"このくだものはぜんぜんおいしくないです。"

Translation:This fruit is not delicious at all.

6/14/2017, 10:38:49 PM

63 Comments


Alec.Fitzgerald

[この果物は全然美味しくないです。]

6/15/2017, 3:40:09 PM

Maerarde

Thank you, things like this is very helpful and should be in the app to start with

6/23/2017, 2:28:08 AM

XRavishX

It might be but later on. I'd rather not get bombarded with a bunch of kanji all the time. Give me pronunciations and sentence structure and slowly give me kanji a bit at a time. The app does this just fine and I think, based on comments I've read, that kanji is the last thing people need to be saddled with too quickly. Sentence structure and basic vocab is much more important to start with.

6/23/2017, 4:11:28 PM

Alex425703

There are many apps that teach you kanji, but almost none to teach you basics like this one, so I think it's fine as it is.

7/20/2017, 6:17:08 PM

kai19154

I highly disagree. These sentences are ridiculously hard to read because they don't use kanji. The worst part is that the course doesn't just teach the hiragana for a word and teach the kanji later. It just never teaches you the kanji for some words at all.

8/21/2017, 8:25:02 AM

Ben_Still

As i understand it the lessons are based around having the basic knowledge for the JLPT N5 test by completion. As such i imagine they are only giving us the Kanji needed for this specific test. And I'm with the others. Though i see the benefit of learning additional Kanji, i think to much too soon is not a good thing. As a beginner, im finding having the hirigana and katakana is much more helpful than the kanji for allowong me to work out pronunciation rather than having the kanji and no point of reference as to what the pronunciation may be.

1/15/2018, 7:54:05 AM

JeffWhite373278

I completely disagree. Kanji provide clues as to what a word means and are essential to basic Japanese. There are plenty of good resources- Nihongo Shark, Anki, and Obenkyo for example.

8/30/2017, 12:45:35 PM

Alexolas

i quite like Wanikani as well.

3/3/2018, 12:02:29 AM

Drunken_Sailor

Sorry, I drunk af. I mean: are you going to paid for the app after you pass the level 3?

9/5/2018, 4:15:11 PM

Drunken_Sailor

Are you going to busy the free version after your level 3?

9/5/2018, 4:13:37 PM

jamesjiao

Could at least make the kanji show up when hovering over its hiragana counterpart for people who DO want to know (especially for learners who are already familiar with Chinese characters).

3/14/2018, 3:29:01 AM

WayneWood5

Problem is, some words mean completely different things depending on if you use hiragana or kanji.

10/8/2017, 1:04:05 AM

Sparda284518

At the very least i wish they would put spaces between words to help us understand the difference between "ikaga desu ka" and "ika ga desu ka." First time I saw this on hiragana i was trying to figure out what they were asking about squid

3/23/2018, 4:37:14 AM

IsolaCiao

Japanese school children learn their first 80 kanji in the first grade. By the time they graduate from junior high school, they will know most of the kanji they need for their everyday life. I don't think it's reasonable to expect learners who are just beginning to have to be able to read the hundreds and hundreds of kanji that it takes Japanese native speakers 9 years to learn.

11/27/2017, 1:11:21 PM

hollt693

Oishii means beautiful flavor? Am I reading those kanji right?

11/6/2017, 6:58:07 AM

IsolaCiao

Yes, that's right.

11/27/2017, 1:18:29 PM

sennju

The best option would be Kanji and furigana.

6/9/2018, 9:44:51 PM

Yukikun9

Isn't "this fruit does not at all taste good" still a valid translation to this sentence?

6/14/2017, 10:38:50 PM

Laura209845

I think so. I wrote The fruit is not at all delicious, and it was rejected, but it's the same meaning. Well, English has many ways to say the same thing, and this app hasn't learned them, I suppose.

8/2/2017, 3:04:04 PM

JaredTafoya

"Kono" = "this" fruit in particular. "The fruit" or "fruit" would be if it just said kudamono wa . . .

11/18/2017, 3:34:36 AM

JoshD939800

don't forget to report it with the flag icon

7/7/2017, 2:23:54 AM

kittycat2223

That's what I put. And it marked it wrong

6/27/2017, 6:01:37 PM

hiba226886
Plus

That sounds British, but yes, it should be.

6/19/2017, 3:39:10 AM

Noisy-cricket

Not really. The sentence doesn't make sense grammatically. For once duolingo is correct.

7/14/2017, 4:34:54 AM

dandelionmagic

i wrote "this fruit is not good at all" and it accepted it

1/16/2018, 5:59:57 AM

FelipeAzev312610

I used 'these fruits' and it complained it should have been this fruit. Crao

8/29/2017, 2:06:58 AM

IsolaCiao

We usually use "fruit" as an uncountable noun, so making it a plural seems strange to my ear.

