"She is my older sister."

Translation:彼女は私の姉です。

June 15, 2017

70 Comments


marshallward

Is the 私の necessary here?

June 21, 2017

cynnybuns

No, the word あね signifies "my", as opposed to "おねえさん" which is used to refer to someone else's older sister.

June 22, 2017

ArianeBouc9

Incidentally, ですisn't necessary either.

April 26, 2019

julykix

彼女は私の姉です

April 16, 2018

Cody698902

Thank you. I am starting to think that Duolingo is bad for practice. Why do they insist on using Hiragana when they should use Kanji?

June 27, 2018

PDBPH

Because of perspective. Do you want to read japanese, speak it, listen and understand it? Duolingo can't satisfy every perspective nearly to the extent we would like. In this case Hiragana gives you the chance to practice your pronunciation and hearing. What good would Kanji be if you'd have to internally translate it to Hiragana and from there to Roman and from there to your pattern recognition? With Hiragana you can memorize the sound you need to make. Then you swith over to google translate, and test your pronunciation. Does google understand you? Great. If not, have another look at the Hiragana.

December 18, 2018

Arctic_Line

Learning is proportionate to the effort put in. Listening to the readings for Japanese to English should give you enough of an understanding of the kanji. Plus, kanji is just so much easier to read once you learn it.

May 9, 2019

PhilipHart2

My bad - I was thinking for some reason that kare was related in the usual way to dare (like kore and dore) and wasn't gendered.

Btw it would be nice to have instructions on making comments on a phone in kana.

June 15, 2017

Johnathan214205

I use SwiftKey keyboard. It allows me to switch between English and Japanese. You type in romaji and it switches to kana.

June 16, 2017

melk_

Google keyboard is pretty good for hiragana and will autocorrect to kanji

June 26, 2017

KillerShah

Google gets it

July 29, 2017

Trevor212039

I use the Google Japanese Input to type kana. You type in hiragana and you can have it correct to the corresponding katakana or kanji if you want or need to.

July 31, 2017

giorgishen1

Gboard now supports japanese. No need to use Google japanese input

December 11, 2017

crudbutt3000

There's a good chance your phone can already do it. Try checking the keyboard settings and languages. My LG had it built in.

September 2, 2019

ArianeBouc9

The other options don't even look like this. Understanding not even a quarter of the sentence is enough to pick the right answer.

April 26, 2019

TheTinker1

Why is it not "watashi no kanojo wa ane desu"

May 22, 2019

Wh1techocolate

I think if you said it that way, it would really mean "My girlfriend is my (older) sister." or "My she is my (older) sister".

May 24, 2019

TheTinker1

thank you

May 28, 2019

rowald6

Audio please

April 29, 2019

tiktighs

I don't recall them giving us the kanji for sister. I guessed correctly though.

March 17, 2019

PhilipHart2

What about karewa watashino ane desu?

June 15, 2017

arjleon

I believe kare would signify a guy. This case かのじょ refers to a/the girl.

June 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That would mean "he is my older sister"...

June 27, 2017

DastardlyAnomy

Is kare gendered?

July 8, 2017

kai19154

Kare is gendered. It's "he", while kanojo is "she". Usually, though, these words are avoided by using the person in question's name

July 9, 2017

Wh1techocolate

Are those words avoided because they are rude or because it's (typically) unneeded?

May 23, 2019

jerichoalar

it's impersonal. It's more polite to use a person's name.

It's also how you might refer to your boyfriend or girlfriend, which is sort of an unusual quirk of Japanese culture (well, not that unusual, "She's my girl/he's my man" is perfectly acceptable American English and is basically the same 'impersonal pronoun signals closeness of the relationship' idea)

August 23, 2019

Mbunk1

A few people asked that so I am thinking the confusion is related to mixing up kare (he) with kore (this).

I think people are assuming kare is the word for this, because dare is who, and if you know your KO-SO-A-DO words then you know that the d word is for questions, k is for things near the speaker, s is near the listener and a is for something not near either one.

So I'm guessing that some of us are thinking dare is one of those words.

So for those who don't know them they are the demonstatives, like this and that and which.

Kore-this Sore-that Are-that not neither either person Dore- which

Then there's

Koko-here Soko-there Asoko-that place over there not near either on of us Doko-where Etc....

But dare is not a one of these words, it just means who and isn't related to anything else, so kare is not this person, and sare wouldn't be that person, and are won't be that person far away.

May 21, 2018

SamuelKremer1

Apparently "かのじょはわたしのあねです" and "かのじょはあねです" are both correct.

July 10, 2017

tonkotsuLover

あね and わたしのあね mean the same thing.

July 28, 2018

DezsMdos

What does the は means here? Is it the possessive particule?

July 22, 2017

wolfpupemi

No the possessive particule is の

August 7, 2017

wolfpupemi

は indicates the subject

August 7, 2017

JimmyHack

It seems to translate roughly to "That woman is my older sister". Is this actually a natural thing to say?

September 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Aye, that's a very rough translation indeed. I wouldn't call this 'a natural thing' exactly, but Duolingo's sentences rarely are, because it's vocabulary practice, not a go-to phrasebook. However, in my JP-EN dictionary, the first lemma at かのじょ is "she".

