"Exams in that class are easy."

Translation:そのじゅぎょうのテストはやさしいです。

June 14, 2017

21 Comments


Kasumi338

It would be better to use the word shiken for exam instead of tesuto.

June 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think tesuto is more commonly used, at least in junior high school. Mid-terms and finals are called 期末テスト.

October 19, 2017

Nanfoodle

I never hear やさし as easy. isn't かんたん better?

June 21, 2017

Untitled_Name

やさし - friendly, kind, easy かんたん - simple

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

By the way, you're missing the い at the end of やさしい.

November 28, 2017

drdebmath

やさし means "kind", isn't it?

June 22, 2017

kikones34

優しい:kind 易しい:easy

July 9, 2017

TheGil12

You can use that as easy too. Actually, you can even connect yasui to the te form and it will mean 'easy to do (the verb you used)'

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

By the way, you're missing the い at the end of やさしい.

November 28, 2017

TheGil12

I dropped the desu and it marked it wrong. Sigh

June 22, 2017

rosyatrand

While I agree with the sentiment, it's probably useful for it to demand its use to make sure you know when it shouldn't be applied.

July 9, 2017

airzae

It almost always allows this casual form so this is just inconsistent

July 14, 2017

horizon241

その授業のテストは易しいです。

October 28, 2017

testmoogle

あの授業の試験は易しい。← I typed this but it was rejected...
あの授業の試験は易しい。← This is what it said at the bottom as the correction!!

Next time I see this question, I'm going to try writing it how it told me to, even though adding that だ on the end would make it ungrammatical. XD

October 27, 2017

Yuri.co

Wouldn't クラスwork better than 授業? From my experience, 授業refers more to classes in general and the time you are in class, while クラス is more specific and refers to the course itself. Of course, they are almost interchangeable, but just because some are 外来語 doesn't make such words less Japanese

July 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

クラス refers to the people in a class. It never means a course.

October 19, 2017

testmoogle

The English word "class" doesn't always mean a course either.

If the teachers write the tests for their own class, or if students are separated into different classes based on their previous year performance to which different ability level exam papers are then given, then it seems the translation could easily make sense with クラス. ^^

October 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying and I think there's a possibility for that kind of usage, but for me in this specific case, since the English says "exams in that class are easy", I think the words "in that class" point to a class as in a course.

If I wanted to say "Ms. Tanaka's English class", it's 田中先生の英語の授業 (Tanaka-sensei no eigo no jugyou). Saying クラス in this case would be absolutely incorrect.

February 24, 2018

BrunoBouch

Can niwa be used as the topic marker in this sentence. ...tesutu niwa....?

November 21, 2017

IsolaCiao

The particle for marking a topic is just は (wa), which is what is being used in this sentence. Ni would not be correct in this case.

February 24, 2018

tate1650

Will someone explain to me when you are supposed to use は and when you are supposed to use が?

August 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.