1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Did you already give back th…

"Did you already give back the dictionary to him?"

Translation:もうかれにじしょをかえしましたか?

June 14, 2017

13 Comments


Midna6

The separation of the hiragana/words is sometimes a bit odd^^


James483647

Or in this case, the combination of them. Why was もうかれ one block and not two?


V2Blast

Probably just an error. Report it.


vcfvct

もう彼に辞書を返しましたか?


rabbit.jpg

What does もうかれ mean?


KiritsuguZFC

もう = already かれ = he/him


stevielynnu

I thought it was one word and was so confused xp


LonLon_Flavour

Yeah. 「もうかれ」could also mean "Earn much!"


Termascur

もう and かれ should be separate words. As if it wasn't bad enough the Japanese course splits up single words, they also stick together words that don't belong together.


Seattle_Scott

I used the informal an was marked wrong. もう彼に辞書を返したか。


Kokawa1

Can we use まだ in this sentence instead of もう ?


IsolaCiao

まだ in an affirmative sentence typically means "still" rather than "already", so I don't think it would work.

Mou vs. Mada

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.