1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Airplanes also fly in the sk…

"Airplanes also fly in the sky."

Translation:飛行機も空を飛びます。

June 14, 2017

20 Comments


B_2_H

This sentence is confusing me. Why does it use そらを instead of そらで? I havent come across a sentence like this before.


[deactivated user]

    The particle を can also be used with action verbs and translates to something like 'through', for example: 森を歩く (mori wo aruku) means "to walk through the forest." The forest is being walked through, so the verb still takes the forest as the direct object. I hope this helps/makes sense.


Yuzuling

    Then it should say through instead of in. This also confused me because I was looking for any other particle


Helenzie

    ネコバスもそらを飛びます。


NomuNomuNomu

    ネ、ネコバス?!


Helenzie

    Catbus also flies in the sky.


68WGomez

    飛行機も空を飛びます。


janmstout

    Would そらをひこうきもとびます be acceptable as well? Does it change the meaning of the sentence? Do you have any pointers explaining word order of the parts before the verb?


9cne1

    I also have the same question as you.


Katanfra

    The same question as you: it generally doesn't matter the position of the words if the right particle is used but this time Duo marked my sentence wrong


GonzaloNor9

    I feel confused, I used とんで , because that was the correct verb in a previous sentence, ( A plane is flying in the sky), but now is not right, could somebody please explain it to me???

    Besides, I looked up the verb とび and It means TO JUMP.....


Aelise_627

    It can also mean TO FLY. See the word 飛ぶ (とぶ) on jisho.org


clintack

    飛んで (とんで) is the て- form of 飛び (とび).

    The first means "is flying" the second means "flies".


Ynhockey

    Got this sentence right after 'birds fly in the sky'.


Stefanos714672

    Would とんでいます be acceptable as an alternative to 飛びます?


iAmMortos

    The subtle difference between using the ~て-form of the verb (とんでいます) vs. the standard polite form (とびます) is that the て-form indicates an action currently in progress. E.g. 「ひこうきがそらにとんでいます」 means "an airplane is flying through the sky" (like, right now) while 「ひこうきがそらをとびます」means "an airplane flies through the sky" which is more indicative of a general behavior rather than something happening at the moment.


DrownedMilan

    そらでひこうきもとびます。

    Is this correct?


DrCasado

    As a general rule, not. The correct particle to use with "sora" is "wo", not "de". "Wo" has a more specific meaning of "moving through somewhere" (the sky, a park, a street, etc).


Drago02129

    I thought で was used for places where things happen, why is を being used for 空?


JakeBakewe

    Would また飛行機が空を呼びます be acceptable here?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.