1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "トイレはあそこです。"

"トイレはあそこです。"

Translation:The restroom is over there.

June 14, 2017

88 Comments


VenerableScholar

Is it a typo that there's an あ in this sentence, or am I just missing its purpose?


David400789

Asoko is used to indicate distance from both the speaker and listener. Soko would be for "there", and Asoko woulf mean "over there."


WindowsSu

So it's similar to the あ form of れ and の?


alex_tv80

I am also missing it


ShawnGates6

そこ = there, あそこ= over there. The あ marks it as farther away.


IDaDarkneZzI

Why isn't it "are" that's used instead??


IsolaCiao

あれ means “that thing” while あそこ means “that direction “.


IsolaCiao

The あ version is あそこ (asoko) instead of ako as we’d expect.


stephen_zissou

I got this as a listening/dictation exercise. I have no idea how to distinguish, at this speed, between トイレはそこです and トイレはあそこです, when they are spoken. The は particle just runs into the あ of あそこ。Any help?


VniikWin

Even when I press 'turtle' button, I couldn't hear the 'asoko' sound, only 'soko'. I got it wrong every time :(


JaviiVille

I have the same problem, I'm kinda guessing here


IsolaCiao

The は and あ sound distinct to me when I listen to the audio at the top of this thread (though sometimes the audio you actually get for the question is different from the one in the discussion thread). You should have an option to listen to a slower audio by pressing the turtle button, which I recommend doing, then listen to the faster audio again and see if you start to notice a difference.


Dharmadhatu

i did and it didnt help. the transition from wa to asoko is really hard to hear if its there at all.


jamiemeow99

Toilet and bathroom are interchangeable in UK English


JohnPMChappell

Actually, they're really not. It's an Americanism, coming from the euphemistic use of bathroom, in place of toilet / lavatory.


Michael736602

Also in Australian English (which I guess is pretty similar to UK English besides some slang here and there)


somelauw

So instead of "showering in the bathroom", you can also "shower in the toilet"?


Cyzaki

No they're not. A bathroom has a bath in it (or a shower). A toilet doesn't.


jamiemeow99

It's called a colloquialism... my toilet has a bath and shower in it, just as the same bathroom has a toilet in it. The words are quite interchangeable.


natashasc1

Once again, it has to do with culture. In the US you wouldn't sound all that strange saying you are going to the bathroom in a restaurant, even though it doesn't have a bath/shower. In the UK it would sound odd to say you were going to the bathroom in such a setting. I guess because originally most houses didn't have a bath and a toilet in tthe same room


[deactivated user]

    Going to the "bathroom" is very commonly used here in the UK, especially outside of one's home or casual social environment e.g. at work; in a restaurant; at a formal event etc. Generally speaking it is the most publicly/socially used term for "toilet" - it also serves as a very handy, polite euphemism; and it is widely transferrable across most social groups and contexts!


ffaammtt

    No it's not. UK leanred it from American TV, but most people don't use it and find it absurd. There's no bath there.


Raurusan92

    トイレ and ふろ aren't exactly the same. The room with a toilet is トイレ and ふろ (風呂) is the room with tub and shower. I see on animes the rooms are separated.


jamiemeow99

    There are examples of the Japanese expectations being applied to the English translations in some places but not others. I would far prefer we went with purely the Japanese expectations.


JohnPMChappell

    トイレは彼処です。


IsolaCiao

    Note that あそこ (asoko) is usually written in kana.


gareththegeek

    It doesn't allow the contraction "bathroom's" rather than "bathroom is"


jamiemeow99

    Contractions may be something to be careful of.


Coconut-Mall

    The phrase of relief


jessie1984

    In my experience. If you're asking in a public place in the UK, you would often use a plural. "Where are the toilets?". "The toilets are over there." But in someone's house you would refer to the toilet (singular) or bathroom, if you're trying to be more polite. What situation would this Japanese phrase apply to?


Olivia833954

    Japanese doesn't make grammatical difference between singular and plural, so this is either.


River806726

    Why can't I use plural? Like in a public setting. The toilets are there.


Sivvah

    There are no plurals in Japanese, the word is always the same single or plural :) (example: "Isu" is chair. "Those chairs" would be "sono isu" and "That chair" would also be "sono isu.")


tsuj1g1r1

    Which is exactly why River's answer should be accepted.


