"うたはうたいません。"

Translation:I do not sing songs.

June 14, 2017

64 Comments


NeonMarkov

Tf are you singing then?

July 18, 2017

starbuck32123

i dont sing songs i write tragedies

i chime in with a

September 3, 2017

SaefulAkbar

havent you people ever heard of

February 15, 2018

Brian_Jean

closing the god damn door

July 15, 2018

Alex378624

No...! It's much better to face these kinds of things

October 9, 2018

JoannaWong12

With a sense of poise and rationality

February 3, 2019

Aelianos

I sing stories. Like how the luau dancers don't dance dances

July 23, 2017

GregFlemin1

I don't drink.... wine.

October 1, 2017

Chidz5

Yo no bebo vino, oh wait... Wrong room, ahem... ワイン を のむのはすきじゃないです

December 21, 2017

sergiotrej20

Ooo!! Otra persona que habla español

March 12, 2018

Nevadensis

Ya somos tres! よろしくね !

June 21, 2018

kairu260485

Quatro!

September 28, 2018

Yahpp1

Cinco

October 14, 2018

Mariana21012

Seis :)

February 3, 2019

Nominus_JPG

Siete :0

March 13, 2019

Releska800726

Ocho

March 19, 2019

Meiyoou

nueve

March 25, 2019

DmarisNez.

¡Diez! Y aquí entre tofid se hablan tres idiomas :D

March 28, 2019

Sword962522

Yo hablo cuatro.

June 9, 2019

Pikachu025

In the context of this sentence, I think you meant "I don't drink drinks" xP

January 14, 2019

JohnPMChappell

歌は歌いません。

June 28, 2017

StephenStS

I guess this is going for a very specific comparison of "sing" うた and "songs" うたい but is this a common way to state things like this? In English we'd usually just say "I don't sing" with the "songs" implied, as the "songs" part would sound redundant.

October 4, 2017

Aki-kun

Yes, it's a common way of saying it in Japanese (not only when negated). I know, it sounds kinda weird and redundant.

November 25, 2017

lerosbif

I think that the reason for this is that the verb うたう more literally means 'to recite'. You can recite a song, but you can also recite poetry, for instance. So in Japanese. the 'song' bit is not necessarily implied.

April 10, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Please note that it is the other way around: うた is the noun "song(s)" and うたいます is the verb "sing". :)

January 13, 2018

DanicaBescae

Utau (歌う) vs. Utai (歌い)

October 1, 2017

Aki-kun

歌い is the nominalized form or 連用形(れんようけい)of the verb 歌う. It's used to create the masu form of the verb 歌う.

As in: 

ます

ません

ました

ませんでした

The form can also be used when connecting two main sentences (kinda like if you use "and" between two sentences in English).

As it's a nominalized form, when it comes to some verbs, it can also be used as a proper noun. However, maybe also since the noun 歌 exists, 歌い is not used as a standalone noun.

November 25, 2017

DanicaBescae

Sorry, meant it as a question. Can someone explain the difference? I learned utau somewhere else.

October 1, 2017

ArtBurnap

歌う (うたう) is the plain form of the verb to sing, for which the polite level form is 歌います (うたいます). Because the plain forms are the ones you'll find in a dictionary, you could also them the dictionary or citation form. They can be used when neither the polite level or fancier honorific or humble forms are called for, on the basis of one's relationship with the person one is speaking to and/or about.

As someone else (whose name unfortunately doesn't show in my DL app) mentioned the polite level forms are formed with うたい. The basic plain forms are: 歌う (うたう) pres. 歌わない (うたわない) neg. 歌たった(うたった) past 歌わなかった (うたわなかった) neg. past 歌たって(うたって) -te form

May 23, 2018

Jarron645932

Does this question literally say, "The song does not sing?" I'm just curious.

June 21, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

I mean kinda, but 歌(うた) は most likely refers to songs as a topic of discussion rather than an active subject that's doing the singing. A better literal translation would be "As for songs, (I) do not sing them". The issue of using は vs をhas been discussed in other comment sections.

June 22, 2017

Boringjorn

If you had to say "The song does not sing," how would you do it?

September 11, 2017

Boringjorn

歌が歌いません?

September 11, 2017

Shenzao

I fear that would mean that the contextual singer doesn't sing the current contextually specified song.

Without context, it's hard say. I'll ask around. If I forget to share my results, let me know.

November 9, 2017

Boringjorn

I tried sticking my phrase into Google Translate just now and it actually translates it exactly as "the song does not sing." I know that's worth very little, though.

But English-to-Japanese for "the song does not sing" results in 「歌は歌わない」. Thoughts?

