"にんじゃが好きです。"

Translation:I like ninjas.

June 14, 2017

30 Comments


Risuji

Now the serious lessons start

September 2, 2017

slater450413

Yeah, I didn't see it coming.

May 22, 2019

Paul678008

I have finally reached the weeb chapter.

September 22, 2017

izakayasebu

Interesting point that I'm sure many know - ninjas were essentially postmen for the shogunate during the Muromachi period. Their warfare methods were, for the most part, theoretical and more often than not they were employed to smuggle information.

July 1, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Look up the Bujinkan. It is the premier Ninja martial arts organization in the world. Nothing theoretical about the techniques being taught now.

February 27, 2018

Cecil164832

But it is just like Karate, or Kungfu vs a real fight. Hand to hand martial arts had and have limited practicality. The Okinawans (karate) lost to Japanese samurai carrying swords. The Shaolin temple was burned down repeatedly- monks with sticks versus soldiers with armor and steel weapons. The Israelis learned traditional martial arts didn't work on the streets, which eventually became Krav Maga, but there's a big difference between a bare handed Krav Maga person and the mugger with 4 friends you don't see. The original ninja, just like real modern spies (as opposed to James Bond) only fought in extremis. A ninja that fought was a dead ninja- fighting a guard creates noise, which summons other guards. A successful ninja was one that completed the mission without having to fight.

I would suggest the martial arts aspect of Ninja training serves the same purpose of firearms and similar training to HUMINT professionals and Krav Maga to the average Israeli soldier- it helps to burn off testosterone so the trainee can focus on the important things- like how to spot a tail, or how to create cutouts, how to write a report for the HUMINT professional and how to use your firearm effectively, how to do a fast march, how to dig a trench for the Israeli soldier.

June 7, 2018

darthoctopus

忍者は好きです

July 26, 2017

nemo261193

Finally, the good stuff

September 21, 2017

empty.mind

Is there any difference of にんじゃ and しのび?

July 31, 2017

my_name_is_iain

I believe 「忍び」(しのび) is an abbreviation for 「忍びのもの」, meaning 'one who endures'. The on-yomi reading of 「忍」is 「にん」, from which the word 「忍者」(にんじゃ) is derived. 「忍び」 is used in many historical documents, while the term influenced by the Chinese pronunciation,「忍者」, is a more recent construction used predominantly in pop culture.

February 10, 2018

gear25

私もナルトが好きです

May 25, 2018

superowlcat

*私はナルトも好きです

November 8, 2018

solonimbus

I like ni  njas

April 6, 2019

Mystiques-wish

I love ninjas but wouldn't want to live in their world.

Western spies and assassins just don't cut it for me either :p

July 2, 2017

RandyAlexa

くノ一が好きです!

November 23, 2018

V-P6

The male voice saying "ninja" sounds like he's having a stroke. "Ni-nnja"

May 26, 2019

KanKanMikan

subculture=weeb culture

June 26, 2019

cina554256

For real! What a coincidence, I am a ninja ;) lol

May 4, 2018

Setsuko670458

あたしも

February 24, 2019

Miro839815

I do like ninjas! It just doesn't show...

February 24, 2019

chilvence

海賊は忍者よりも優れています.

June 22, 2017

Kaens

宇宙人は?!

June 24, 2017

thomasleft

なぜそう思いますか?

July 20, 2017

Kaens

あの反論こそが古くからミームになってますんで

July 20, 2017

Leejooyeok

this page is disgustingly filled with nerds from the west world

April 11, 2018

FacepalmingPanda

Westworld is about cowboys, not nerds. Honest mistake.

September 3, 2018

cinna708080

And yet, you are on the page.

October 2, 2018

an3tdo

Honestly I agree with you

February 25, 2019

rie234

ナルト!!NARUTO!! (笑) lol

June 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.