"しゃしんを百まいとります。"

Translation:I will take one hundred pictures.

June 15, 2017

95 Comments


JohnPMChappell

写真を百枚取ります。

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

Or more appropriately, 撮ります.

September 28, 2017

AndyCardoso23

What's the difference?

November 4, 2018

OnlyNadil

取ります: to take; to pick up; to harvest; to earn; to choose

撮​ります: to take (a photo); to make (a film)

Since the furigana for both of the kanji:s is と speech-wise there would be no difference. But grammatically 取​ is the appropriate term.

November 25, 2018

nkwk88

Oh, まい is a counter.

October 27, 2018

Nominus_JPG

For things that are flat... like the slices of bread and paper.

March 14, 2019

Durellion

probably me at my future wedding

June 23, 2017

brosninja

This sentence sounds terrible in English no matter what.

June 27, 2017

kai19154

I will take 100 pictures. This doesn't sound "terrible" at all. What's wrong with it

August 6, 2017

LiKenun

My correct answer was “I take 100 pictures.” That's probably the weird answer.

August 16, 2017

AnnanFay

What do you do every day? I take 100 pictures.

April 5, 2018

BrittanyRo14

I will take one hundred pictures for Aunt Karen's birthday, no more no less. Sounds very natural to me.

November 26, 2017

Gabriel410266

I felt it was weird too. I took 100 pictures or I take hundred`s of pictures would sound much better

May 9, 2018

chrisienne

Why is "I take 100 pictures" wrong, Duolingo?

July 6, 2017

ocianne

You wouldn't normally say that in English because taking 100 pictures is a process that takes time. It would be either "I am taking" or "I will take" to be natural in English and the "-ing form" is a different conjugation. Thus, "I will take 100 pictures" is the only translation accepted.

July 28, 2017

Davedavido

Yes, but it's completely grammatically correct, and even natural in some situations For example: "How would I explain my day? Well, I wake up. I eat breakfast. I take a hundred pictures. I eat dinner. I go to bed. I do it all again the next day."

September 20, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

LIKE A BOSS

September 29, 2017

DIProgan

I'm taking 100 pictures was flagged wrong

January 19, 2018

Nirosu

Is now fixed, and it isn't wrong, just wierd in english.

August 2, 2017

RobinGerndt

I wonder this too. I got corrected to "will take". What decides the time for this sentence?

July 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

The verb decides the tense for the sentence. The verb is in present tense so the sentence is in present tense, BUT the present tense in Japanese can also be translated as a future tense because it could refer to something you are either yet to do or are in the process of doing/about to do, if that makes sense? A good example would be ashita gakkou ni ikimasu - I will go to school tomorrow. OR sarasishuu no kinyoubi ni aimasu - I'll meet you on Friday, the week after next.

July 24, 2017

setiakevin

It is right. My answer is exactly the same with yours, and it is correct. Maybe it was a bug and they fixed it.

August 16, 2017

Shaun510462

I guess you would be right if you had 100 cameras to take 100 pictures simultaneously.

September 5, 2017

Alberto.Kato

100 selfies you must take to to find the best angle for your face.

August 20, 2017

DEcobra11

Ah, so you are the party cameraman!

September 21, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

Can this sentence mean "I snap one hundred pictures" and also "I grab one hundred pictures", or does it only have one meaning?

June 22, 2017

Brian365129

In this context "snap" and "take" mean the same thing in English. I haven't heard "grab" being used in this way.

June 23, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

Ah, I should clarify. I meant could you use とります to say you're physically taking/grabing pictures off the counter, for instance?

June 24, 2017

razzlero

取る - toru - to take (As in to pick up and take a physical object). 撮る - toru - to take (a photo).

They are pronounced the same, and translate to the same word in enlish, but have diferent kanji. Also interesting is that the 取 kanji is contained inside the 撮 kanji.

July 13, 2017

maud560

Thank you for this explanation! It helps a lot :)

July 15, 2017

anonamoose52

Probably. It can also mean to harvest, to choose, or to win

July 5, 2017

sasuke1

取ります means to take but  撮ります is strictly used for "snapping" photos.

