"Airplanes also fly in the sky."

Translation:ひこうきもそらをとびます。

1 year ago

16 Comments


B_2_H
Plus

This sentence is confusing me. Why does it use そらを instead of そらで? I havent come across a sentence like this before.

1 year ago

Lelliah

The particle を can also be used with action verbs and translates to something like 'through', for example: 森を歩く (mori wo aruku) means "to walk through the forest." The forest is being walked through, so the verb still takes the forest as the direct object. I hope this helps/makes sense.

1 year ago

Tiffling

Then it should say through instead of in. This also confused me because I was looking for any other particle

1 year ago

Helenzie

ネコバスもそらを飛びます。

1 year ago

NomuNomuNomu

ネ、ネコバス?!

1 year ago

Helenzie

Catbus also flies in the sky.

1 year ago

68WGomez

飛行機も空を飛びます。

1 year ago

mommarigo

This was the last lesson before I reached Level 3, and the first time Duo asked me to choose the kanji for the sentence.

1 month ago

GonzaloNor9

I feel confused, I used とんで , because that was the correct verb in a previous sentence, ( A plane is flying in the sky), but now is not right, could somebody please explain it to me???

Besides, I looked up the verb とび and It means TO JUMP.....

1 year ago

Aelise_627

It can also mean TO FLY. See the word 飛ぶ (とぶ) on jisho.org

1 month ago

janmstout

Would そらをひこうきもとびます be acceptable as well? Does it change the meaning of the sentence? Do you have any pointers explaining word order of the parts before the verb?

7 months ago

9cne1

I also have the same question as you.

2 months ago

Ynhockey

Got this sentence right after 'birds fly in the sky'.

1 year ago

Stefanos714672

Would とんでいます be acceptable as an alternative to 飛びます?

4 months ago

iAmMortos

The subtle difference between using the ~て-form of the verb (とんでいます) vs. the standard polite form (とびます) is that the て-form indicates an action currently in progress. E.g. 「ひこうきがそらにとんでいます」 means "an airplane is flying through the sky" (like, right now) while 「ひこうきがそらをとびます」means "an airplane flies through the sky" which is more indicative of a general behavior rather than something happening at the moment.

2 months ago

DrownedMilan

そらでひこうきもとびます。

Is this correct?

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.