1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ドイツはとてもきれいです。"

"ドイツはとてもきれいです。"

Translation:Germany is very beautiful.

June 14, 2017

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    as a german this makes me v happy haha


MolTSE

    As an Austrian i call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


MolTSE

    Ah ❤❤❤❤ duo censor AND doesn't post emojis... Guess i look slightly salty there haha


KanKanMikan

    i'm just curious, why you still learning Germans?


Ernesto813220

    Some do use their mother tounge on duolingo either for giving tips, checking the lessons and do "reverse trees"


KeithWong9

    ドイツ is from the word Deutsche


FernandoPA819741

    I think it is from the word duits (deutsch in dutch)


KaterinaRuud

    "ドイツ、ドイツ、たすけて!"


Cherain2

    ドイツはとても綺麗です。


larsfaust

    Finally! After all the 日本 and イギリス and 中国, my country is mentioned!


KanKanMikan

    amerika: am i a joke


punchoi

    Das ist sehr richtig!!!!!


Aokame

    Very beautiful sounds weird, I was taught "very" does not go with strong adjectives such as "beautiful". Does anyone have a clue on this ?


Dante.I.

    Very beautiful is used rarely, but it is used. It's not 100% gramatically correct.

    But using strength modifiers with strong adjectives is "absolutely/perfectly acceptable".

    Also bear in mind other languages don't follow the same rules set out in english.

    Two examples of very beautiful I know of in other languages are tottemo kirei in japanese, and (I'm unsure of the spelling of this one) chok guzel in turkish.

    Kirei can also be translated to english as pretty, as a side note.


LukasVylet

    Said noone ever :-D just kidding, I love you German guys ;-)


StevenStad1

    Ahh, (English) synonyms: "Germany is really beautiful" wasn't accepted. :/


lerosbif

    You may find it useful to memorise

    きれい as ‘pretty’ and うつくしい as ‘beautiful’

    The word length and general nuances of the words are similar.


Robert338299

    How would you distinguish between "clean" and "pretty" in this sentence? Especially when spoken (I don't know if the kanji would be different).


KeithWong9

    The word きれい does not really mean "clean." It is "pretty and tidy." Pretty and tidy really means the same in Japanese. It cannot be pretty if it is not tidy and vice versa. To say it is clean we use 清潔(せいけつ).

    To clean up something we say きれいにする (meaning to make it pretty and tidy).

    Some more examples: 水(みず)がきれい The water is clean. It does not really mean it is hygienic, it is just that the water is clear and fresh.@ (making it pretty in appearance)

    空気(くうき)がきれい The air is fresh. The air feels "pretty" when you breath.


DanVR07

    Germany is very pretty

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.