"わたしのそぼは耳がわるいです。"

Translation:My grandmother has bad hearing.

6/14/2017, 10:10:11 PM

29 Comments


lillylluna

"My grandmother is hard of hearing" should also be accepted.

6/20/2017, 11:40:55 PM

tiongseng

I've reported it.

7/1/2017, 2:16:28 PM

DawnChesbr

I used "my grandmother's hearing isn't good" and it wasn't accepted.

10/4/2017, 6:28:12 PM

darthoctopus

私の祖母は耳が悪いです

7/24/2017, 1:21:12 PM

WisconsinH

Grandma should be accepted, no?

6/27/2017, 6:21:43 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, but そぼ is not grandmother in general. It only ever means one's own grandmother. It would be extremely rude to use そぼ for someone else's grandma or in other words to use it for anybody grandmother but your own. So my grandmother accurately covers the correct meaning.

7/4/2018, 7:26:01 AM

FreakensteinAG

Raise your hand if you also put "my grandmother has a bad ear" lol

12/31/2017, 11:01:57 PM

AdrianWill829460

My... Noodles hear badly?

8/25/2017, 6:03:31 PM

KeithWong9

そば is the soba noodle and そぼ ais grandmother

8/25/2017, 6:58:47 PM

Marcuschua2

This kids, is why KANJI is important

1/10/2019, 5:02:55 AM

JP493319

What about verbally though? People just work everything out from context?

3/5/2019, 11:41:39 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

They don't need to work things out from context? They are different words.

3/5/2019, 11:48:12 PM

Yoko500241

I had "My grandmother's ears are not good."

6/16/2017, 12:26:31 AM

nekonekokoneko

Ah~, you're right. Perhaps we normally say, 「わたしの そぼ は 耳が とおいです」 (hard of hearing)。It's figurative - as if the speaker is talking from a distance.

6/16/2017, 1:45:10 AM

nekonekokoneko

The intonation of "そぼ(grandmother)” is not correct. The accent is on "そ".

6/15/2017, 2:02:47 AM

KeithWong9

I have reported it

7/6/2017, 1:49:12 PM

Starkbaer

Hard of hearing is the proper expression

6/30/2017, 6:26:03 AM

Sa967St
Plus

Why is it "わたしのそぼ" rather than just "そぼ"?

11/27/2017, 5:44:22 PM

Okappys

My grandmother

私の祖母 ”わたしのそぼ”

私のお婆さん ”わたしのおばあさん”

私のお婆ちゃん ”わたしのおばあちゃん”

9/12/2018, 4:39:39 AM

KaterinaRuud

Is that why she has such big ears?

8/21/2017, 3:36:49 PM

David854118

"My grandmother's hearing is poor." WRONG!

9/10/2017, 8:37:24 AM

DawnChesbr

"My grandmother can't hear well." Marked wrong...

10/4/2017, 6:36:21 PM

Gracefry

耳が遠い is more natural

12/23/2017, 1:40:40 PM

Polyglot_Dream.

I mistook ぼ as ば ...... and it was so funny 2333333333 わたしのそばは耳がわるいです --> 私の蕎麦は耳が悪いです --> My buckwheat has poor hearings....

7/4/2018, 4:45:03 PM

yahbrooklyn

I said my grandma's hearing is bad and it was counted incorrect

3/9/2018, 6:49:08 PM

umlaut.astronaut

Poor granny

2/19/2019, 3:34:10 AM

John672076

" my grandmother hearing is bad" should be acceptable

3/3/2019, 4:19:52 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

No, it shouldn't.

3/3/2019, 4:21:46 AM

KeithWong9

To elaborate, "my grandmother's hearing is bad" should be OK. If 's is omitted it must not be correct.

3/3/2019, 12:41:02 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.