"Amo tutti molto."

Translation:I love everybody a lot.

March 5, 2013

10 Comments


MABBY

Can someone try to explain "tutta/ tutto" and "tutti" to me?

(Ironically) the sentence before this was "So tutto" (I know everything). For "Amo tutti molto", I tried "I love everything a lot", but "tutti" then became about people (everyone), and not objects (everything). Hopefully there's a simple rule; one that stays consistent, in Italian.

July 2, 2013

rubanoci

Maybe it can help you.

Tutto = all: ogni cosa = everything (every-thing) => tutte le cose =>tutto = all

tutti (people) = all of them: ognuno (ogni uno) = everybody (every-one) =>tutti = all of them

February 7, 2014

Spikereedus

come on, "i love everyone a lot" is wrong?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

report it in the report field. ;)

March 5, 2013

Koolkaren

I put exactly the same thing and it accepts it now, so thanks! :)

April 12, 2013

JxPatrizia

well, they did not accept: I love ALL a lot. I try to mix it up with various translations that are valid to see which ones DUO accepts. Occasionally, I am pleasantly surprised.

November 7, 2013

FrancescoN41

Google translator translate I love all much "amo tutti molto" and I love them all with "li amo tutti" and I agree with it.

Is bad english "I love all much" for the universal love ?

I mean people but non necessarily. The phrase could be related generally to the souls of animals and humans or even the objects if you are animist. ; )

As example "Guarda che bello uomini animali e rocce tutti insieme ! Amo tutti molto" : D

March 7, 2014

stuart.hol2

What's the difference between "a lot" and "lots"? As a native English speaker, I'd say they were pretty interchangeable?

December 30, 2014

moreno174

"amo tutti molto" ...maybe can be correct but who speak so? mah!

May 10, 2016

Jae633849

Duo ha così tanto amore che è necessario darlo via.

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.