"わたしのお父さんはタクシーのうんてんしゅです。"

Translation:My father is a taxi driver.

June 15, 2017

53 Comments


xnaut

Shouldn't it just be 父 (ちち) instead of 私のお父さん? I mean, isn't that just a little redundant?

June 15, 2017

sprkr

It's not just redundant, in most cases it's rude! The reason you use 父 for your own father and お父さん for other people's fathers is that the latter is an honorific form to show respect. Using the honorific form while speaking to others indicates that you believe the listener should also show your father that respect, and due to Japanese's in-group/out-group mentality, also implies that your group (i.e. your family) is socially situatated above the listener. For that reason, お父さん should generally only be used while speaking directly to your father, or to somebody who shares the same in-group as you and your father (e.g. your siblings or your mother).

The question I don't understand is, why is the 私の necessary? If you were talking to your siblings or your mother, whose father would already be implied by context.

June 17, 2017

xnaut

In the sentence, you are talking to someone who is not your father and you are saying "my father is a taxi driver". Since I'm talking about MY father, I should use 父. I don't see the problem here.

June 17, 2017

sprkr

It's not a problem. I'm saying you are correct, it should be 父 in most cases, but not because of redundancy. It is used for politeness.

June 17, 2017

xnaut

I know that. 父 is only used when describing your father. If someone else's father were a taxi driver, I would have asked "お父さんはタクシーの運転手ですか?"

June 17, 2017

TomerRavid

Essentially, you are inferior to a taxi driver class-wise!

July 8, 2017

Joe264823

I was just thinking the same

February 14, 2019

MaynardHogg

Get over it! This childish 私のお父さん persists into the early 20s.

August 5, 2019

MaynardHogg

Yes, but the average 23-yo has yet to internalize such subtleties.

August 5, 2019

TerryWallwork

Is 運転手[untenshu/うんてんしゅ] a more polite or higher class word for うんてんしゃ:

運転手 [うんてんしゅ]: (P, n) driver, chauffeur 運転者 [うんてんしゃ]: (n) driver (of a vehicle)

July 7, 2017

Boringjorn

How about 運転車? Self-driving car? (Apparently so.) I find it amusing that a car-driver and a car driver sound the same.

It seems that 手 means "hand" and 者 means "person". What that tells us about the implications of 運転手 versus 運転者、I can't say.

I'll be on the lookout for an 運転猫、though.

September 23, 2017

lerosbif

Keep in mind that "hand" in English can mean "An agent; a servant, or manual labourer, especially in compounds; a workman, trained or competent for special service or duty; a performer more or less skilful." We have words like "deckhand" which is a person who works on a ship.

In Japanese, 手 can work the same way.

May 7, 2018

RaphaelNing

It turns out self-driving car is called 自走車 (jisōsha) in Japanese :)

手 comes from Chinese, and it's indeed interesting why some professions are referred to as ~手 instead of ~者, e.g. 射手 (archer), 歌手 (singer), 水手 (sailor, not used in Japanese), etc. None of them seem to be associated with the traditional "upper class" thogh.

October 3, 2017

Boringjorn

All I knew was when I googled 運転車 I got articles on self-driving cars, including the one on Wikipedia, which calls the concept in full 自動運転車、"jidōuntensha". I didn't do any more research into it at the time.

October 3, 2017

DavidKames

運転犬!!! dead

October 26, 2017

DavidKames

MOST UNDERATED COMMENT EVER 運転犬 IM DEAD

October 26, 2017

DavidKames

most underrated comment ever! 運転犬 im dead xD

October 26, 2017

DavidKames

most underrated comment ever, 運転犬 xD

October 26, 2017

ken156114

Maybe one is about the job and the other is just pointing who is conducting the car

July 31, 2017

FrederickEason

From what I can tell, they are used interchangeably.

November 10, 2018

MaynardHogg

Where did the 者 come from?

Interestingly enough, a pedestrian is a 歩行者, not 手.

August 5, 2019

MaynardHogg

I didn't find 運転者, but I stumbled across this at Wikipedia. (Sorry, no English page available.)

Executive summary: Variants include 運転手, 運転士, ドライバー, 機関士, 操縦士, オペレーター, 車夫, 駕篭かき...

旅客輸送を職業とし、ドライバーやプロドライバーとも呼ばれる。自家用の貨物自動車や乗用車、自家用バスを運転する者も運転手と呼ばれる。 これに対し、(自動車運転免許以外の)資格が必要な鉄道や軌道の電車・汽車、船舶や航空機、または機械を運転する職業は機関士や運転士、操縦士と呼ばれる。鉄道や軌道では、機関士や運転士と呼ばれる(動力車操縦者を参照)。一部の鉄道・軌道業者では運転手を社内呼称として用いる業者もある。 クレーンなどの操縦者は、運転士あるいはオペレーターと呼ばれる。 旅客輸送に従事するかつての職業には、人力車の「車夫」や、駕篭をかつぐ「駕篭かき」などもあったが、現在では観光向けのものがほとんどである。

August 5, 2019

darthoctopus

私のお父さんはタクシーの運転手です

July 18, 2017

Mystiques-wish

Yoy can use 父さん 母さん to be polite regarding your own parents without the honourific お, when speaking to strangers or aquaintances.

