017, 6:19:17 AM

JoeBonnette

I agree with tge other response, your english is on point and, in this case, as good or better than some Americans.

8/10/2017, 2:01:58 PM

KrGuKpfk

How would one speak of children generally then? As in " Children are reckless" or some other general statement?

1/8/2018, 11:40:07 AM

Kaja816791

I think just 子供 would be fine in that context. Japanese nouns don't have singular and plural forms by themselves...

@crystalcako and JoeBonnette Thank you :)

1/8/2018, 2:05:45 PM

Dekss

You're english is even better than mine and I'm a native speaker! I'm not even joking.

7/18/2018, 11:35:30 PM

RobertKols

I forgot how to pronounce...please add audio or furagana (i think thats what they are called?)

8/30/2017, 7:27:37 AM

JoshuaLore9

子供 = こども

And it's "furigana", but that usually refers to the little script written above kanji which we can't really do. What I've given you is usually referred to as the yomikata or "way of reading".

8/31/2017, 12:38:30 AM

Revital602164

OK, so now I know how to say children, but what about son or daughter? Haven't seen anything about that - any idea why?

12/26/2017, 3:00:11 PM

Kaja816791

Son is 息子「むすこ」 and daughter is 娘「むすめ」. Who knows why they add some words and dont add other ones...

12/27/2017, 11:02:19 PM

Mirko562033

Kodomo, robotto kuroi neko!

2/28/2018, 3:29:10 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.