11/27/2017, 1:13:19 PM

Danielle580649

Actually, (native english speaker here) I also said these fruit (which was rejected) which doesn not sound strange to my ear. (I am reporting it)

8/7/2018, 7:49:29 PM

Amaya_Tsuya

how rude of a phrase! °^°

12/28/2017, 3:23:30 AM

MarkSandy

This fruit is really not good. Do yall think that should have worked?

1/3/2018, 6:01:01 PM

ChigauOnna

But there is not "taste/eat" verb in this sentence.... Shouldn't it just be "this fruit is not delicious (gross)" and that's it??

10/25/2017, 12:52:08 AM

IsolaCiao

You've forgotten the "全然" (zenzen, "not at all"). I wrote "this fruit is not good at all" and it was accepted.

11/27/2017, 1:14:17 PM

Ann463241

Am I incorrect to say "This fruit is not delicious at all"?

11/19/2017, 9:04:01 PM

Thkgk

I wrote: "This fruit isn't delicious at all"?" And it was correct. So your answer should be alright

11/26/2017, 3:04:24 PM

Ann463241

Soz read the comments...all good

11/19/2017, 9:04:47 PM

Linda266175

In a previous sentence 「ぜんぜんおいしくない」was translated as "not at all tasty" but when I used that this time it was marked wrong saying it should be "not tasty at all".

12/17/2017, 4:12:35 PM

escapecomplex

Is there a reason not to use あまり or まっさく instead of ぜんぜん here?

12/31/2017, 10:47:47 AM

V2Blast

あまり with an adjective means "not very"; ぜんぜん means "not at all". And まっさく is not a word.

3/19/2018, 2:33:44 AM

IsolaCiao

まったく (mattaku) should work.

5/13/2018, 8:34:20 AM

QB2U2ukj

didn't accept "this fruit is not at all tasty" table flip

1/20/2018, 3:03:20 PM

ShitongStr

i think you are eating a durian

2/28/2018, 4:00:46 AM

kylonidas

Does sensen oishii mean "good at all"??

6/10/2018, 1:19:02 AM

IsolaCiao

ぜんぜん (zenzen) should only be used with negatives to mean “not at all”, but you can use it with positives as slang.

ぜんぜんおいしいです。(slang)

Zenzen oishii desu.

It’s totally good.

6/10/2018, 1:26:21 AM

IsakNygren1

The sentence uses the word ぜんぜん which means never. That is why it says "This fruit is never delicious" which sounds like a strange statement. But the sentence was rejected.

8/21/2018, 12:03:21 AM

IsolaCiao

"Zenzen" is translated as "not at all". It's used very similarly in Japanese with the word "kesshite" which means "never", but I think the nuance is slightly different.

8/21/2018, 12:46:19 AM

RobertKinzie

watch out for the spell correcter. I misspelled delicious and it substituted deleterious....

8/26/2018, 2:32:42 AM

Donnerlittchen

This phrase ❤❤❤❤❤ me up, I wrote "this fruit is absolutely not tasty" and "this fruit doesn't taste at all" and both time it has been rejected

10/24/2017, 1:49:13 PM

Thkgk

"This fruit is not delicious at all." is correct, but "These fruits are not delicious at all." isn't correct. That can't be.

11/19/2017, 8:02:11 PM

IsolaCiao

We usually use "fruit" as an uncountable noun, so it sounds strange to make it a plural.

11/27/2017, 1:16:11 PM

cuyocksol

.. does not at all taste good

1/7/2018, 7:51:10 PM

ookamishi

Why not : These fruit aren't delicious at all

1/10/2018, 4:57:51 PM

AliciaKJ1

"Yummy" should be accepted!!!

2/12/2018, 4:47:32 PM

Brian_Jean

Grapefruits

9/22/2018, 11:12:34 PM

liesbet

Not delicious is quesionable English when what you mean is 'awful'

11/19/2018, 6:49:49 AM

Alberto651363

I answered この果物はぜんぜんおいしくないです and it was marked wrong. As far as I can see it differs from the given answer just in the kanji which I think is the correct one for "fruit". Can anyone explain?

11/25/2018, 2:55:20 AM

IsolaCiao

Sometimes the specific combination of kanji and hiragana that you enter hasn't been added to the database of possible answers yet. If you submitted an error report, it should eventually be added.

11/25/2018, 11:28:28 AM

achipa19

この果物は全然美味しくないです。

2/26/2019, 5:14:07 PM

GreggoGato

These fruits are not tasty at all. <-- Not accepted. Could it not be plural?

6/24/2018, 12:01:40 AM

PricelessCloud

We should have some people who are from Japan helping us figure it out so we can fix this f** app

3/2/2018, 9:25:24 PM

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

They must be talking about avocados.

11/15/2017, 6:10:38 AM

IsolaCiao

Sorry, I had to downvote you for talking trash about avocados.

11/27/2017, 1:14:54 PM

Amaya_Tsuya

XD

12/28/2017, 3:24:01 AM

Adrian-Michael

A phrase said by an American in an episode of "Americans try Exotic Fruits"

9/10/2017, 5:23:34 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.