1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しゃしんを百まいとります。"

"しゃしんを百まいとります。"

Translation:I will take one hundred pictures.

June 15, 2017

59 Comments


JohnPMChappell

写真を百枚取ります。


V2Blast

Or more appropriately, 撮ります.


AndyCardoso23

What's the difference?


OnlyNadil

取ります: to take; to pick up; to harvest; to earn; to choose

撮​ります: to take (a photo); to make (a film)

Since the furigana for both of the kanji:s is と speech-wise there would be no difference. But grammatically 取​ is the appropriate term.


BeautifulBlond

wait, don't you mean 撮ります would be the grammatically appropriate spelling for taking pictures?


nkwk88

Oh, まい is a counter.


nominusJPG

For things that are flat... like the slices of bread and paper.


taxiiiii

Your profile pic is great but now i'm inexplicably sad...


ChigeDes

This is really helpful thanks


Stardecki

probably me at my future wedding


brosninja

This sentence sounds terrible in English no matter what.


kai19154

I will take 100 pictures. This doesn't sound "terrible" at all. What's wrong with it


LiKenun

My correct answer was “I take 100 pictures.” That's probably the weird answer.


AnnanFay

What do you do every day? I take 100 pictures.


BrittanyRo14

I will take one hundred pictures for Aunt Karen's birthday, no more no less. Sounds very natural to me.


chrisienne

Why is "I take 100 pictures" wrong, Duolingo?


ocianne

You wouldn't normally say that in English because taking 100 pictures is a process that takes time. It would be either "I am taking" or "I will take" to be natural in English and the "-ing form" is a different conjugation. Thus, "I will take 100 pictures" is the only translation accepted.


Davedavido

Yes, but it's completely grammatically correct, and even natural in some situations For example: "How would I explain my day? Well, I wake up. I eat breakfast. I take a hundred pictures. I eat dinner. I go to bed. I do it all again the next day."


DIProgan

I'm taking 100 pictures was flagged wrong


Nirosu

Is now fixed, and it isn't wrong, just wierd in english.


RobinGerndt

I wonder this too. I got corrected to "will take". What decides the time for this sentence?


AnaLydiate

The verb decides the tense for the sentence. The verb is in present tense so the sentence is in present tense, BUT the present tense in Japanese can also be translated as a future tense because it could refer to something you are either yet to do or are in the process of doing/about to do, if that makes sense? A good example would be ashita gakkou ni ikimasu - I will go to school tomorrow. OR sarasishuu no kinyoubi ni aimasu - I'll meet you on Friday, the week after next.


setiakevin

It is right. My answer is exactly the same with yours, and it is correct. Maybe it was a bug and they fixed it.


DEcobra11

Ah, so you are the party cameraman!


Alberto.Kato

100 selfies you must take to to find the best angle for your face.


Flying_Frenchman

Can this sentence mean "I snap one hundred pictures" and also "I grab one hundred pictures", or does it only have one meaning?


Brian365129

In this context "snap" and "take" mean the same thing in English. I haven't heard "grab" being used in this way.


Flying_Frenchman

Ah, I should clarify. I meant could you use とります to say you're physically taking/grabing pictures off the counter, for instance?


razzlero

取る - toru - to take (As in to pick up and take a physical object). 撮る - toru - to take (a photo).

They are pronounced the same, and translate to the same word in enlish, but have diferent kanji. Also interesting is that the 取 kanji is contained inside the 撮 kanji.


maud560

Thank you for this explanation! It helps a lot :)


anonamoose52

Probably. It can also mean to harvest, to choose, or to win


sasuke1

取ります means to take but  撮ります is strictly used for "snapping" photos.


hE4S2

I do photography, and it sounds like casual words that only sports or nature photographers will say to each other. Or it could be something a photographer might often say to his / her client


LiamOng

So 100 is and 1,000 is , but 10,000 is 一万 (rather than just ), is that right? And I'm guessing 100,000 is 十万, 1,000,000 is 百万, and 10,000,000 is 千万. Or am I reading too much into the apparent similarities with Chinese?


DEcobra11

Yep, but I have heard 一千万 more than 千万, although both are correct


cbuma

百=ひゃく


Matthew_Boyer

What is the まい for? I understand い for people, and が when counting animals and such. And so on, but the まい?


AnaLydiate

~まい is a suffix counter for flat objects like paper or bread or cardboard or photos (as in this instance). You may note that ~まい is attached to 百 - one hundred, so in this sentence it tells us how many pictures (flat things) the person is taking. I'm not sure what you're talking about when you say that い is for people and が is for counting animals - perhaps you mean that います is for living things/animals/humans while あります is for inanimate objects. Also が is not exclusive to counting animals.

My keyboard is working again - YAY!!


martinmyth

How to distinguish between present and future tense?


V2Blast

You just have to rely on context. Without context, either translation is fine.


Suman244345

I have taken 100 pictures? - How to say then?


AnaLydiate

しゃしん を 百枚 とりました Except it is just plain past - I took one hundred pictures.


chartsman

I don't quite get the place of を in this sentence. Wouldn't it be more logical to put it before the verb?


AnaLydiate

It is before the verb - it follows the direct object of the verb. The reason why it does not directly precede the verb is because between を and the verb or the last particle and the verb in a Japanese sentence is where quantity of an item/s or number of people is typically placed. In this instance 百枚 - 100 flat things (ie. photos/pictures) ねこ が 3びき います - There are 3 cats. 本棚 に 本 が 5さつ あります - There are 5 books on the bookshelf. いもうと が 2人 います - I have 2 younger sisters.


alison.l.s

I wrote "Take 100 pictures," and it was marked wrong. The correct answer listed is "You take 100 pictures." I disagree with this judgement: "あなた" (or other pronoun) is not specifically called out in the prompt, and "you" can be implied in my response.


AnaLydiate

It was marked wrong because "take 100 pictures" is a command. The original sentence is not a command. The verb is present active. It could I/you/we/sh/he/they take 100 pictures but it is not "take 100 pictures". This form of the verb requires a subject - someone who performs the action - the taking of the pictures. If you think that a subject must be explicitly stated then you do not understand the Japanese language. Where a subject is not stated it is implied - usually I/the speaker or you/the listener if the sentence is a question.


EnriqueBoh1

i take hundred pictures is right too?


AnaLydiate

I take one hundred pictures OR I take a hundred pictures.


Yahpp1

That's oddly specific


1777556

(capital question mark)


Waruiji

finally things are getting silly in here. japanese duolingo is fun too guys :')


Johy75012

that's a lot of pictures sir


ElijahWrig414612

I'm no photographer, but that seems like a lot of flippin' pictures.


Dylan_Nicholson

So every time in this lesson 枚 presented as kanji. Yet when I choose 枚 from the word bank for "まい", it's wrong...and I can't even report!


Lightning97

So まい is a counter for flat things. But most photos now are digital and have no physical form. Would there be an updated counter for this reason?


lajla

Why photos are not accepted? That should be right


torianak

Stalker detected

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.