"さとうがおおいです。"

Translation:There is a lot of sugar.

6/15/2017, 12:54:39 AM

56 Comments


Thomas565707

Does おおい implicitly mean "too much"? My understand of the word is many or much, sans 'too'

6/16/2017, 3:17:25 AM

zazakoolaid

多い(おおい)Just means "a lot" not really "too much" It should be something like 砂糖が多過ぎてあります「さとうがおおすぎてあります」 I think

6/16/2017, 8:31:19 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Yeah. That works but you can also just leave 多い out and have 砂糖が過ぎます。

6/19/2017, 3:56:56 AM

Noisy-cricket

You're right. おおい is closer to "a lot". To say there is too much i would've added すぎ

6/30/2017, 1:36:47 AM

Sam681255

Is there any difference with たくさん, then?

9/5/2017, 5:16:18 PM

IsolaCiao

"Ooi" can mean "too much". Maybe it's a colloquial meaning, but when I read this sentence, I definitely thought "there is too much sugar (in a negative way)".

Let me copy and paste something I wrote earlier:

So I was reminded of this thread today as I was passing out papers to my students. I'm terrible at separating the worksheets, so I ended up passing 5 papers to line of 4 students. The extra paper got to the end and the student called to me, "Isola-sensei, ichimai ooi!". He was saying that there was one paper too many, not that there was a lot of paper.

11/27/2017, 12:32:49 PM

Jules40223

Although, in certain cultures, saying 'a lot of sugar' is a sure sign that something is much too sweet. Perhaps this phrase means that the food is sweet, but still palatable.

9/13/2017, 10:41:16 PM

Thomas565707

understanding*

6/16/2017, 3:17:39 AM

GreekPolyglot9

砂糖が多いです just means there is a lot of sugar. For this sentence to be correct it needs to be written as 砂糖が多過ぎます。

6/25/2017, 4:36:08 PM

keenspleen

Its a lot of sugar

6/22/2017, 3:24:34 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's.

1/30/2018, 8:23:54 PM

Keskelis

Not accepted

1/30/2018, 8:21:34 PM

maxi361984

Souldnt this mean "it is too much sugar"?

6/15/2017, 12:54:39 AM

Emma493866

I came to the comments to see if it was just me being picky, but "desu" is for sure "it is". Should be "arimasu" like the others have said for "there exists/there is". Glad it's not just me!

8/5/2017, 9:22:00 AM

ArashiNL

You have to look at the whole sentence. さとうが is the subject so "About sugar,.." 多いです "it is a lot". Putting that in correct English would be "There's a lot of sugar".

NB. I don't agree with DuoLingo's "too much" translation, that absolutely requires 過ぎます in the sentence.

8/11/2017, 8:33:11 AM

Joanne132577

Came to check because thats what i thought. I wrote 'it is too much sugar' and was wrong, but I thought for 'there is' you needed あります

12/22/2017, 5:02:14 AM

IsolaCiao

I think your answer should be accepted, but we've all got to remember that Japanese and English often don't line up the way we'd like. Sentences using "desu" do sometimes best translate into English as "there is/ there are", and this is one of those cases where it makes perfect, equivalent sense to say "there is too much sugar."

12/22/2017, 7:53:12 PM

kurros

It shouldn't be marked wrong to write "it is too much sugar" though. Which it still is, as of today.

5/10/2018, 9:21:37 AM

butsuri

If you're going to be that literal about it, it means "The sugar is too much"*, not "It is too much sugar". There's no unexpressed "it" here, the subject is さとう. That's why it has a が after it.

*Or perhaps "the sugar is a lot" or "the sugar is plentiful", if we're being as literal as possible. The last one sounds too positive, though. おおい can be translated as "many" or "numerous", but in English that doesn't work for a mass noun like "sugar".

1/4/2018, 10:22:44 PM

Artifex421

I think in this case the 多いです is used in the same way as with 好きです "it is liked" and 欲しいです "it is wanted". It's an adjective describing the sugar.

Think of it as meaning "numerous" or "plentiful" so this phrase could translate to something like "The sugar is abundant"

12/2/2017, 1:59:20 PM

dinhhoainam998

Me too.

6/29/2017, 2:20:21 AM

Jose543806

Me three I think it needs あり to say There is

8/4/2017, 6:16:42 AM

kawaiimon

おおい means 'a lot' why is it telling me that's wrong and should be 'too much'?

6/20/2017, 9:54:18 PM

FonzieSquirrel

That was wrong, "There is a lot of sugar" is now accepted!

7/26/2018, 9:18:41 AM

Alex425703

There is NEVER too much sugar :)

7/21/2017, 12:23:38 PM

fufulord

砂糖が多いです

7/15/2017, 10:10:24 AM

ElGringo207186

'too much' has negative connotation. Is is this implicated with 多い too?

8/24/2017, 7:29:26 AM

IsolaCiao

It can have a negative connotation, or it can be a more neutral statement.

From Stack Exchange:

人が多いですね。 There are a lot of people here, huh?