September 29, 2017

Cody698902

Also heard it meant girlfriend.

June 27, 2018

jerichoalar

depends on context. 俺の彼女 (おれのかのじょ;”My(masculine) She")is almost certainly 'girlfriend' in context. This is similar to the way that American English uses "My Girl/My Lady/My Woman" etc.

The reasons for this are apparently related to a historical euphemism (maybe just an internet rumor not sure) but it's a normal meaning of the word today; which it is at a given time is something you would determine from context.

August 23, 2019

WouterVerhelst

What's the difference between ane and oneisan? Duolingo translates them both as 'older sister', but i imagine there's a difference...

November 18, 2017

peacku

Ane refers specifically to "my older sister" while oneesan can be anyone's sister. Hence why the sentence is correct even if you omit the "watashi no" in わたしのあねです as it is already implied.

December 14, 2017

LillyLobba

One is informal and the other is formal.

January 12, 2018

Meili836179

I couldn't write the right answer because one of the sign options didn't even exist!

May 13, 2019

ElmarNieland

Wouldn't it, in most cases, suffice to say [姉です]? As in most cases you would reply to someone who is already referencing a "she"?

July 4, 2019

Cierann

I don't think saying she's a female should be required either. This section is horrible.

August 4, 2019

kohlbeci

Which one is the answer? The 1, the 3 or the 8 character sentence? -.-'

August 26, 2019

AMiGlUY9

「彼女は私のお姉ちゃんです」 I think this answer should be accepted この答えも通したほうがいいのでは?

April 14, 2018

Tomo803580

彼女は私のお姉ちゃんですって答えたらはじかれたんだけど まじ意味不

April 27, 2018

MatthieuLa84902

Why is 私の彼女葉ですかflagged as wrong?

June 21, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Several reasons: the subject is different, it lacks a particle, and you've made it a question instead of a statement. What you said roughly translates to "Is my girlfriend a leaf?" because 私 (I) の (of) 彼女 (she/her) = my girlfriend, 葉 = leaf, and ですか = is ...? (か = question mark particle).

What it should have been instead is: 彼女 (she) + は (topic particle), 私 (I) の (of) 姉 (older sister) です (is).

June 22, 2018

Amodeus_R.

Why not 彼女は私のお姉さんです?

April 2, 2019

MateusSonG

He

June 28, 2019

LillyLobba

I know you need to put the "no" character in between the characters for I and the characters for older sister, but you don't explain WHY you need to do that. I wish these lessons would explain things like this.

January 12, 2018

RVJioWts

の shows ownership (among a few other things). Think of it like an 's in English or combining with the previous pronoun to form the "my/your/his/her/etc" words. So 私の本 = my book, かれの犬 = his dog, 田中のねこ = Tanaka's cat, etc.

February 28, 2018

AnimusVox1

Can I say this? 女の人は私のお姉さんです

May 2, 2018

Tomo803580

女の人って言いたいんだったらA woman じゃないかな? sheの意味は「彼女が」、「彼女は」だから

My answer is you cannot say this.

May 2, 2018

JohnnaChes1

So could I say, "彼女は姉います。" ??? (Kanojo ha ane imasu). Is です (desu) the right verb to use in this sentence? For some reason I feel like います is better suited..

May 21, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

です = "is", when it refers to something being a noun/adjective. E.g. 彼女は姉です (she is my sister) or ペンは黒いです (the pen is black).

います = "is", when it refers to physically being somewhere. E.g. 彼女はここにいます (she is here) or 犬がいます (there is/I have a dog).

May 21, 2018

Mbunk1

Imasu is like to exist/to have, versus desu is like to be

May 22, 2018

SakuraChan716788

It's okay for 私のあねです。

June 27, 2018

kidkuma

What does the particle の represent and what is it used for?

July 11, 2018

Dan815558

わたしのあねはかのじょです was rejected as incorrect for me, but why exactly is that wrong?

July 12, 2018

LilietB

"My sister is her" =/= "she is my sister" because of the topic / new information switch. In the first example, we already know you have a sister and you're adding new information by connecting this already present concept with a specific person, who is new. In the second example, which is what is going on in the correct sentence, we are already talking about a specific person, and the fact you have a sister and it's her is new information that wasn't talked about before. It's like "the desk is here" vs "there is a desk"

October 9, 2018

David675674

I'm a little lost as to why は is used here instead of が. I thought が was always used when referring to people. Can someone explain?

July 27, 2018

NichoHan

So is かのじょはあね what would normally be said?

August 11, 2018

DainamakiNamine

This is to hard material

August 16, 2018

1ebin1

Incest is wincest

March 10, 2019

leticiafmaia

Please, I don't understand the phrase.

July 11, 2018

ChiaraLion1

How exactly am I telling she is my OLDER sister in this sentence? Haven't i said only that she is my sister?

January 1, 2019

ElmarNieland

姉 (ane) means OLDER sister. 妹 (imouto) means YOUNGER sister

July 4, 2019

Vencer04

My bad >< I got it all wrong~ I put watashi no kanojo wa ame desu

July 9, 2017

Cody698902

Why isn't this in Kanji?

June 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.