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

Snap is very informal, if duolingo isn't recognising it as a valid translation that's why. Also it doesn't sound quite right - maybe because Snapping a picture is a speedy, short process and taking one hundred pictures would not be speedy or short? Grab would not be correct.

July 9, 2017

hE4S2

I do photography, and it sounds like casual words that only sports or nature photographers will say to each other. Or it could be something a photographer might often say to his / her client

August 14, 2017

MatthewThe106652

百=ひゃく

April 11, 2018

LiamOng

So 100 is and 1,000 is , but 10,000 is 一万 (rather than just ), is that right? And I'm guessing 100,000 is 十万, 1,000,000 is 百万, and 10,000,000 is 千万. Or am I reading too much into the apparent similarities with Chinese?

December 11, 2017

DEcobra11

Yep, but I have heard 一千万 more than 千万, although both are correct

December 11, 2017

Matthew_Boyer

What is the まい for? I understand い for people, and が when counting animals and such. And so on, but the まい?

October 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

~まい is a suffix counter for flat objects like paper or bread or cardboard or photos (as in this instance). You may note that ~まい is attached to 百 - one hundred, so in this sentence it tells us how many pictures (flat things) the person is taking. I'm not sure what you're talking about when you say that い is for people and が is for counting animals - perhaps you mean that います is for living things/animals/humans while あります is for inanimate objects. Also が is not exclusive to counting animals.

My keyboard is working again - YAY!!

October 22, 2018

martinmyth

How to distinguish between present and future tense?

September 19, 2017

V2Blast

You just have to rely on context. Without context, either translation is fine.

September 28, 2017

Suman244345

I have taken 100 pictures? - How to say then?

January 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

しゃしん を 百枚 とりました Except it is just plain past - I took one hundred pictures.

January 14, 2018

chartsman

I don't quite get the place of を in this sentence. Wouldn't it be more logical to put it before the verb?

February 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

It is before the verb - it follows the direct object of the verb. The reason why it does not directly precede the verb is because between を and the verb or the last particle and the verb in a Japanese sentence is where quantity of an item/s or number of people is typically placed. In this instance 百枚 - 100 flat things (ie. photos/pictures) ねこ が 3びき います - There are 3 cats. 本棚 に 本 が 5さつ あります - There are 5 books on the bookshelf. いもうと が 2人 います - I have 2 younger sisters.

February 7, 2018

53hako

Never put a number counter word before the particle God. I mean never put a number counter word before the particle が, or を

March 6, 2018

alison.l.s

I wrote "Take 100 pictures," and it was marked wrong. The correct answer listed is "You take 100 pictures." I disagree with this judgement: "あなた" (or other pronoun) is not specifically called out in the prompt, and "you" can be implied in my response.

February 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

It was marked wrong because "take 100 pictures" is a command. The original sentence is not a command. The verb is present active. It could I/you/we/sh/he/they take 100 pictures but it is not "take 100 pictures". This form of the verb requires a subject - someone who performs the action - the taking of the pictures. If you think that a subject must be explicitly stated then you do not understand the Japanese language. Where a subject is not stated it is implied - usually I/the speaker or you/the listener if the sentence is a question.

February 15, 2018

EnriqueBoh1

i take hundred pictures is right too?

March 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

I take one hundred pictures OR I take a hundred pictures.

April 5, 2018

Yahpp1

That's oddly specific

October 7, 2018

1777556

(capital question mark)

December 13, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Y

December 29, 2018

Waruiji

finally things are getting silly in here. japanese duolingo is fun too guys :')

February 3, 2019

Johy75012

that's a lot of pictures sir

May 3, 2019

ElijahWrig414612

I'm no photographer, but that seems like a lot of flippin' pictures.

May 8, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

So every time in this lesson 枚 presented as kanji. Yet when I choose 枚 from the word bank for "まい", it's wrong...and I can't even report!

May 26, 2019

Nyctimene

I don't understand where the "they" comes from

June 20, 2017

V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence, so it could be pretty much any of the usual pronouns.

