1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まだ学校に行かないでください。"

"まだ学校に行かないでください。"

Translation:Please don't go to school yet.

June 14, 2017

71 Comments


AdrianWill829460

Don't go to school yet? Whatever you say, boss. I'll just lie in bed for a few more minutes...


Cryopneuma

See, I was imaging this being said within the context of someone having not quite recovered from an illness. You'd want to get out of the house, but should make sure you're fully recovered first.


ominous.nuggets

The inner dialogue of a loving pet.


MelvinBB

...That sells hats


rosenfeltc

...while wearing a tie


Charlie561550

...and climbing trees


Cryopneuma

...then fell and died a week ago.


mkk030572

I really appreciate these pearls of wisdom: Please don't go to school yet! Is this a quote like the dog that earns a living by selling hats?


Jetzzi

Man i could not stop laughing after the "dog" please stop doing this.


Samuel_Sanjaya

this actually makes sense in 2020. regarding the corona outbreak


8JWJ5

I want to go to school now...!


Jetzzi

What wrong with you?


Bonapace

He got a scar since last topic when asked his mom to clean.


AnthonyHa11

Welcome to your awkward relationship with your new stepsister.


Marcus49044

I wonder where this is going?


BigRigz1

Electric Avenue.


Dattosan

I wish my mom would say that to me every morning =))


Jetzzi

hm i think i found the reason of the covid


BigRigz1

Hyuck-hyuckーcorona. Yes mam, Duolingo.


konekogoro

Why... Is something going to happen there ?


Squiders1

Yes. A massive outbreak


haiker16

Why is "Please do not go to the school yet" incorrect?


Israndiel2

Incorrect English. It's "go to school", without the.


Kevin121657

Duo haa done unnatural English before and saying "the school" is not grammatically incorrect.


Soymilk_

Can まだ be moved?


TheGameArt1

Dont worry, its done for the year


nyanimonaii

well... considering we have the covid thing going on


FreeCandy3

yeah this sentence makes sense now


hauptmann15

All the other kids with their pumped up kicks...


[deactivated user]

    Why is "into the school" wrong?


laxa88

    学校に行く commonly means "go to school". I'm guessing a more natural equivalent to "into the school" would be "enter the school", in which is 学校に入る。


    [deactivated user]

      The particle に indicates direction. It can be translated as 'to' in this instance.


eclairevoyant

      yes, but there's always multiple (usually hundreds to thousands) of valid translations for any sentence. they're asking why "into" isn't valid


FlayflayCa

      Is the please very necessary?


CarlCampbell

      ください demands it


Boringjorn

      Can I get a please? And two chopsticks.


Spaqin

      Yeah it's not really consistent in the course.


QuintinOli

      I'm still learning, but I think ください is very contextual. In some cases, it means "please" while in other cases it can mean "please give to me" or "can I [please] have" but either way it expresses politeness. In this case, I think an exact translation might be something like "can I [please] have you not go to school yet" but a more proper English sentence would be "Please don't go to school yet". Without the "please", the translation would sound like more of a demand than a request in my opinion.


V2Blast

      Basically, yes. くださる is technically the 尊敬語(そんけいご) form of the verb くれる. Sonkeigo is respectful language, used to "raise up"/show respect to the person you're talking to - as opposed to 謙譲語(けんじょうご), kenjōgo, which is humble language, used to "lower yourself"/show deference or humility when talking about yourself or your group.

      The verb くれる directly means "to give", and is basically used when the person receiving the thing is being respected (i.e. usually when talking about something they're giving to you, or doing to help you). It can be used to either mean "give", or "to [do something] for [me/my group]" (basically "to give me the favor of doing [X]"). It's literally defined as: https://jisho.org/word/%E4%B8%8B%E3%81%95%E3%82%8B

      1. to give; to confer; to bestow​
      2. to kindly do for one; to oblige; to favor​

      So effectively, ~てくれる is used when describing an action ~ that someone is doing for you (though that's the dictionary form of the verb; you'd usually use the -masu form, くれます). Changing くれる toくださる makes it more honorific/respectful towards the other person. ください is just the imperative form of that verb, so it effectively means "please give me" or "please do [X] for me".

      See here for more info about 敬語(けいご), respectful language: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese


Edikan2

      Why is there a で in the sentence?


DebAzevedo

      It's part of 行かないで, meaning "don't go", as a request. You take the verb 行く and negate it in the plain form, 行かない (instead of the polite 行きません), then add で.


noodleworm

      the example says '行くない‘ but you are writing いかない。 Is this a mistake or intentional?


Williamspete001

      I don't see where you are talking about, but the correct phrase is いかない(行かない) which is the negative form of いく(行く) .


gear25

      Said no one ever


MelvinCmd

      2020: I'm gonna stop you right there


vickysandesu

      The bird here just, telling us not to study. bad bad bird


Israndiel2

      I think you can say:

      学校にまだいかないでください


Cryopneuma

      Just because you're not going to school doesn't mean you can't still study! :D


Hansgerver

      I hear "mada nakoni kanaide kudasai" But 学校 is gakko and 行 is i.
      Is it my ears??:-)


Ringcycle

      Many times in Japanese a "g" is very soft and sounds like "ng". So it's mada (n)gakko ni ikanaide kudasai. The ni and i also run together. In English, the sentence "You can hurt your knee easily" has similar alliteration.


Robert338299

      I don't understand where the "yet" comes from in this translation. Is it a context thing?


DroppedBass

      in theまだ


amamizu61

      lmao my school starts tomorrow


Wetterbass

      Amazingly and a little upsettingly "do not" was refused. What's wrong with that? It's 同じ with Haiker and JJziLL...yes, I read the 30 comments...


Orangsalam

      休校はまだ終わらなかったです。


Zephyr.r

      お弁当を忘れた


BigRigz1

      ううん、いらない。


Ines84378

      Why is the potential form of 行く being used here?


BigRigz1

      Well, no. Potential form is when something has the possibility of happening. Here are the rules:

      For う-verbs (G1), change the う-sound to an え-sound and add る. For example:

      行く -> 行け -> 行ける

      For る-verbs (G2), remove る and add られる (Basically put られ before る, or just れ for casual situations). For example:

      食べる -> たべられる

      Exceptions (G3) are できる for する and こられる for くる.

      All potential verbs are る-verbs (G2 verbs), and can not take a direct object.

      ある does not have a potential form, but it does have a verb-equivalent of ありえる, which I will skip over here.

      The potential form would have a meaning like that of English, where "I go to the store" becomes "I can go to the store."


      So after that explanation, I hope you can see that nowhere is the potential form used in this sentence; the ない form is used, as with 行かない, but nowhere is there 行ける or 行けない (negative potential).


Ines84378

      Thank you very much for your answer :) I looked it up on jisho.org again, and it seems that I have misread the "ka" as a "ke".


Overlive09

      Is it matter if まだ is place after 学校に?


BigRigz1

      Everything is matter, so it is matter if まだ goes after 学校に.

      But no. More practically, no, it does not matter: まだ can go after and it will still convey the same meaning. I am unsure if it can go after the て形, given that ~てください is itself a single (arguably combined) grammatical structure, and it would make no sense to break up the grammatical structure (I have never seen it anyway).


TanTinie99

      yes i agree. this is a covid era


BerkeOndar

      Too late... school opened today and I went there [after COVID quarantine]


Seraphudesuyo

      STAY REMOTE LEARNERS MY PEEPS!


Lukas734018

      "please don't yet go to school" is not taken 2021-03-06

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.