"わたしのそぼは耳がわるいです。"

Translation:My grandmother has bad hearing.

June 14, 2017

33 Comments


lillylluna

"My grandmother is hard of hearing" should also be accepted.

June 20, 2017

tiongseng

I've reported it.

July 1, 2017

DawnChesbr

I used "my grandmother's hearing isn't good" and it wasn't accepted.

October 4, 2017

SeanFogart4

It just means there's something wrong with her ears. If you want to say she's poor/hard of hearing specifically that's "私の祖母は耳が遠いです。"

June 2, 2019

darthoctopus

私の祖母は耳が悪いです

July 24, 2017

WisconsinH

Grandma should be accepted, no?

June 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, but そぼ is not grandmother in general. It only ever means one's own grandmother. It would be extremely rude to use そぼ for someone else's grandma or in other words to use it for anybody grandmother but your own. So my grandmother accurately covers the correct meaning.

July 4, 2018

FreakensteinAG

Raise your hand if you also put "my grandmother has a bad ear" lol

December 31, 2017

AdrianWill829460

My... Noodles hear badly?

August 25, 2017

KeithWong9

そば is the soba noodle and そぼ ais grandmother

August 25, 2017

Marcuschua2

This kids, is why KANJI is important

January 10, 2019

MaynardHogg

No, one vowel. In phonetics, they're called "minimal pairs."

June 24, 2019

JP493319

What about verbally though? People just work everything out from context?

March 5, 2019

AnaLydiate

They don't need to work things out from context? They are different words.

March 5, 2019

nekonekokoneko

The intonation of "そぼ(grandmother)” is not correct. The accent is on "そ".

June 15, 2017

KeithWong9

I have reported it

July 6, 2017

Starkbaer

Hard of hearing is the proper expression

June 30, 2017

Sa967St

Why is it "わたしのそぼ" rather than just "そぼ"?

November 27, 2017

Gracefry

耳が遠い is more natural

December 23, 2017

Okappys

My grandmother

私の祖母 ”わたしのそぼ”

私のお婆さん ”わたしのおばあさん”

私のお婆ちゃん ”わたしのおばあちゃん”

September 12, 2018

Yoko500241

I had "My grandmother's ears are not good."

June 16, 2017

nekonekokoneko

Ah~, you're right. Perhaps we normally say, 「わたしの そぼ は 耳が とおいです」 (hard of hearing)。It's figurative - as if the speaker is talking from a distance.

June 16, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Is that why she has such big ears?

August 21, 2017

David854118

"My grandmother's hearing is poor." WRONG!

September 10, 2017

DawnChesbr

"My grandmother can't hear well." Marked wrong...

October 4, 2017

Polyglot_Dream.

I mistook ぼ as ば ...... and it was so funny 2333333333 わたしのそばは耳がわるいです --> 私の蕎麦は耳が悪いです --> My buckwheat has poor hearings....

July 4, 2018

yahbrooklyn

I said my grandma's hearing is bad and it was counted incorrect

March 9, 2018

umlaut.astronaut

Poor granny

February 19, 2019

John672076

" my grandmother hearing is bad" should be acceptable

March 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

No, it shouldn't.

March 3, 2019

KeithWong9

To elaborate, "my grandmother's hearing is bad" should be OK. If 's is omitted it must not be correct.

March 3, 2019

MaynardHogg

As well as "has bad hearing," "has a bad ear," etc.

June 24, 2019

MaynardHogg

Where is 耳が遠い (hard of hearing)?

June 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.