"かいしゃをまだやめないでください。"

Translation:Please do not leave the company yet.

June 14, 2017

22 Comments


LinguDemo

Said the desperate boss to the worker who's had enough.

June 14, 2017

V2Blast

Sounds like my last boss...

August 27, 2017

ambrose483

やめる is to quit.

June 21, 2017

Tobi954423

Not only. In my dictionary it is defined in this order: to resign, to retire, to quit, to leave. Words often have more than one translation, we choose the ones that fits best in the context. In this case "to leave the company" is a better translation.

July 18, 2017

victoriawl93

Quit working, but leave a company

June 23, 2017

zanzaboonda

Helpful, thanks!

August 24, 2017

No--One

The やめる in this sentence is 辞める, which means: to resign; to retire; to quit; to leave (one's job, etc.)

The やめる in most other sentences in this course is 止める, which means: to stop (an activity); to cease; to discontinue; to end; to quit​; to cancel; to abandon; to give up; to abolish; to abstain; to refrain.

The kanji makes them easier to distinguish, but I doubt native Japanese speakers would be too confused if you used the latter in place of the former.

November 6, 2017

CorneliaXaos

I just realized this.. I really, REALLY wish there was a way to tell Duolingo to always use kanji.. and give us some furigana..

August 6, 2019

AdrianWill829460

"Please do not quit the job yet" was OK. Wipes sweat from brow

August 15, 2017

arcferrari248

会社をまだ辞めないでください。

January 11, 2018

MMontgomer

Why wouldn't office work here?

December 1, 2017

DanM37528

Used office instead of company and think it should be accepted... But it isnt.

March 13, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

...until I find a replacement.

May 25, 2018

Rick728526

Ok please give me a raise

May 7, 2019

Kigamoosh

Can this be interpreted in a non-permanent sense (as in to leave for the day, not necessarily quitting)?

November 13, 2017

lerosbif

I think やめる is specifically used when permanently stopping. Certainly with the kanji 辞める, it means to quit/retire from a role.

May 13, 2018

stevrn4

"Please don't quit work yet" is wrong?

June 26, 2017

Drewgon1

It's okay, but sounds a little unnatural (in my opinion as an American English speaker). "Please don't quit your job yet" would be the most natural sounding translation that keeps やめないで as "don't quit", but it loses a lot of the original sentence. (eg. adding "your" and swiching "company" to "job") I think their translation is the most natural sounding while minimizing changes to the sentence.

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

会社 (かいしゃ) specifically refers to a company/business/firm, not "work" in general.

August 27, 2017

James151779

I put the same thing (and got counted wrong). I fully agree that there is a distinction in meaning between "Please don't hand in your letter of resignation" and "Please stay late and work some more hours without extra pay."! But without more context, it seems like Duo is asking a lot of us to distinguish between the two concepts. Lerosbif said above that やめる means to quit permanently - an important distinction - but Duo and the hints do not provide us that information.

October 13, 2018

Jobbers

If かいしゃ is the whole company, what word describes "the office", ie the physical location where you have desks and water coolers and all that?

July 6, 2019

lerosbif

事務所 じむしょ

Office. (literally "work duties location").

July 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.