This sentence is indeed awkward...

June 26, 2017

MaynardHogg

Often in a pejorative or deprecating sense.

ウチの父さんったら!

I associate the pattern with teenagers. Of all ages.

August 5, 2019

Nikolisko

his dad is robert de niro

July 23, 2017

sprkr

Can somebody think of a situation where this construction would be appropriate and not rude? If you were talking to someone in your immediate family, 私の would already be implied, and would probably know what your dad does for a living. A parent talking to their child? (Though I would imagine おじいさん more appropriate in that case.) A cousin maybe? I'm not sure how far the concept of family in-group goes for the purpose of words like お父さん and お母さん.

June 17, 2017

KeithWong9
  1. If it is written in your own dairy for example then it wpuld be perfectly OK.
  2. If this is spoken by a child then it would be very natural.
July 2, 2017

its_edo_time

You can say this to a friend but 私の would most likely be implied. You most likely wouldn't use 父/母 while talking to a friend as it's too formal and would seem distant.

June 22, 2017

MaynardHogg

Quite common among twentysomethings fresh to the job market.

August 5, 2019

katharinalouise

Why "a taxidriver" and not only "taxidriver"

August 1, 2017

FrederickEason

Because English requires the indefinite article "a" or "an" when describing someone's occupation. "I am a baker", "She is an architect". However, if you using the plural, it is omitted. "They are doctors".

November 11, 2018

BjrnReynis

No, this is right, assuming the person delivering the sentence is a child who has not learned the social code. Coming from a child who should know better because of age, or an adult, however...

August 22, 2017

MaynardHogg

Define "child." My definition includes Japanese university students who have spent too long cramming for university entrance exams (大学入試) that that they have yet to experience adult society.

August 5, 2019

FrJackHackett

You talkin' to me?

October 1, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Yes. My father is Travis Bickle.

March 12, 2018

Eli-aiki

I had no trouble in the Japanese-English direction, but there's no way I'd translate the English sentence into that Japanese sentence! ちちは...

February 11, 2018

Lloyd76445

This should be: 私の父はたくしいのうんてしゅです。(it wouldnt make taxi into katakana for some reason but thats what i meant)

April 30, 2018

cvictoria42

Could this also be "My father is the driver of the taxi"? That's what I put, since I was still thinking about the sentence "Who is the driver of this taxi?"

October 15, 2018

KeithWong9

Maybe "My father is the driver of a taxi" but definitely not "My father is the driver of the taxi" because there is no この/その and the mentioned taxi can only be an unspecific one.

November 8, 2018

sotnosen93

Not true. この/その is not required for a sentence to be translated as "the", it's just that in some contexts they happen to correspond to "the". In other contexts, including many sentences on Duolingo itself, Japanese doesn't differentiate between definite and indefinite and both are acceptable.

February 22, 2019

KeithWong9

But there is no context where it can be "the taxi driver" in this case. Some other sentences may be acceptable but I just cannot find a situation where it can be a definitive here. Normally, if it qualifies to be definitive (i.e. その omitted), the noun needs to be at the beginning (as a topic - but there are some cases which does not have this restriction), not in the complement part.

  • そこにテーブルがあります (There is a table there) - cannot be "the" table, you need to add その to specify it.
  • テーブルはそこにあります (A/The table is there)

Exception is

  • 私はバスに乗ります (I get on a/the bus) - here in English if we say "the" bus it actually means "a" bus (not specifically that bus).
February 23, 2019

AlexKarampas

Is he dangerous though?

August 28, 2017

BreathlessTao

So suddenly after all these lessons inconsistently (not) asking/including any possessive pronoun, they are now an explicit thing. I mean they aren't this difficult/advanced......

September 18, 2017

KathrynDos

can we please get the kanji for 私 it is so much easier to read than わたし!

December 2, 2017

BenChiesa

The impoliteness of the sentence aside, why is a statement about a father being a taxi driver in the "direction" section?

May 22, 2018

sotnosen93

Probably because a driver drives someone somewhere. The lessons don't have customised sentences, Duolingo just searches for sentences containing the words it's supposed to teach in the lesson.

February 22, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

He does not give me free rides. Shame on him.

January 16, 2019

MaynardHogg

ACCEPTED: My father drives a taxi.

August 5, 2019

MaynardHogg

For fun, I ran my (accepted) version and theirs past SpanishDict and Giggle Translate.

• My father drives a taxi.

• My father is a taxi driver.

SD didn't insert the definite articles that I half-expected, but conflated the two with a single translation, making me feel vindicated.

Mi padre conduce un taxi.

GT distinguished between the two.

× 私の父はタクシー運転手です。

½ 父はタクシーを運転します。

√ 父はタクシー運転手です。

Now where have I seen the first one before? Could it be that the course providers are supplementing their junior high textbooks with the even less reliable GT?

August 5, 2019

Lloyd76445

This is the rude sentence

April 30, 2018

tadpole17

The particle "a" is needed for a proper English sentence.

March 26, 2018

Lloyd76445

Yes it is

April 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.