"children"

Translation:子供たち

June 14, 2017

27 Comments


KingKlauz

Hello everyone! I thought kodomo in Kanji would be 子供? Could I be mistaken in this? Or is duolingo not yet teaching us this?


MigiRight

That is correct. I don't know why it only uses 1 kanji. In one of the image slides exercises it used both. Not really consistent.


JoshuaLore9

Boo for inconsistency. But 子ども is actually as frequently used as 子供 in Japanese... I don't know why either.


killerman64

less strokes for children to know the word.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but that doesn't explain why 子供 and 子ども seem to be used as frequently as each other. There are a lot more adults, even older children, who would know the all kanji version. You don't see the same thing with 才 vs 歳 (the suffix for "years of age"); 歳 is much more common.


KingKlauz

ahhh I see! Arigatou !


dTanMan

Can you write 子供 in hiragana, please?


JoshuaLore9

That would be こども; 子 (こ) and 供 (ども)


manfranz

It's the plural


cobitome

Is 子ども plural or singular?


Kaja816791

It can be either, depending on the context. Japanese doesn't have plural, but uses the same word to mean 1 or more. The -たち (tachi) suffix makes the word it's attached to plural, but doesn't work like the English -es. たち marks a specific group, as in those children over there, not children in general. I hope this was clear enough, as my English is not all that great.


crystalcako

Your English is fantastic! Thank you for the pointer, it's really helpful


JoeBonnette

I agree with tge other response, your english is on point and, in this case, as good or better than some Americans.


KrGuKpfk

How would one speak of children generally then? As in " Children are reckless" or some other general statement?


Kaja816791

I think just 子供 would be fine in that context. Japanese nouns don't have singular and plural forms by themselves...

@crystalcako and JoeBonnette Thank you :)


vic.chan

Breakdown of 子供たち

The word 子供たち pronounced kodomotachi can be divided into two parts. 子供 and たち

子供 and sometimes 子ども。Used interchangeably in Japanese according to JoshuaLore9. The furigana is こども、 and it means child (and can even mean children).

たち can be seen as a pluralizing suffix, and is sometimes written with the kanji 。It can work like the suffix -s in English, for instance kid becomes kids. Except -たち (-tachi) can only be used with people.

For example, the following use is correct:

  • sensei 先生
    Teacher.
  • sensei-tachi 先生達
    Teachers.

However, the following use is wrong:

  • isu 椅子
    Chair.
  • isu-tachi 椅子達
    Chairs. (wrong!)

(I recommend you read the entire article if you want to know how 達/たち really works! Link is in the sources ٩(◕‿◕。)۶)

Kanji Meaning

most often means child, but can also mean rat. The stroke order is:

can mean a companion, an offer, a present or accompany. The stroke order is:

can mean accomplished; reach; arrive; attain. The stroke order is:
達 stroke order

Sources

Japanese with anime, たち
Tangorin, 子
Tangorin, 共
Tangorin, 達

All sources are retrieved 14/03/2020
Sorry for the long post, here is a potato


JohannesRu793051

I don't think that -tachi can only be used with people. I have also seen it used with animals like cats and dogs.


RobertKols

I forgot how to pronounce...please add audio or furagana (i think thats what they are called?)


JoshuaLore9

子供 = こども

And it's "furigana", but that usually refers to the little script written above kanji which we can't really do. What I've given you is usually referred to as the yomikata or "way of reading".


Revital602164

OK, so now I know how to say children, but what about son or daughter? Haven't seen anything about that - any idea why?


Kaja816791

Son is 息子「むすこ」 and daughter is 娘「むすめ」. Who knows why they add some words and dont add other ones...


ratman134

Really wish this site would just use furigana instead of constantly switching between full kanji, half hiragana, and full hiragana


TyrantRC

子供、子ども【こども】


Ravel_5

I'm not 100% sure, so correct me if I'm wrong please, but I think that たち indicates a group: 子供 = Indicats Children (But it can be both plural and singular) 子供たち = It talks strictly about a group of Kids, so it points out the fact that it's plural

I'm not sure so, as I said before, correct me if I'm wrong!


JoshuaLore9

You're really, really close! The word/idea you're looking for is "specific". Adding たち doesn't just point out that it's plural; it points out that you are referring to a specific group of kids.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.