"Did you already give back the dictionary to him?"

Translation:もうかれにじしょをかえしましたか?

June 14, 2017

13 Comments


Midna6

The separation of the hiragana/words is sometimes a bit odd^^

June 22, 2017

James483647

Or in this case, the combination of them. Why was もうかれ one block and not two?

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

Probably just an error. Report it.

August 24, 2017

rabbit.jpg

What does もうかれ mean?

June 14, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

もう = already かれ = he/him

June 14, 2017

rabbit.jpg

thank you :)

June 15, 2017

stevielynnu

I thought it was one word and was so confused xp

June 24, 2017

LonLon_Flavour

Yeah. 「もうかれ」could also mean "Earn much!"

January 13, 2019

vcfvct

もう彼に辞書を返しましたか?

May 13, 2018

Kokawa1

Can we use まだ in this sentence instead of もう ?

April 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

まだ in an affirmative sentence typically means "still" rather than "already", so I don't think it would work.

Mou vs. Mada

June 17, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I used the informal an was marked wrong. もう彼に辞書を返したか。

July 9, 2018

Termascur

もう and かれ should be separate words. As if it wasn't bad enough the Japanese course splits up single words, they also stick together words that don't belong together.

October 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.