1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえのそうじはたいへんです。"

"いえのそうじはたいへんです。"

Translation:Housework is tough.

June 14, 2017

30 Comments


darthoctopus

家の掃除は大変です


Astrophibbity

' The houses chores are catastrophic.' Okay DL, you've got some problems.


lillylluna

Isn't it okay to say "the house is hard to clean"?


B_2_H

Mostly, yes. This sentence is a general "cleaning house(s) is difficult" and then depending on context it could mean a wide range of things.

I like your translation more than the official one however. The "our house" part is just so out of the blue. This kind of random inferred context is getting really frustrating in this app.


manekineko18

Is 'housework' not an acceptable substitute for 'house cleaning'?


Mercedes226780

A better Japanese translation for housework is Japanese is 家事 (かじ) Looks like that's what they're trying to say here.


Mercedes226780

But I didn't try putting housework so idk if it will be marked correct or not


deeyonce

Housework is a different word. So "cleaning the house" is a more accurate translation.


Ambival

Not really as 掃除 really applies to cleaning specifically. Housework can include a wide variety of activities (cooking, laundry, etc.)


bizzmaster

Tired of getting 'wrong' answers


Fandekasp

«the house cleaning is hard » failed. Shouldn't it be accepted?


AnaLydiate

Here are some possible translations of taihen that I think convey the feeling of physical difficulty which taihen implies better than simply hard or difficult - hard work or hard going or tough or arduous. Not many people would use arduous though.


Ira467075

"Cleaning house" is an acceptable term in English. "Cleaning house is hard" should be accepted.


V2Blast

”Cleaning house" has a totally different meaning from "cleaning the house".


Seattle_Scott

I would agree. Cleaning house is hard seems a good translation.


BKiranK

Is "... very hard" wrong?


stevrn6

Very hard is とてもたいへん


Ambival

I am not sure where the "our house" came from.


V2Blast

The current translation given (July 25, 2017) is "the house".


Daxnassrac

The word choice boxes for English gave me both "tough" and "difficult" as options for たいへん. Tough and difficult, in this context, are synonyms in English. It counted "difficult" as incorrect. Even though the correct answer on this page says "hard." The second definition in the English dictionary defines "tough" as involving considerable difficulty or hardship; requiring great determination or effort. Please do not give people the option of two synonyms and count one of them as incorrect.


gabchan

家 の掃 除は大変  です。

いえのそうじはたいへんです。


lhKmRJ

Should be ok too


walgen

家里清理很难。


RebeccaW209814

there is absolutely no "our" in that sentence.


ArcticWaltz

I thought it makes more sense to say "the house cleaning is hard" since いえのそうじ means the "cleaning of the house". My answer is not accepted.


Seattle_Scott

cleaning house is difficult. But that was rejected and Duo said "Cleaning a house is difficult".


John5I4

How about "Cleaning the house is terrible?" :-/


Seattle_Scott

I wouldn’t accept that one. That would be 家のそうじはひどいです。the word 大変 (たいへん) is difficult and doesnt really impart the meaning of terrible, as in unpleasant or a disaster, but more difficult, straining, tough...


GeraldMath4

Well, I went with "awful," because it is an awful chore. But no Report.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.