"その女の人はゆうめいです。"

Translation:That woman is famous.

June 14, 2017

24 Comments


Beckyfever

Shouldn't this be 'that woman is famous' since sono is used at the beginning of the sentence?

June 19, 2017

You451224

I think so too

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

Yeah, the Japanese sentence is more specific, but I think "the" could also work.

July 8, 2017

Boettius

I feel like Kanji would help me with some of these sentences.

June 14, 2017

jaslynloo

Agree. Too many hiragana being lumped together is a little difficult to read. Would suggest furigana instead to accelerate learning. The actual Japanese language uses more kanji.

June 24, 2017

cherubl

Same, but with optional furigana :(

June 22, 2017

darthoctopus

その女の人は有名です

July 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

"That woman" (with whom I never had sexual relations) is famous

June 28, 2017

IanSuckow

What is the difference between 女and 女の人?

December 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

I would say female and woman, but I know that 女 on its own is also accepted as woman.

February 17, 2019

Bernat504669

You use 女の人 when talking about what that person is doing or is being done or whatever, and 女 when you are talking about her traits, or want to say explicitly that she is a woman. Anyway to refer to a female person you use 女の人.

April 23, 2019

ArashiNL

Formality mostly.

January 31, 2019

jbinero

I wish duolingo was more consistent with translating その.

August 23, 2017

EricPooley

Is this ゆうめい literally "possessing a name" ?

September 25, 2017

IanSuckow

What is the difference between 女 and 女の人?

December 2, 2017

_jclipse

その女の人は有名です。

March 8, 2018

Naxbulk

先週、有名な日本人女性が彼女のインスタントグラムに私の写真を掲載しました!

February 3, 2018

kaiiza

Love how ゆめい (famous) and ゆめ (dream) , both transitory experiences, are so similar. Perhaps the Japs had an amazing insight to the human psyche. Perhaps it's just a coincidence. Who knows.

November 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

ゆうめい

February 17, 2019

_jclipse

I hope they introduce Kanji soon. I know these words from external sources but I can't recognize them in their hiragana form when they're mixed with particles and other words next to it.

March 9, 2018

AndrewCaul3

But not famous enough for me to know her name.

November 21, 2018

hpfreak.abby

Why doesn't Duolingo accept Kanji in answers? Even if they provide the kanji in the little word bank, if you decide to type it yourself it will count it as incorrect. what gives?!

April 18, 2019

Leo358607

の女の

July 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.