1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのそぼは耳がわるいです。"

"わたしのそぼは耳がわるいです。"

Translation:My grandmother has bad hearing.

June 14, 2017

33 Comments


lillylluna

"My grandmother is hard of hearing" should also be accepted.


tiongseng

I've reported it.


DawnChesbr

I used "my grandmother's hearing isn't good" and it wasn't accepted.


SeanFogart4

It just means there's something wrong with her ears. If you want to say she's poor/hard of hearing specifically that's "私の祖母は耳が遠いです。"


darthoctopus

私の祖母は耳が悪いです


WisconsinH

Grandma should be accepted, no?


AnaLydiate

Yes, but そぼ is not grandmother in general. It only ever means one's own grandmother. It would be extremely rude to use そぼ for someone else's grandma or in other words to use it for anybody grandmother but your own. So my grandmother accurately covers the correct meaning.


FreakensteinAG

Raise your hand if you also put "my grandmother has a bad ear" lol


AdrianWill829460

My... Noodles hear badly?


KeithWong9

そば is the soba noodle and そぼ ais grandmother


Marcuschua2

This kids, is why KANJI is important


MaynardHogg

No, one vowel. In phonetics, they're called "minimal pairs."


JP493319

What about verbally though? People just work everything out from context?


AnaLydiate

They don't need to work things out from context? They are different words.


nekonekokoneko

The intonation of "そぼ(grandmother)” is not correct. The accent is on "そ".


KeithWong9

I have reported it


Starkbaer

Hard of hearing is the proper expression


Sa967St

Why is it "わたしのそぼ" rather than just "そぼ"?


Gracefry

耳が遠い is more natural


Okappys

My grandmother

私の祖母 ”わたしのそぼ”

私のお婆さん ”わたしのおばあさん”

私のお婆ちゃん ”わたしのおばあちゃん”


Yoko500241

I had "My grandmother's ears are not good."


nekonekokoneko

Ah~, you're right. Perhaps we normally say, 「わたしの そぼ は 耳が とおいです」 (hard of hearing)。It's figurative - as if the speaker is talking from a distance.


KaterinaRuud

Is that why she has such big ears?


David854118

"My grandmother's hearing is poor." WRONG!


DawnChesbr

"My grandmother can't hear well." Marked wrong...


Polyglot_Dream.

I mistook ぼ as ば ...... and it was so funny 2333333333 わたしのそばは耳がわるいです --> 私の蕎麦は耳が悪いです --> My buckwheat has poor hearings....


yahbrooklyn

I said my grandma's hearing is bad and it was counted incorrect


John672076

" my grandmother hearing is bad" should be acceptable


AnaLydiate

No, it shouldn't.


KeithWong9

To elaborate, "my grandmother's hearing is bad" should be OK. If 's is omitted it must not be correct.


MaynardHogg

As well as "has bad hearing," "has a bad ear," etc.


MaynardHogg

Where is 耳が遠い (hard of hearing)?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.