November 9, 2017

TyrantRC

If anyone is wondering about this, although Idk why would you, you usually give a honorific to something that is not alive or shouldn't be, to emphasis that's now animated in the context.

歌ちゃんは歌が歌わない

歌さんは歌いません

May 11, 2019

hE4S2

Literally "I do not sing songs"

August 13, 2017

Bjorn_SE

No, it literally means "[I] do not sing songs".

In theory you could be singing other things than songs, perhaps not so much in English because the English word "sing" is strictly tied to "songs", so it sounds superfluous to specify what you are singing, but the Japanese word 歌う has a slightly wider meaning and includes what in English would be "recite" and "chant", which is probably why it makes more sense to be more specific in Japanese. For comparison, by the way, in English you would say "I recite a poem", even though the only thing you can recite (that I can think of) is actually a poem, so logically it would be suffice to say "I recite", but we don't usually shorten it that much (probably because people don't really recite all that much nowadays) and instead use the full expression "I recite a poem".

June 27, 2018

lerosbif

Bonus: 歌 also has a broader meaning than one may think. Historically, 歌 was the main word used for ‘poem’. Etymologically, Japanese has a strong connection between song and poetry, which makes sense

June 27, 2018

briantist

This is a great comment (+1) but we can recite many things in English, a pledge or oath, a speech, lyrics, a quote, an alphabet, it's a somewhat flexible word.

December 27, 2018

SabianF

Why is it not 歌を歌いません?

January 28, 2018

V2Blast

I think that would also be correct.

March 17, 2018

3Spanish5Me

Macho man Duo too big to song

July 8, 2017

LudovicusH

I'm getting really confused with うた, うたい, and うたう

March 16, 2018

V2Blast

See @Aki-kun's comment above:

"歌い is the nominalized form or 連用形(れんようけい)of the verb 歌う. It's used to create the masu form of the verb 歌う.

As in: 

歌います

歌いません

歌いました

歌いませんでした

The form can also be used when connecting two main sentences (kinda like if you use "and" between two sentences in English).

As it's a nominalized form, when it comes to some verbs, it can also be used as a proper noun. However, maybe also since the noun 歌 exists, 歌い is not used as a standalone noun."

March 17, 2018

53hako

It's because duolingo kinda makes everything confusing. Essentially duolingo is just a somewhat elaborate flashcard system, so duolingo mercilessly chops up words so that you can have a separate clickable tile for ます. And personally, I think Aki-kun's comment uses too many fancy words and introduces too many concepts at once making it even more confusing. For now, what you have to remember is that: 「歌い」 is not a word in itself. 「歌う」 is the dictionary form of the verb "to sing", but also the plain form, you can theoretically just say "歌う" and it's gonna mean "I will sing". 「歌います」 means the same thing except it's a polite version of it. 「うた」 itself just means "a song".

March 24, 2018

radhimas

Is "i cannot sing the songs" totally incorrect for this ? Why ?

June 25, 2017

HisilaTula

The given sentence isn't in can-form. It is simply stated that the person doesn't sing. "I cannot sing the songs" would be translated as 「そのうたはうたうことができません。」

June 26, 2017

Jim373739

Could you not also use the negative of うたえる?

July 26, 2017

V2Blast

I think that would also be fine: 歌えない or 歌えません

September 13, 2017

SamanthaAn122229

Strangely, I don't sing songs was corrected to WE don't sing songs. What makes this a "we" instead of a "I"?

July 1, 2017

Shadd518

That was probably an error. It's been fixed now

July 2, 2017

telemetry

I don't know if it happened here, but sometimes you make a mistake, and because there are several possible translations for the sentence, the example correct answer uses (for example) a different subject, like we instead of I

So it looks like that's the correction, but you actually got a different part wrong - maybe just a typo. It's something to watch out for, it's happened to me a few times! Especially on the mobile app with a feisty autocorrect

July 3, 2017

Patman750572

we do you get "we"?

October 7, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It is the same, it's all in the context. The same sentence would also work for he, she, they or even you.

January 13, 2018

V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence, and could be "I/you/he/she/it/we/they".

March 17, 2018

austin_s44

Why is the particle は used here instead of を? Wouldn't 歌 be the object of the verb 歌う and therefore take を as its particle?

February 9, 2018

November-06

is "I am not singing" incorrect here? I see other samples are in -ing form when there's an い in the verb.

April 27, 2018

Hudayi19

I wrote I dont sing song why didnt corret.Why app want 's' letter

December 20, 2018

John672076

I do not sing song should be acceptable right?

February 19, 2019

Ari_97

How would you say "I cant sing "or "I cant sing in Japanese in front of Japanese people"

March 6, 2019

BMGX4H

I don't sing songs, I sing war ballads XD

April 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.