"ドイツはとてもきれいです。"

Translation:Germany is very beautiful.

June 14, 2017

17 Comments


rabbit.jpg

as a german this makes me v happy haha

June 14, 2017

JennaHasABow

Killuaaa

August 6, 2017

You-so-ro-

i'm just curious, why you still learning Germans?

June 19, 2019

KeithWong9

ドイツ is from the word Deutsche

July 6, 2017

FernandoPA819741

I think it is from the word duits (deutsch in dutch)

July 12, 2017

KaterinaRuud

"ドイツ、ドイツ、たすけて!"

July 28, 2017

larsfaust

Finally! After all the 日本 and イギリス and 中国, my country is mentioned!

October 15, 2018

You-so-ro-

amerika: am i a joke

June 19, 2019

Cherain2

ドイツはとても綺麗です。

November 23, 2018

Aokame

Very beautiful sounds weird, I was taught "very" does not go with strong adjectives such as "beautiful". Does anyone have a clue on this ?

April 6, 2018

Dante.I.

Very beautiful is used rarely, but it is used. It's not 100% gramatically correct.

But using strength modifiers with strong adjectives is "absolutely/perfectly acceptable".

Also bear in mind other languages don't follow the same rules set out in english.

Two examples of very beautiful I know of in other languages are tottemo kirei in japanese, and (I'm unsure of the spelling of this one) chok guzel in turkish.

Kirei can also be translated to english as pretty, as a side note.

May 6, 2018

LukasVylet

Said noone ever :-D just kidding, I love you German guys ;-)

July 15, 2018

StevenStad1

Ahh, (English) synonyms: "Germany is really beautiful" wasn't accepted. :/

November 29, 2017

lerosbif

You may find it useful to memorise

きれい as ‘pretty’ and うつくしい as ‘beautiful’

The word length and general nuances of the words are similar.

May 14, 2018

Jamil_Paul

QUITE BEAUTIFUL

October 22, 2018

Robert338299

How would you distinguish between "clean" and "pretty" in this sentence? Especially when spoken (I don't know if the kanji would be different).

March 25, 2019

KeithWong9

The word きれい does not really mean "clean." It is "pretty and tidy." Pretty and tidy really means the same in Japanese. It cannot be pretty if it is not tidy and vice versa. To say it is clean we use 清潔(せいけつ).

To clean up something we say きれいにする (meaning to make it pretty and tidy).

Some more examples: 水(みず)がきれい The water is clean. It does not really mean it is hygienic, it is just that the water is clear and fresh.@ (making it pretty in appearance)

空気(くうき)がきれい The air is fresh. The air feels "pretty" when you breath.

March 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.