"まだ学校に行かないでください。"

Translation:Please don't go to school yet.

June 14, 2017

33 Comments


AdrianWill829460

Don't go to school yet? Whatever you say, boss. I'll just lie in bed for a few more minutes...

August 9, 2017

ominous.nuggets

The inner dialogue of a loving pet.

December 17, 2017

MelvinBB

...That sells hats

November 6, 2018

mkk030572

I really appreciate these pearls of wisdom: Please don't go to school yet! Is this a quote like the dog that earns a living by selling hats?

October 4, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Welcome to your awkward relationship with your new stepsister.

March 12, 2018

haiker16

Why is "Please do not go to the school yet" incorrect?

December 24, 2017

JJziLL

同じ

March 17, 2019

Israndiel2

Incorrect English. It's "go to school", without the.

November 16, 2018

Dattosan

I wish my mom would say that to me every morning =))

September 1, 2019

rabbit.jpg

Why is "into the school" wrong?

June 14, 2017

laxa88

学校に行く commonly means "go to school". I'm guessing a more natural equivalent to "into the school" would be "enter the school", in which is 学校に入る。

June 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The particle に indicates direction. It can be translated as 'to' in this instance.

    June 15, 2017

eclairevoyant

    yes, but there's always multiple (usually hundreds to thousands) of valid translations for any sentence. they're asking why "into" isn't valid

    June 18, 2017

FlayflayCa

    Is the please very necessary?

    August 4, 2017

CarlCampbell

    ください demands it

    August 27, 2017

Boringjorn

    Can I get a please? And two chopsticks.

    September 29, 2017

Scio

    Politely

    November 4, 2017

Spaqin

    Yeah it's not really consistent in the course.

    September 16, 2017

QuintinOli

    I'm still learning, but I think ください is very contextual. In some cases, it means "please" while in other cases it can mean "please give to me" or "can I [please] have" but either way it expresses politeness. In this case, I think an exact translation might be something like "can I [please] have you not go to school yet" but a more proper English sentence would be "Please don't go to school yet". Without the "please", the translation would sound like more of a demand than a request in my opinion.

    October 27, 2017

Edikan2

    Why is there a で in the sentence?

    October 10, 2017

DebAzevedo

    It's part of 行かないで, meaning "don't go", as a request. You take the verb 行く and negate it in the plain form, 行かない (instead of the polite 行きません), then add で.

    October 17, 2017

noodleworm

    the example says '行くない‘ but you are writing いかない。 Is this a mistake or intentional?

    October 26, 2018

Williamspete001

    I don't see where you are talking about, but the correct phrase is いかない(行かない) which is the negative form of いく(行く) .

    June 15, 2019

gear25

    Said no one ever

    May 21, 2018

Dottycat_

    Can まだ be moved?

    August 1, 2018

vickysandesu

    The bird here just, telling us not to study. bad bad bird

    December 23, 2018

Israndiel2

    I think you can say:

    学校にまだいかないでください

    December 31, 2018

Hansgerver

    I hear "mada nakoni kanaide kudasai" But 学校 is gakko and 行 is i.
    Is it my ears??:-)

    March 6, 2019

Ringcycle

    Many times in Japanese a "g" is very soft and sounds like "ng". So it's mada (n)gakko ni ikanaide kudasai. The ni and i also run together. In English, the sentence "You can hurt your knee easily" has similar alliteration.

    May 1, 2019

Robert338299

    I don't understand where the "yet" comes from in this translation. Is it a context thing?

    March 19, 2019

DroppedBass

    in theまだ

    April 5, 2019

amamizu61

    lmao my school starts tomorrow

    September 3, 2019

Wetterbass

    Amazingly and a little upsettingly "do not" was refused. What's wrong with that? It's 同じ with Haiker and JJziLL...yes, I read the 30 comments...

    September 9, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.