1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Airplanes also fly in the sk…

"Airplanes also fly in the sky."

Translation:飛行機も空を飛びます。

June 14, 2017

35 Comments


B_2_H

This sentence is confusing me. Why does it use そらを instead of そらで? I havent come across a sentence like this before.


[deactivated user]

    The particle を can also be used with action verbs and translates to something like 'through', for example: 森を歩く (mori wo aruku) means "to walk through the forest." The forest is being walked through, so the verb still takes the forest as the direct object. I hope this helps/makes sense.


LarsXensen

    Another example that is in a nearby lesson (can't remember which one) is 廊下を歩く "I walk [down] the corridor"


Ash770720

    (!) Take this all with a grain of salt since it's mostly just conjecture and inference.

    We have this construction (albeit less common) in English: - ride the train vs ride ON the train

    There are others, even if it's sort of uncommon: walk the park, run the track

    You might even see a title like: "Fly the sky, with United Airlines"

    The point is the direct object when used with a movement verb acts as a medium. If you drive a bus and you literally are acting upon the bus. The bus is both the receiver of the action (object) and the medium for the action.

    So, 公園を散歩します the park becomes the medium for walking

    空を飛びます the sky becomes the medium for flying


Kuchiki_Furo

    I've seen in another thread that it's an expression and has to be learned by heart, it doesn't follow the usual logic. So that's about the verb "to fly". 空を飛びます it will always be in "good" japanese


MessSiya

    This sentence is confusing me. Why does it use そらを instead of そらで?

    We say "fly in the sky" in english, but Japanese say "fly the sky".

    「空を飛ぶ」is a short version for 「空の上を飛ぶ」, meaning "flying above the sky".


Helenzie

    ネコバスもそらを飛びます。


NomuNomuNomu

    ネ、ネコバス?!


LisaEeyore

    となりのトトロ?


Helenzie

    Catbus also flies in the sky.


janmstout

    Would そらをひこうきもとびます be acceptable as well? Does it change the meaning of the sentence? Do you have any pointers explaining word order of the parts before the verb?


9cne1

    I also have the same question as you.


Rafael337614

    Yes, both are correct and no the meaning does not change.


Katanfra

    The same question as you: it generally doesn't matter the position of the words if the right particle is used but this time Duo marked my sentence wrong


MilesBaker5

    Should「飛行機は空も飛びます」be marked wrong? I don't see why "airplanes" have to be the "also" object.


LisaEeyore

    Oh I get it, like the airplanes fly in outer space, and also fly in the sky 飛行機は空も飛びます


TiagoRodri856988

    そうです、宇宙(うちゅう)も空も飛びます。


68WGomez

    飛行機も空を飛びます。


GonzaloNor9

    I feel confused, I used とんで , because that was the correct verb in a previous sentence, ( A plane is flying in the sky), but now is not right, could somebody please explain it to me???

    Besides, I looked up the verb とび and It means TO JUMP.....


Aelise_627

    It can also mean TO FLY. See the word 飛ぶ (とぶ) on jisho.org


clintack

    飛んで (とんで) is the て- form of 飛び (とび).

    The first means "is flying" the second means "flies".


DrownedMilan

    そらでひこうきもとびます。

    Is this correct?


DrCasado

    As a general rule, not. The correct particle to use with "sora" is "wo", not "de". "Wo" has a more specific meaning of "moving through somewhere" (the sky, a park, a street, etc).


Ynhockey

    Got this sentence right after 'birds fly in the sky'.


Stefanos714672

    Would とんでいます be acceptable as an alternative to 飛びます?


iAmMortos

    The subtle difference between using the ~て-form of the verb (とんでいます) vs. the standard polite form (とびます) is that the て-form indicates an action currently in progress. E.g. 「ひこうきがそらにとんでいます」 means "an airplane is flying through the sky" (like, right now) while 「ひこうきがそらをとびます」means "an airplane flies through the sky" which is more indicative of a general behavior rather than something happening at the moment.


Drago02129

    I thought で was used for places where things happen, why is を being used for 空?


allitr0n

    Cool just got the previous almost identical question about birds wrong for using を and then got this one wrong for not using. Really hard to learn what is right and not just memorize the specific sentences when duolingo does this.


JakeBakewe

    Would また飛行機が空を呼びます be acceptable here?


TienMinhDuong

    It is wrong because また means again.


MilesBaker5

    Jisho says that it actually does mean "also", so I still don't see why it's wrong.


Victorkham90

    When shound we use 飛んで and when should we use 飛び ?


Swisidniak

    飛ぶ・飛びます "Fly" (habitual) or "Will fly" (future)
    飛んでいる・飛んでいます "Is flying" (present continuous/progressive)


agrastiOs

    飛行機も空に飛びます should be accepted, doesn't it?


MessSiya

    Using に makes the sentence sound unnatural. Even though に is a "location" particle (among others), you can't use it for the sky, which is not confined to any one location.

    So you might ask, is there a case where に can be used for the sky? Yes, for instance, when you want to say "I see an airplane in the sky."

    空に飛行機が見えます。
    Literally, it means "In the sky, an airplane I see."

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.