1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にんじゃが好きです。"

"にんじゃが好きです。"

Translation:I like ninjas.

June 14, 2017

19 Comments


Risuji

Now the serious lessons start


slater450413

Yeah, I didn't see it coming.


Paul678008

I have finally reached the weeb chapter.


izakayasebu

Interesting point that I'm sure many know - ninjas were essentially postmen for the shogunate during the Muromachi period. Their warfare methods were, for the most part, theoretical and more often than not they were employed to smuggle information.


EquanimousLingo

Look up the Bujinkan. It is the premier Ninja martial arts organization in the world. Nothing theoretical about the techniques being taught now.


Cecil164832

But it is just like Karate, or Kungfu vs a real fight. Hand to hand martial arts had and have limited practicality. The Okinawans (karate) lost to Japanese samurai carrying swords. The Shaolin temple was burned down repeatedly- monks with sticks versus soldiers with armor and steel weapons. The Israelis learned traditional martial arts didn't work on the streets, which eventually became Krav Maga, but there's a big difference between a bare handed Krav Maga person and the mugger with 4 friends you don't see. The original ninja, just like real modern spies (as opposed to James Bond) only fought in extremis. A ninja that fought was a dead ninja- fighting a guard creates noise, which summons other guards. A successful ninja was one that completed the mission without having to fight.

I would suggest the martial arts aspect of Ninja training serves the same purpose of firearms and similar training to HUMINT professionals and Krav Maga to the average Israeli soldier- it helps to burn off testosterone so the trainee can focus on the important things- like how to spot a tail, or how to create cutouts, how to write a report for the HUMINT professional and how to use your firearm effectively, how to do a fast march, how to dig a trench for the Israeli soldier.


darthoctopus

忍者は好きです


nemo261193

Finally, the good stuff


empty.mind

Is there any difference of にんじゃ and しのび?


my_name_is_iain

I believe 「忍び」(しのび) is an abbreviation for 「忍びのもの」, meaning 'one who endures'. The on-yomi reading of 「忍」is 「にん」, from which the word 「忍者」(にんじゃ) is derived. 「忍び」 is used in many historical documents, while the term influenced by the Chinese pronunciation,「忍者」, is a more recent construction used predominantly in pop culture.


gear25

私もナルトが好きです


solonimbus

I like ni  njas


Mystiques-wish

I love ninjas but wouldn't want to live in their world.

Western spies and assassins just don't cut it for me either :p


RandyAlexa

くノ一が好きです!


V-P6

The male voice saying "ninja" sounds like he's having a stroke. "Ni-nnja"


KanKanMikan

subculture=weeb culture


cina554256

For real! What a coincidence, I am a ninja ;) lol


Sihaz

Audio still $%^£ed!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.