"テストではきょうかしょを見てはいけません。"

Translation:You cannot look at the textbook during the exam.

June 14, 2017

53 Comments


Robbo964795

Surely cannot and must not are interchangeable here? Must not was marked incorrect.

June 14, 2017

telemetry

I'd argue cannot is more correct and what they're more likely to say - as in it's not even a possibility, you won't have them during the exam etc. Must not feels more like it's acknowledging that's an option, but you shouldn't do it, so it feels less assertive than outright saying "you won't be doing this!"

But yeah, either should be accepted here

July 16, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Where do you get the idea that you won't have your textbook during the test? Having access to them is much more likely in schools in Japan, but obviously you must not look at them.

October 31, 2017

Tara_han

Must not is still marked incorrect, it said it should be may not.

July 29, 2018

azureviolin

テストでは教科書を見てはいけません。

August 2, 2017

melink14

What nuance does putting the は particle after で add? Would the translation change without it? Both are grammatical, right?

August 12, 2017

Robbo964795

It makes it contrastive. In the test you can't look at the textbook, and disregard any other situations when it's normally fine. It's still grammatically correct without the は.

August 12, 2017

andi_kan

I'm actually more confused by its presence, as now this sentence seems to have 2 topics. Since it's both grammatically correct, is one favoured (or more popular) over another?

November 12, 2018

cmorwin

I look at で as "in/during" and は as "as for", so transliterated it becomes "test" "in/during" "as for" -> "as for (in/during test)". This means that は encapsulates and makes テストで the subject ("in/during the test" is the subject).

Ultimately, its "As for (your time) during (the) test, ...". The は isn't necessary to my knowledge, since テストで also means "during the test". The は just draws extra emphasis that what follows deals specifically to "during the test".

November 18, 2018

BrandonVer3

To add to the other reply, Tae Kim puts this use of the は particle in perspective pretty well. He describes it as a topic (rather than subject) indicator, and translates it roughly like "as for [topic]".

In this context, it's there to indicate that you not being allowed to look at your textbook is specifically the case when you are taking the test ("as for [in/during a test], you cannot look at your textbook").

July 16, 2018

Goldora

This needs context for if it is talking about "I" or "You". It's naturally left out of natural speech. if i had context then i could tell but there is none . If you are going to test someone on this kind of stuff then you allow both to be right

August 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

Using "-te wa ikemasen" is forbidding someone from doing something. It's not usually a phrase you would use about yourself, it's something that you would say to someone else.

October 23, 2017

AaronSherw

I'm still learning, but "I/we cannot look at the textbook during the exam" seems like it should be right to me

October 8, 2017

cherrytree2030

"You MAY not look at the textbook during the test." You can look at it. But there will be consequences. So you MAY not look at it. It is about not having the permission to do so.

September 15, 2017

AaronSherw

they're both right, colloquially

October 8, 2017

IsolaCiao

They're both right colloquially, but people who are first learning Japanese are thinking that "-te wa ikemasen" means cannot as in it's not possible, not as in it's not permissible, so they might be learning it wrong.

October 23, 2017

lkjurawa

I put "Looking at the textbook is not allowed during the test"

June 17, 2017

lkjurawa

Not sure it should be marked wrong.

June 17, 2017

Robbo964795

That would be テストでは教科書を見ることが許されていません。 The (unwritten) subject of the Japanese sentence is the person looking at the text book ('you'). In your sentence the subject is 'looking at the textbook'. Therefore, your answer is not correct.

June 17, 2017

patdj

into? bad English?

September 15, 2017

davidolson22

In is probably ok. Into is a tiny bit weird.

February 21, 2018

Adelheid_G

The usability of Duolingo for Japanese is severely hampered by the rigidity of the proposed translations.

October 12, 2017

boo913

What is up with the seeming double use of topic marker in the Japanese sentence? Am i wrong to read テストでは as pairing で with テスト, and then pairing テストで with は again, so that the topic indicated by the は is "on the test"? Additionally, how would you break down the parts of 見てはいけません? So far, i figured that いけません was used as a verb inflection/conjugation, and not as a separate word by itself, like the separation of 見て and いけません here would indicate. I'm also unsure about how to think of 見て when it is modified by は. Would somebody please break this down for me?

August 13, 2018

mkk030572

The plural "textbooks" was marked as mistake, is it false here? I wonder how Japanese distinguish between singular and plural when necessary.

September 2, 2017

WangChing-

Both the singular and the plural are correct. I'm a Mandarin native speaker, we usually don't distinguish between singular and plural either. (The concept of plurality is not that important in the languages' logic.) If necessary, we use words like "most" books, "part of the" books, or directly tell the exact number like "one (with a classifier)" book.

January 13, 2018

Thkgk

"During the test, you cannot look into your textbook." isn't correct? The problem is not "to look at", but "to look into" the textbook.

December 7, 2017

FranStalli

I was marked wrong for "look in". Apparently it is forbidden even to cast your eye upon ("at") the cover of this powerful book.

December 11, 2017

gyJe7QcR

"You may not look at textbooks during the test" should be accepted.

September 4, 2018

clickonwhatnow

Cannot means quite literally are unable to. The equivalent in Japanese would be できません.

You WANT "must not".

November 9, 2017

V2Blast

"Can not" can mean either "not able to" or "not allowed to" in English. In this context, one can use "can not" to mean the latter.

November 28, 2017

SeanFogart4

"You must not look at the textbook during the exam." I think this is better. ~してはいけません is stronger than ~してはなりません, like must and may/can (which tends to the Commonwealth vs. USA divide in my experience, though even I don't mind can in first-person, here it's just plain rude).

May 16, 2019

FranStalli

What requires "the" exam rather than "an" exam?

January 8, 2018

Robbo964795

You wouldn't say this in the general case. The scenario is of a teacher reminding a class of the exam rules before starting. Also, the では heavily implies a particular exam.

January 8, 2018

Joe477649

"You 'may' not look 'in' the textbook during the exam" was marked wrong? this seems like an oversight.

January 21, 2018

42Kate

I feel like "use" kind of means the same thing in this context and is actually a more implication-accurate translation.

January 31, 2018

SweetGoblin

Surely this exam and the exam have the same result?

April 9, 2018

natariiaruita

Why can't we say "may not", "forbidden" or "not allowed"?

April 27, 2018

Tanner742258

見ていけません in two sentences: I translated "it's forbidden to look at ..." in both and once it was ok, the other not

July 18, 2018

anthony799981

You cannot look at textbooks during the test. This should be ok too. It conveys exactly the same concept.

August 31, 2018

Fuyuukia

Exam and test are both english-acceptable. Also I think we can put the 'during the exam' at the begining of the sentence as well : 'During the test, you cant look at the textbooks'

December 5, 2018

JP493319

Why do i get marked wrong for for saying 'in the exam' instead of 'during the exam'?

December 7, 2018

HumanLaw

テストでは教科書を見てはいけません。Is this wrong? cause it got marked as wrong

January 29, 2019

HazelCheon

Examination is shiken and test is tesuto. Why was test not accepted?

February 6, 2019

lezemrep

テストでは教科書を見てはいけません。

March 19, 2019

JustusAggi1

Looking in the textbk (for reference...) seems more approoriate than '...at'.

April 23, 2019

FranStalli

Duo is so inflexible about translating as "I" or "you" that we must end up memorizing peculiar answers, rather than learning Japanese.

January 8, 2018

melink14

This has to be 'you'. This structure is about forbidding action and it doesn't make sense to forbid oneself.

January 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.