"わたしはちょっとオタクです。"

Translation:I am a little bit of an otaku.

June 14, 2017

38 Comments


AEA151

Please don't say this in Japan of you are a professional

June 16, 2017

chandraws03

You mean a professional otaku or..?

December 26, 2018

Patronio

This whole lesson is quite cringy.

June 18, 2017

rie234

Wow, a sentence for every otaku out there not just manga/anime otaku, others too. Like Sherlockian can be considered an otaku in Japan

June 14, 2017

Makise11

Train otaku, car otaku, movie otaku, tank otaku, architecture otaku

July 13, 2017

inandiras

Simply, it means "fanatics"

November 25, 2017

ryantpayton

What is an otaku?

July 14, 2017

ominous.nuggets

It's usually used with the connotation of obsessive/creepy levels of interest that's off-putting to other people around. Definitely not a polite thing to say about someone or to someone. Like how you can affectionately call a close friend loser (as in Hey loser get in the car we're going to grab pizza! :D) but it's not exactly an acceptable word to use to describe yourself when first meeting someone (as in you can, but it's cringe af).

September 2, 2017

MadameSensei

It has connotations of a serial or rapist and murderer, dating back to a Jeffrey Dahmer/Ted Bundy type. The newspapers nicknamed him おたく。

See, Japanese is always struggling with the word "you." They hate it. It's too intimate. At one point in history, お前 was how you referred to the emperor (kind of like, "Oh great one before me.") But eventually (and gradually) it eroded away and now you call your dog, little siblings, or friends (but only if you are macho) お前. But never never anyone of higher station. きみ ("lord") had a similar slide. きさま is one of the few words I would consistently translate as a swear word, but it also was a "you" that used to refer to nobility.

Speaking of the current "you," you have to be really careful with あなた . It's used kind of like "my darling." As soon as humanly possible, use someone's name, their occupation, their status (おじいさん、おかあさん、etc.) or just look them in the eyes while speaking and omit the "you" entirely.

Anyway, when the police caught this horrible rapist/murderer, they discovered that he had been living in his mother's basement reading porno comics, unaware that the word おたく which had been briefly in use for "you," had fallen out of favor. (It literally means, "your house.") He was so out of touch with how to act in society that he did not know that it had been replaced, and he was still using it. (Imagine if you heard someone today saying, "Groovy!") The newspapers pounced upon two facts: That he had an extensive porno manga collection, and he used the word おたく.

I am begging you as both a teacher and a professional translator: Do not use this word to describe yourself! People will back away slowly.

Say 大ファン(だいふぁん)instead. This will get you a lot of friends.

April 12, 2018

Kokawa1

I don't know about your murderer/rapist story, but it completely depends of who you're talking to : a standard japanese can indeed be a little chocked by this expression or at least find this pretty ridiculous, but inside the "otaku subculture", this word is still used daily. Speaking like this of yourself to Akihabara nerds will not be that strange, I'm pretty sure of it.

May 1, 2018

nekojima

The otaku serial killer was a guy from the 80s named Tsutomu Miyazaki who the media used to bring much negativity to the word. Him being a cannibalistic necrophilac pedophile did not help images of otaku. Nowadays I think the common image of an otaku in Japan is a unhealthy loser of a man who spends a lot of money on his hobbies and plays too many hentai games. So I still wouldn't run around saying it. However it makes perfect sense for it to be acceptable amoung young people or in Akihabara/Comiket/any enthusiast gatherings.

August 16, 2018

nekojima

Your story is otherwise true but also implies that Tsutomu Miyazaki coined the term otaku. He did not, it was around since 1983, but his story and the media did bring very negative connotations to it.

August 16, 2018

SheenaBastet

Thank you very much for that little explaination :)

August 4, 2018

KaterinaRuud

A big fan of something. In the Western world it's mostly used about anime/manga fans, but in Japan it concerns all types of fans.

July 31, 2017

insanity54

Obsessive fan

September 13, 2017

razzlero

It pretty literally translates into geek or nerd in english.

August 26, 2017

Asael_B

Weird sentence

June 16, 2017

Leillia

Could you say that otaku means nerd or geek?

August 13, 2017

cinnabar_willow

Yes, but with more of an obsessive connotation, and generally about a specific topic vs a nerd could mean someone who generally likes studious activities

October 17, 2017

jessie7171

I am a little bit otaku; is'n enough in english?(I am sorry, but I am not a native english speaker)

June 23, 2017

defndaines

I would think it is. I got dinged for "I am a bit otaku", which I think is correct. "Little bit" is redundant and not necessary.

July 5, 2017

Aelianos

I think the reason it gets dinged, and the reason that those sentences aren't quite working, is because otaku is a noun, and it looks like you're trying to use it like an adjective. The "of a" is important for that distinction.

"I'm a bit orange": as in my color is orange, the adjective.

"I'm a bit of an orange": as in I'm similar to the orange fruit. "Of a" makes it the noun

September 18, 2017

cinnabar_willow

Bit and little bit should both be accepted (if they're not already), but you do need "of an" as the person above said

October 17, 2017

OkLGXM

Seriously, enough otakus

August 19, 2018

Michael80985

Was "I am a little geeky" not an appropriate translation?

September 5, 2018

OkLGXM

No not really. Geeky has a currently somewhat positive meaning in the US at least, and definitely not a positive image in Japan.

September 6, 2018

Mariza117439

Duo, use an English word for "otaku." It is easy to translate.

November 23, 2018

DestinyCall

I am a bit of a NEET.

December 12, 2018

Seikblu

I wish this sentence would accept 私 instead of わたし

December 15, 2018

GarrisonLM1

I thought this was an insult in Japan.

February 5, 2019

DestinyCall

Depends on who you are talking to .. but yeah. It pretty much still is considered a bad thing.

February 5, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

Come on. Otaku is not an English word - not even a loan word.

July 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can find it in the Oxford Dictionaries.

July 30, 2018

MadameSensei

Could you please check for me if the Oxford Dictionary also has "hari kari," "kamakazi" and a weird pronunciation for "karaoke?" My point is, often times words get borrowed incorrectly. It's important to know that although we may have come to use these words differently in English, you mustn't assume that a change in usage goes backwards to the original language.

July 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

How would you say otaku in English in order to elicit オタク as a Japanese answer?

July 31, 2018

MadameSensei

You would imply that you are a fan of gruesome things, giving a "creepy stalker" vibe. Do we have a specific word for that?

August 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

I’m sorry, but but my Japanese junior high school students, all female, who called themselves otaku were not creepy stalkers and I don’t think any of their classmates thought such of them either.

August 6, 2018

Ariel_Han

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ오타쿸ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 이거뭐냐곸ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

July 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.