"School is scary at night."

Translation:夜の学校は怖いです。

June 14, 2017

17 Comments


Medusa747

For the love of all that's unholy, this needs kanji! I shouldn't have to hunt and peck for がっ and こう. It's one word! It's like breaking up "school" and making you search for "sch" and "ool".

August 1, 2017

Jv2gu

Agreed. I don't know why Duo teaches us kanji and then randomly stops using them later on.

October 18, 2017

B_2_H

I dont think you need the の in よるのがっこうは怖いです。

June 14, 2017

benhyk

It seems to translate weirdly in my mind. “the school of the night”

September 23, 2018

mizinha_joy

It should be "夜 (よる) に", right?

March 7, 2019

Falcon198016

Duo, I love you, but you need to give me more kanji.

August 22, 2017

RylieMcdon

This reads as 'night's school' is scary, I am still learning but is の really in the right place here?

June 16, 2017

Arsuru

It is. の does not simply indicate possession; it links nouns (among other uses). It modifies the following noun with the preceding noun. You will often see の translated as "of", which can still make sense here to help grasp its usage, though often it ends up meaning at, in, on, by, or for, so "school at night" is one way to view it.

Note that while "night school" may seem like it a sensible translation, that would be 夜間学校 (やかんがっこう), or "nighttime school". Image searches can be quite telling in these cases.

Here are quite a few examples: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%e3%81%ae

June 21, 2017

Drocell

Would 夜に not work better in this sentence?

June 30, 2017

Arsuru

I am under the impression that に is either not commonly used or should not be used at all, depending on who is asked, with relative time words such as 朝 and 夜 in this manner, though plenty of examples of its use can be found. I presently lack enough exposure to feel comfortable making any conclusions myself.

If it were admissible, it would probably be a matter of nuance. I would think it more along the lines of "The school in the night is scary." It places emphasis on the location, where の emphasises the school.

June 30, 2017

jay.hammer

'よるの学校' sounds a lot like 'night school' or 'night's school' to me. Like the 'school of the night'. Doesn't の work as a possession marker in this case?

December 4, 2017

princeorion

why do we use "no" and not "de"?

April 21, 2018

Nyctimene

Doesn't this actually nean "night school"?

July 11, 2017

Arsuru

No. As I've stated above, night school is 夜間学校 (やかんがっく), which pretty much means "nighttime school". This is just one of those quirks in the language.

July 14, 2017

IanRudolph2

Yes technically you can construct this grammatically but it would not be easily understood. 夜の学校へ行く rather than for example 夜中には学校へ行く isnt a grammatical issue but an issue of being understood clearly. You can say "I had a car dinner last night" and people will completely understand that you're saying "I ate dinner in the car last night" but why nominalize "car dinner" when you can just say "dinner in the car"? The popularity of this in Japanese happens to line up with english in this case; I'm not conflating this coincidence with a cross-language rule. I'm just saying this isn't common and sounds weird

November 1, 2017

jay.hammer

To me, よるの学校 sounds a lot like 'Night's school' or 'School of the night'. Doesn't の work as a possession marker in this case?

December 4, 2017

asaph.neig

What would be the difference between saying: 夜の学校は怖いです and 学校の夜は怖いです ?

August 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.