"トイレはあそこです。"

Translation:The restroom is over there.

June 14, 2017

86 Comments


Jake518538

"The toilet is over there." should be correct, too.

July 14, 2017

CraigLeade

It's correct for me on 15th July.

July 15, 2017

David31108

It is now july 12th for me, what year is it!?

July 12, 2018

scott360534

It is 1984

July 14, 2018

klovexthewolf

am i at reddit again

July 10, 2019

ahnshal
  • on reddit
August 12, 2019

MonikaHill3

"It is a bath room over there" should be right to.

June 23, 2018

thespeedyrobot

I don't think that would work

November 5, 2018

VenerableScholar

Is it a typo that there's an あ in this sentence, or am I just missing its purpose?

October 21, 2017

David400789

Asoko is used to indicate distance from both the speaker and listener. Soko would be for "there", and Asoko woulf mean "over there."

January 23, 2018

alex_tv80

I am also missing it

November 9, 2017

ShawnGates6

そこ = there, あそこ= over there. The あ marks it as farther away.

November 25, 2017

IDaDarkneZzI

Why isn't it "are" that's used instead??

July 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

あれ means “that thing” while あそこ means “that direction “.

July 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

The あ version is あそこ (asoko) instead of ako as we’d expect.

August 9, 2018

awelottta

What about あこ if we're following the KSAD pattern (これ、それ、あれ、どれ)?

August 9, 2018

jameschatt2

Toilet and bathroom are interchangeable in UK English

June 14, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Actually, they're really not. It's an Americanism, coming from the euphemistic use of bathroom, in place of toilet / lavatory.

June 30, 2017

Michael736602

Also in Australian English (which I guess is pretty similar to UK English besides some slang here and there)

June 26, 2017

Cyzaki

No they're not. A bathroom has a bath in it (or a shower). A toilet doesn't.

June 19, 2017

jameschatt2

It's called a colloquialism... my toilet has a bath and shower in it, just as the same bathroom has a toilet in it. The words are quite interchangeable.

June 19, 2017

natashasc1

Once again, it has to do with culture. In the US you wouldn't sound all that strange saying you are going to the bathroom in a restaurant, even though it doesn't have a bath/shower. In the UK it would sound odd to say you were going to the bathroom in such a setting. I guess because originally most houses didn't have a bath and a toilet in tthe same room

June 7, 2019

stephen_zissou

I got this as a listening/dictation exercise. I have no idea how to distinguish, at this speed, between トイレはそこです and トイレはあそこです, when they are spoken. The は particle just runs into the あ of あそこ。Any help?

October 15, 2018

JaviiVille

I have the same problem, I'm kinda guessing here

June 7, 2019

IsolaCiao

The は and あ sound distinct to me when I listen to the audio at the top of this thread (though sometimes the audio you actually get for the question is different from the one in the discussion thread). You should have an option to listen to a slower audio by pressing the turtle button, which I recommend doing, then listen to the faster audio again and see if you start to notice a difference.

June 8, 2019

VniikWin

Even when I press 'turtle' button, I couldn't hear the 'asoko' sound, only 'soko'. I got it wrong every time :(

September 9, 2019

JohnPMChappell

トイレは彼処です。

June 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

Note that あそこ (asoko) is usually written in kana.

March 23, 2018

gareththegeek

It doesn't allow the contraction "bathroom's" rather than "bathroom is"

June 24, 2017

jameschatt2

Contractions may be something to be careful of.

June 26, 2017

Raurusan92

トイレ and ふろ aren't exactly the same. The room with a toilet is トイレ and ふろ (風呂) is the room with tub and shower. I see on animes the rooms are separated.

September 29, 2017

jameschatt2

There are examples of the Japanese expectations being applied to the English translations in some places but not others. I would far prefer we went with purely the Japanese expectations.

September 29, 2017

todokete.

The phrase of relief

July 20, 2017

jessie1984

In my experience. If you're asking in a public place in the UK, you would often use a plural. "Where are the toilets?". "The toilets are over there." But in someone's house you would refer to the toilet (singular) or bathroom, if you're trying to be more polite. What situation would this Japanese phrase apply to?

August 17, 2017

Olivia833954

Japanese doesn't make grammatical difference between singular and plural, so this is either.