NativeEngSpeaker

    Who else just pulled out a masterball?


Thkgk

    "The toilets are over there." Is also correct, isn't it?


MacKinzieRob

    Somehow the word tile for 'bathroom' was missing so I tried The can is over there" no luck


Phil856822

    Do "はそこ" and "はあそこ" really sound the same in Japanese spoken in real life or is it just in this app?


Matt845806

    Legit couldn't hear the ぁ in あそこ


maia360

    It blends into the は making it hard to distinguish


CatOfDuty

    Here is a helpful website for learning "ko-so-a-do/re-ko-chira": http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/demonstratives-the-ko-so-a-do-series/

    Here is also a flashcard set I made for those: https://www.cram.com/flashcards/japanese-ko-so-a-do-11471229


Dharmadhatu

    if you push "´" or "^" a single time before confirming your answer with enter duolingo will skip the next screen and you will get right to the next question


Rade22239

    Toilet must be accepted... My question to all who even think to disagree with me is following: What English word is source to katakana word TO-I-RE?


jrjr233502

    It's correct: There is the toilet?


Robbadob

    Yes, "There is the toilet" is technically correct, but it's not very common used in English.

    "Excuse me, where is the toilet?"

    "It (the toilet) is over there."

    Also note that あそこ (over there) is used here instead of just そこ (there).

    トイレはそこです。
    The toilet is there.

    トイレはあそこでそ。
    The toilet is over there.

    I as an American would also use "restroom" instead of "toilet", but that's seems up to region and personal choice.

    20/03/2019


DanielBern97040

    "loo" and "toilet" should be accepted, as they are the British form


tbone6272001

    Why would "a toilet is located there" be incorrect?


Nicolauski

    any synonym for "over there" ?


Aki-kun

    Do you mean in English or in Japanese?


LyzzieKim

    wouldn't: "There is a bathroom over there" be correct as well?


Agu236

    But it's a unanimated object, hence why using です?

    Can I say then: トイレはあそこあります。


Ryszard466485

    I'm just a beginner in Japanese, but I think です is more appropriate here.

    トイレ[the bathroom]+は[subject particle]+あそこ[there - far for both the speaker and the listener]+です[to be] = Literally: As for the bathroom, there is. = Proper English: The bathroom IS over there.

    トイレ[the bathroom]+は[subjet particle]+あそこ[there]+あります[to exist - for unanimated objects] = Literally: As for the bathroom, there exists. = Proper English: As for the bathroom, it exists there.

    As far as I understand particles in Japanese, the は makes the second sentence a bit more philosophic. "As for the bathroom, it exists there [somewhere in vast space of the universe]".

    But this second sentence could be more appropriate with が particle: トイレがあそこあります

    が particle makes the object specified, but nonetheless part ”あそこ” sounds a little bit strange for me.

    In previous lessons there were some similar phrases, for example: へやがあります。 - There is a room. だいどころがあります。 - There is a kitchen.


Firesprite29

    Do I understand the underlying message accurately? へやがあります。- the room is over there. As in there is a room that exists and we may or may not be able to see it from where we are, but it's in the general direction I am indicating.

    And へやはあそこです。-there is a room. As in there is a room right in front of us unless of course we are actually in the room.


IsolaCiao

    部屋があります。(heya ga arimasu)

    There is a room. / I have a room. (A room exists somewhere)

    部屋はあそこです。(heya wa asoko desu) = 部屋はあそこにあります。(heya wa asoko ni arimasu)

    The room is over there (somewhere away from both the speaker and the listener)


burakku1

    I have used あそこにトイレです before. Can あそこ and トイル be interchangeable?


IsolaCiao

    You can say あそこはトイレです (asoko wa toire desu), but it changes the nuance to “over there is the toilet “.


BenJammin234988

    It accepts "restroom", too, just so you know.


saliast

    Restroom, bathroom, toilet, loo, porta-potty, outhouse? = トイレ


dmn_blacksmith

    Why トイレ"bathroom" is wrong translate in this question and success in anothee?


