1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё хорошее платье, и туфл…

"У неё хорошее платье, и туфли тоже ничего."

Translation:She has a good dress, and the shoes are also not bad.

June 14, 2017

15 Comments


spokospoko

"Good dress" is a weird wording. "Nice dress" is much more common, and really should be accepted.


Peterpurple

(BrEng) She has a good/ nice dress and the shoes aren't bad either.


PauletteSm

I said "and the shoes also are not bad". They said it should be "the shoes are also not bad". Why is my word order wrong?


piguy3

I think it's fine.


Oberoth-SGA

This variant has been accepted, 30 Jan 21.
https://ibb.co/z8B9LR3


piguy3

Since I guess you're using this course to improve your English, I'll opine that I think the most natural option here would be to use either instead of also: and the shoes aren't bad either.


Oberoth-SGA

That's right. I agree with you completely. I'd like to use "either" at the end of the sentence but I couldn't because of absence such word in the set of tiles. And thank you in any case.


booshnok1

It's not. It should be acceptable.


Matthew-215401

I'm inclined to say you can add in another word order as well: "And also, the shoes are not bad."
I'm also inclined to say that the word "either" might arguably sound more natural than any of the translations with "also." She has a nice dress, and the shoes aren't bad either.


LucianoTra2

If платье is neutral why not хорошое?


piguy3

This is an example of something called the 5-letter spelling rule.


LucianoTra2

Thanks a lot! I was not aware of that.


[deactivated user]

    It is indeed neutral. And correct word is "хорошее". Feminine form is "хорошая", Masculine form is "хороший".


thejote

    Couldn't this also be translated as "She is wearing a good dress..." ?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.