March 26, 2018

River806726

Why can't I use plural? Like in a public setting. The toilets are there.

November 17, 2017

Sivvah

There are no plurals in Japanese, the word is always the same single or plural :) (example: "Isu" is chair. "Those chairs" would be "sono isu" and "That chair" would also be "sono isu.")

September 23, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Which is exactly why River's answer should be accepted.

January 18, 2019

Phil856822

Do "はそこ" and "はあそこ" really sound the same in Japanese spoken in real life or is it just in this app?

January 28, 2019

Susan663716

Am i the only one hearing そこ rather than あそこ in the listening exercise for this statement?

May 5, 2019

RobertKinzie

Somehow the word tile for 'bathroom' was missing so I tried The can is over there" no luck

May 23, 2018

Sivvah

Lol

September 23, 2018

jrjr233502

It's correct: There is the toilet?

October 7, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, "There is the toilet" is technically correct, but it's not very common used in English.

"Excuse me, where is the toilet?"

"It (the toilet) is over there."

Also note that あそこ (over there) is used here instead of just そこ (there).

トイレはそこです。
The toilet is there.

トイレはあそこでそ。
The toilet is over there.

I as an American would also use "restroom" instead of "toilet", but that's seems up to region and personal choice.

20/03/2019

March 20, 2019

DanielBern97040

"loo" and "toilet" should be accepted, as they are the British form

October 23, 2017

Thkgk

"The toilets are over there." Is also correct, isn't it?

November 20, 2017

tbone6272001

Why would "a toilet is located there" be incorrect?

November 22, 2017

Jozinho2

any synonym for "over there" ?

December 3, 2017

Aki-kun

Do you mean in English or in Japanese?

December 10, 2017

MiniMiniJiminie

wouldn't: "There is a bathroom over there" be correct as well?

December 12, 2017

Agu236

But it's a unanimated object, hence why using です?

Can I say then: トイレはあそこあります。

January 2, 2018

Ryszard466485

I'm just a beginner in Japanese, but I think です is more appropriate here.

トイレ[the bathroom]+は[subject particle]+あそこ[there - far for both the speaker and the listener]+です[to be] = Literally: As for the bathroom, there is. = Proper English: The bathroom IS over there.

トイレ[the bathroom]+は[subjet particle]+あそこ[there]+あります[to exist - for unanimated objects] = Literally: As for the bathroom, there exists. = Proper English: As for the bathroom, it exists there.

As far as I understand particles in Japanese, the は makes the second sentence a bit more philosophic. "As for the bathroom, it exists there [somewhere in vast space of the universe]".

But this second sentence could be more appropriate with が particle: トイレがあそこあります

が particle makes the object specified, but nonetheless part ”あそこ” sounds a little bit strange for me.

In previous lessons there were some similar phrases, for example: へやがあります。 - There is a room. だいどころがあります。 - There is a kitchen.

January 9, 2018

Firesprite29

Do I understand the underlying message accurately? へやがあります。- the room is over there. As in there is a room that exists and we may or may not be able to see it from where we are, but it's in the general direction I am indicating.

And へやはあそこです。-there is a room. As in there is a room right in front of us unless of course we are actually in the room.

September 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

部屋があります。(heya ga arimasu)

There is a room. / I have a room. (A room exists somewhere)

部屋はあそこです。(heya wa asoko desu) = 部屋はあそこにあります。(heya wa asoko ni arimasu)

The room is over there (somewhere away from both the speaker and the listener)

September 6, 2018

burakku1

I have used あそこにトイレです before. Can あそこ and トイル be interchangeable?

February 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can say あそこはトイレです (asoko wa toire desu), but it changes the nuance to “over there is the toilet “.

September 6, 2018

BenJammin234988

It accepts "restroom", too, just so you know.

April 16, 2018

saliast

Restroom, bathroom, toilet, loo, porta-potty, outhouse? = トイレ

April 30, 2018

saliast

And washroom

April 30, 2018

dmn_blacksmith

Why トイレ"bathroom" is wrong translate in this question and success in anothee?