It's a neutral statement about there being a lot of people.

10人ならいいけど、20人はちょっと多いですね。 10 people would be good, but 20 is a bit much.

あのさ、これ、多くない? Hey, isn't this too much?

These both use 多い in a negative way.

7/16/2018, 1:09:03 AM

ASleepingRock

As far as I can tell, not really.

7/16/2018, 12:20:49 AM

breazu

What's the difference between 多い and たくさん?

8/28/2017, 11:38:06 PM

DavidKames

多い is an い adjective, and たくさん is an adverb

11/13/2017, 10:35:24 AM

tvltvl

What's the difference between 多くand たくさん?

2/28/2018, 8:04:59 AM

Tibiademon555

Wouldn't "There is too much sugar" translate as "Sato ga oi arimasu"? Wouldn't "Sato ga oi desu" mean "It is too much sugar"?

10/29/2017, 1:40:48 AM

headchop

'It is a lot of sugar' was not accepted by Duo. True, or should it be reported?

10/3/2017, 2:18:15 AM

Collin3603

Shouldn't the end have あります indicating that there is something.

11/13/2017, 8:11:59 PM

ellieplants

it said this answer was wrong for too much on another question i will fite the owl myself

11/25/2017, 8:24:58 PM

AmySpain2

it told me the correct answer was "There's a lot of sugar" when i wrote "Its a lot of sugar". Then i come here and it says "There is too much sugar" when too much, too expensive, too long is a different grammar point completely (ーすぎる). What is the right answer :/

11/29/2017, 5:26:16 AM

Thkgk

This is a Beta!! "There's a lot of sugar" and "It's a lot of sugar", are both correct. Maybe "There is too much sugar" is what Japanese mean, that they say, "There is a lot of sugar", but it's not a literal translation.

11/29/2017, 10:35:04 AM

Julie592508

"It is a lot of sugar" It is or there is - wither should be correct since neither is indicated in the Japanese.

1/3/2018, 4:38:41 PM

UDUBBER

Should " that is s lot of sugar " be accepted?

1/8/2018, 8:06:06 PM

Matthias1414

No, it shouldn't. In your case これ/this or あれ/that would be required in the Japanese sentence.

1/16/2018, 9:33:13 AM

CelestineMoon

I replied 'it is too much sugar'. Duolingo disagrees...

2/12/2018, 8:11:55 AM

RobertKinzie

can anyone explain why "Its too much sugar" is wrong?

3/23/2018, 3:25:42 AM

JohnPMChappell

Additionally, you have another error even if we accept the translation in general: it's and its are not the same thing, at all.

8/23/2018, 12:39:36 AM

Israndiel2

さとうがおおいです Sugar (さとう)is the subject of (が) too much (おおい). If it was さとうはおおいです, then it would be Sugar (さとう)is theme of(は) too much (おおい), which would roughly mean "It's too much sugar".

3/25/2018, 8:47:39 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

さとう means sugar. しお means salt.

3/26/2018, 11:52:57 AM

Israndiel2

Yeah, I always mix them. Thx

3/28/2018, 4:56:08 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Ooi used in this context is odd.

7/13/2017, 5:38:14 AM

katharinalouise

Too much isn't that もっと多い

7/25/2017, 5:42:31 AM

Wr.Catington

I'll be honest, I'm somewhat disappointed with this course. I'm not Japanese, but I at least know that these translations are crappy at times. I'd rather have literal translations than words changing from skill to skill and sentence to sentence. If you want to teach us how to say "There is too much sugar" at least teach us the proper translation for "too much" instead of reusing a word that, to be honest isn't a synonym at all (talking about 'ooi' being translated to 'too much' instead of 'a lot'). I think if you wanted to say 'too much' - and again, as I said, I'm not Japanese - you'd use 'sugiru' (or maybe sugoku?). But I just hope that this gets fixed in the future, because I think they released this course too early and thus it's below par compared to other courses like portuguese or french and dutch.

P.S. Not trying to be mean, I'm happy people work on this for the sake of others, but I would also like to be able to recommend this and say that it's a good way to start learning Japanese and I just can't do that. Just being honest, it's not ❤❤❤❤, but i wouldn't call it good either. Sorry.

8/2/2017, 8:43:47 PM

shiraji

'Plenty' is the same as 'a lot', Duolingo-sensei. ずるいですよ

1/24/2018, 2:20:14 PM

HaruhiSuzu6

Satou means sugar yet some of the word choices include salt. Natural inclination would be to choose satou to mean salt yet it is the opposite that is the correct meaning. Funny.

2/21/2018, 7:49:02 AM

robi500215

there is plenty of sugar is wrong?

8/23/2018, 10:24:35 PM

tanmanrico

Watch "Fed Up." It might save your life.

11/19/2017, 4:36:37 AM

I.gor1

It has too much sugar.

3/11/2018, 6:03:52 AM

FonzieSquirrel

This is a good thing.

7/26/2018, 9:00:10 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.