1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "その女の人はゆうめいです。"

"その女の人はゆうめいです。"

Translation:That woman is famous.

June 14, 2017

26 Comments


Beckyfever

Shouldn't this be 'that woman is famous' since sono is used at the beginning of the sentence?


You451224

I think so too


V2Blast

Yeah, the Japanese sentence is more specific, but I think "the" could also work.


Boettius

I feel like Kanji would help me with some of these sentences.


jaslynloo

Agree. Too many hiragana being lumped together is a little difficult to read. Would suggest furigana instead to accelerate learning. The actual Japanese language uses more kanji.


cherubl

Same, but with optional furigana :(


darthoctopus

その女の人は有名です


AdamScott794079

"That woman" (with whom I never had sexual relations) is famous


IanSuckow

What is the difference between 女and 女の人?


AnaLydiate

I would say female and woman, but I know that 女 on its own is also accepted as woman.


Bernat504669

You use 女の人 when talking about what that person is doing or is being done or whatever, and 女 when you are talking about her traits, or want to say explicitly that she is a woman. Anyway to refer to a female person you use 女の人.


ArashiNL

Formality mostly.


jbinero

I wish duolingo was more consistent with translating その.


EricPooley

Is this ゆうめい literally "possessing a name" ?


IanSuckow

What is the difference between 女 and 女の人?


_jclipse

その女の人は有名です。


Naxbulk

先週、有名な日本人女性が彼女のインスタントグラムに私の写真を掲載しました!


kaiiza

Love how ゆめい (famous) and ゆめ (dream) , both transitory experiences, are so similar. Perhaps the Japs had an amazing insight to the human psyche. Perhaps it's just a coincidence. Who knows.


_jclipse

I hope they introduce Kanji soon. I know these words from external sources but I can't recognize them in their hiragana form when they're mixed with particles and other words next to it.


AndrewCaul3

But not famous enough for me to know her name.


hpfreak.abby

Why doesn't Duolingo accept Kanji in answers? Even if they provide the kanji in the little word bank, if you decide to type it yourself it will count it as incorrect. what gives?!


NhnThanh796665

I am in アイスランド


jfoerster3

Looks like that fixed it. I just used 'that woman is famous' and is correct now.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.