June 18, 2018

Janeen459786

I just tried writing toilet is over there and got it wrong. Um, lol?? If "a" or "the" doesn't exist in Japanese, why did I get it wrong? Shouldn't it be right?? XP

November 15, 2018

Robbadob

"A" and "the" don't exist in Japanese, but they do in English so you must add them in in translation to make the sentence sound better. 20/03/2019

March 20, 2019

JArgeles

Is there a link between そこに and あそこです?

February 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

ここ - near the speaker

そこ - near the listener

あそこ - far from both the speaker and the listener

トイレはあそこです。(toire wa asoko desu) - The toilet is (over) there (far from both the speaker and the listener). = トイレはあそこにあります。(toire wa asoko ni arimasu)

トイレはそこです。 (toire wa soko desu) - The toilet is there (near the listener). = トイレはそこにあります。(toire wa soko ni arimasu)

They have basically the same meaning, and for use at duolingo they are interchangeable. The sentences using です have more of an A=B nuance, where "the toilet" = "over there". The sentences using あります are more about A is located at B, so "the toilet is located over there".

August 24, 2019

KorkyKathm

The speaker clearly did NOT say asoko in the audio. Perhaps the sentence is correct, but it isn't correct with the audio.

April 3, 2019

IsolaCiao

The female voice that I listened to at the top of this thread pronounced it correctly. Sometimes the male and female voices pronounce things differently, though.

August 24, 2019

elmarco123

"that is the toilet"

April 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

それはトイレです。

Sore wa toire desu.

That is the toilet.

August 24, 2019

b_radG

How do you translate the correct order of sentence. Is there a correct pattern?

April 19, 2019

IsolaCiao

AはBです。

A wa B desu. (where A=B)

The "wa" marks the topic (similar to the subject) of the sentence, so if トイレ (toire) is the important part of your sentence, you say:

トイレはあそこです。

Toire wa asoko desu.

The toilet is over there. (toilet = over there)

If あそこ (asoko) is the important part of your sentence you can say:

あそこはトイレです。

Asoko wa toire desu.

Over there is the toilet. (over there = toilet)

More examples of this sentence pattern:

水はおいしいです。

Mizu wa oishii desu.

Water is delicious. (water = delicious)

私は学生です。

Watashi wa gakusei desu.

I am a student. (I = student)

August 24, 2019

laksamana.rimba

I answered "Toilet is over there" but i declared wrong.

June 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

You need an article before toilet, either "the toilet is over there" or "a toilet is over there" to make a grammatically correct sentence.

August 24, 2019

KateFahr

Has anyone ever actually found that room restful?

It should be called the 'relief room'.

June 14, 2019

Jabnique

I know the difference between ここ, そこ and あそこ very well, but still get mixed up with "there" and "over there", especially because Duo accepts both "here" and "over here" as the same thing.

July 14, 2019

IsolaCiao

Generally duolingo uses "over there" for あそこ and "there" for そこ to show the distinction between "over there, away from both the speaker and listener" and "there by the listener", but English doesn't have that clear distinction. If your answer wasn't accepted, I think it's worth an error report.

August 24, 2019

brebwe

There is the bathroom?

June 16, 2017

dasfake

Yeah, like if somebody is asking you where so you point at the restrooms way over there

July 7, 2017

Samidare1

What about "Where is it here?", shouldn't that be ok? if so this needs a report.

November 13, 2017

Syaf405274

Why is 'toilet' is wrong, when the katakana is トイレ??

November 17, 2018

LampDog1

"toilet is over there." I was counted as wrong??!

December 19, 2018

Vinayak797659

"Toilet is over there" it correct too

January 23, 2019

Armandog677527

In Japanese Katakana is exactly writen, (The toilet is overthere), no restroom

May 11, 2019

Nyctimene

NO, this is WRONG! "toire" means toilet. Not "bathroom", and cerainly not 'restroom". There are different words for that. Leave the coy Americanisms out of the lessons!

August 24, 2019

IsolaCiao

It's an American app with a baseline of American English, though other kinds of English are accepted when you type your own answer.

From jisho.org:

トイレ 1. toilet; restroom; bathroom; lavatory​

August 24, 2019

Lila339805

"Over thers is the bathroom" shouldn't be wrong... That's what I think

July 24, 2017

Armandog677527

It's Wrong, it says " Toilet is overthere" doesn't says "restroom." so the correct translation is Toilet.!

June 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.