Janeen459786

    I just tried writing toilet is over there and got it wrong. Um, lol?? If "a" or "the" doesn't exist in Japanese, why did I get it wrong? Shouldn't it be right?? XP


Robbadob

    "A" and "the" don't exist in Japanese, but they do in English so you must add them in in translation to make the sentence sound better. 20/03/2019


joao_o_ovo

    Is there a link between そこに and あそこです?


IsolaCiao

    ここ - near the speaker

    そこ - near the listener

    あそこ - far from both the speaker and the listener

    トイレはあそこです。(toire wa asoko desu) - The toilet is (over) there (far from both the speaker and the listener). = トイレはあそこにあります。(toire wa asoko ni arimasu)

    トイレはそこです。 (toire wa soko desu) - The toilet is there (near the listener). = トイレはそこにあります。(toire wa soko ni arimasu)

    They have basically the same meaning, and for use at duolingo they are interchangeable. The sentences using です have more of an A=B nuance, where "the toilet" = "over there". The sentences using あります are more about A is located at B, so "the toilet is located over there".


elmarco123

    "that is the toilet"


IsolaCiao

    それはトイレです。

    Sore wa toire desu.

    That is the toilet.


b_radG

    How do you translate the correct order of sentence. Is there a correct pattern?


IsolaCiao

    AはBです。

    A wa B desu. (where A=B)

    The "wa" marks the topic (similar to the subject) of the sentence, so if トイレ (toire) is the important part of your sentence, you say:

    トイレはあそこです。

    Toire wa asoko desu.

    The toilet is over there. (toilet = over there)

    If あそこ (asoko) is the important part of your sentence you can say:

    あそこはトイレです。

    Asoko wa toire desu.

    Over there is the toilet. (over there = toilet)

    More examples of this sentence pattern:

    水はおいしいです。

    Mizu wa oishii desu.

    Water is delicious. (water = delicious)

    私は学生です。

    Watashi wa gakusei desu.

    I am a student. (I = student)


    [deactivated user]

      I answered "Toilet is over there" but i declared wrong.


IsolaCiao

      You need an article before toilet, either "the toilet is over there" or "a toilet is over there" to make a grammatically correct sentence.


KateFahr

      Has anyone ever actually found that room restful?

      It should be called the 'relief room'.


Malawelekaahm

      I know the difference between ここ, そこ and あそこ very well, but still get mixed up with "there" and "over there", especially because Duo accepts both "here" and "over here" as the same thing.


IsolaCiao

      Generally duolingo uses "over there" for あそこ and "there" for そこ to show the distinction between "over there, away from both the speaker and listener" and "there by the listener", but English doesn't have that clear distinction. If your answer wasn't accepted, I think it's worth an error report.


MediateRelic17

      トイレはあそこです。

      (Almost) literal translation: Regarding(は) the restroom(トイレ), there(あそこ) it is(です).


Cypropee

      Toilet is same meaning of the restroom, isn't it?


Leslie73939

      'The lavatory is over there.' was not accepted.


HEMANTKUMA636979

      I type toilet is over there and it shows incorrect


draigyddaear

      Did you put "The" first? It needs a definite article in English. If you included that, then use the report function, and they will update permitted responses at some point.


Basics8

      But app translated like - "They will be back in 1 hour". Is that norm?! Can't add screenshot here to prove.


IsolaCiao

      "They will be back in 1 hour" is a message you get when you turn off listening exercises.


SadFire1

      "トイレ" = "Toliet"

      "レストルーム" = "Restroom."


IsolaCiao

      レストルーム is not commonly used in Japanese.

      トイレ is a room with a toilet or a room with multiple toilets. In my dialect of English, we call that a "restroom".


SadFire1

      They could still comprehend such as it is part of the language after all.


IsolaCiao

      I teach the word "restroom" to Japanese 4th graders (ages 9-10), and they have difficulty remembering it because it's completely unfamiliar to them. Maybe an adult who has learned the English word "restroom" might understand レストルーム, but in my experience it is not used.

      If you check jisho.org, トイレ is listed as a "common word" and レストルーム is not.


SadFire1

      They do incorporate English into their exclamations. I believe they will know!


Mariusz263871

      "Toilet is over there" marked as incorrect. "The bathroom is over there" suggested as correct. So where is the logic?


IsolaCiao

      I think if you wrote "the toilet is over there", it would be accepted. Without it, it sounds like slang to me.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.