September 28, 2017

Vee3000

More like selfies lol

July 12, 2017

Alexandra562427

I wrote 'I take hundreds of pictures' (meaning 'I do that habitually'). Is there any difference between this and the future tense?

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

The problem with your translation is just that the sentence says 100, not "hundreds".

September 28, 2017

sasuke1

No this sentence can mean I take a hundred pictures or I will take a hundred pictures. It depends on context

August 9, 2017

WhiteyHead

shouldn't "will take" be "とりします"?? i would have though "とります" would be "am taking".

September 26, 2017

V2Blast

Japanese doesn't distinguish between the present tense and the future tense. However, continous/progressive tense uses the <sub>ている/</sub>ています form, not the simple ~ます form.

September 28, 2017

THVBH

"I'm taking a hundred pictures" was flagged as wrong

March 12, 2018

LeonardoDo971611

How can I know the sentence is in the future just looking at the Japanase If when I click the verb is translated on the present?

March 21, 2018

sotnosen93

You can't, you just have to figure it out from context (or just write either if there is no context). Japanese has no separate future tense, it just has a non-past tense that's used for both simple present and future.

June 29, 2018

Mike899735

It should be:- I will take one hundred photographs.

June 13, 2018

sebastianjraw

写真を約百枚撮ろうと思っています。 I'll probably take about a hundred photographs. I think that has a slightly better ring to it but the appropriate grammar is still a tad advanced at this stage on Duolingo.

November 9, 2018

achipa19

写真を百枚取ます。

February 1, 2019

FedericoM.12

What does this mean in English?

June 26, 2017

Emer_Learns

It means you will use a camera 100 times to make 100 photographs. The verb "to take" is used for the action of making a photograph with a camera. Eg " I take a photo of my friend", "my father took this photo of me", "who will take the photos at your wedding?"

August 17, 2017

ILikePokmo

100 is a bit to big.

December 5, 2017

JackyNg3

Im gonna make your momma do a million poses

February 23, 2018

bigpappajo

Sounds odd in english

April 5, 2018

Idanbd
June 17, 2018

Shaun510462

The owl will take 100 pictures of you when you take your clothes off in the witner and the summer.

January 20, 2018

calla465568

I wrote "I take hundred pictures" And duolingo says it's wrong, omg

June 21, 2017

Matt878830

I think "I take a hundred pictures" would be better. The way your sentence is phrased doesn't sound so fluid in English

June 22, 2017

MamaEricaC

I think the answer is "I take One Hundred pictures"

June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

A hundred or one hundred are both fine.

July 9, 2017

dementati

Well, it is. You can't leave a/one out.

July 23, 2017

sycco

This sounds so contrived. Would anyone use this phrase in Japanese ever?

June 27, 2017

IcoX.

She takes 100 pictures.

July 2, 2017

YasserAhma13

take a 100 pictures shoukd work?

June 15, 2017

JohnPMChappell

No, that makes no sense in English. It's either take a hundred, take one hundred, or take 100 if you want to use numerals.

June 28, 2017

lyrhia1

D: !!! Is that why I was corrected from "I take hundred pictures" to "I take 100 pictures"?

July 1, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Don't use numerals, unless it is really appropriate - numerals are for maths, in written English, you use the words for the numbers. However, "I take 100 pictures" is grammatically and syntactically fine. That is read as "I take one hundred pictures" or "I take a hundred pictures".

July 1, 2017

AverylRising

I used 100 and I got it correct, but i did that because I suck at writting in english sometimes, maybe for duolingo , number or words are the same

July 4, 2017

sotnosen93

If you wrote that specific sentence without any pronoun, it's imperative tense and not the non-past sense used in this sentence. As for the missing pronoun in the Japanese sentence, that's implied from context, so just make one up if there is no context.

June 29, 2018

hiba226886

Yes it should, have you reported it?

June 17, 2017

Michael316070

The English should be "I have taken 100 pictures" which is proper. Unfortunately, duolingo says it's wrong.

June 28, 2017

Mecari

That would involve conjugating the verb, I think. Since instead of present tense that would be present perfect tense.

June 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.