1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "レストランの中で食べます。"

"レストランの中で食べます。"

Translation:I eat inside the restaurant.

June 15, 2017

56 Comments


jamoozy

How would you say "I eat in the middle of the restaurant"?


Aki-kun

レストランの真ん中(まんなか)で食べます。


jamoozy

Finally an answer! A lingot for you, my good sir! どうもありがとうございます!


MoshingSam

Knowing duo, next one will be 'I eat on top of the restaurant' or 'I eat under the restaurant'...


StephenAsh169286

Hey I've seen resaurants that have rooftop and basement seating areas, so why not?


Nawm_D_Ploom

I dunno, I find "The restaurant for puppies is in space" to be more likely.


Dataslayer

Would it be incorrect to say 「レストランの内で食べます。」?

I learned 内 【うち】for inside/within.


steave1425

I am really not sure about this, but in another discussion it was mentioned that うち stands also for "your in-group", thus what you are referring to may be in this context. Like inside/within a group of people. But I'm only guessing here. It would be great if someone who knows about this could add. :)


Vladimir506490

車内 (しゃない) means "inside a car" so I guess that is a valid sentence then. But not sure tho.


SakkiWakki

Why is it not "レストランの中に食べます"?


BastTee

Because both particals have different uses. に is used to indicate the goal (レストランに行きます : I go to the restaurant) the same way as へ ; it can be used to indicate a position too, as with あります ; and finally you put it with time such as 7時です.

で is a particle you used to talk about the location when an action is performed. Basically, you were or you are currently in a place and you do something.


BastTee

Sorry for the time I didn't put a good example ah ah (れい). :p 7時におきます : I wake up at 7.


yunggeezer

What is the purpose of the "no" particle here? As in "resuteranno"


Edwina-Ruth

From what I've seen so far on this course, 「の」indicates possession. The way I look at it, 「レストランの中」(resutoran no naka) would mean "The restaurant's interior"


LordOfTheAndain

I like to compate this type of construction, which is common in Japanese, with the "compound prepositions" of English such as "on top of". If you remember that Japanese have postpositions instead, and that the English "of" changes the order of the genitival phrase compared to the Japanese "no", the underlying structure is actually exactly the same: [[[[headword] + genitive] + spatial relation] + adposition]. It's just that the outward order is reversed in English:

[[[[resutoran] no] naka] de] = in the restaurant's interior

[on [top [of [the table]]]] = on the table's top


killyridols14

Wow, that actually really helped clear this up. Thanks!


wenyue10

it means inside the restaurant.


KrisRix

I wrote "I'm eating" not "I eat" or "I will eat", which is what it suggests, and it said I was incorrect... Wouldn't all three of those be correct?


jamoozy

Actually, "I am eating" would be the equivalent of 「食べています」as it communicates a current state of action. You are currently eating in a restaurant. 「食べます」on the other hand, communicates the same thing as "I eat" in English. Given the lack of context provided by the surrounding conversation, the best translation of this sentence would be "(I) eat in restaurants".


rkvance5

I did the same. The progressive is accepted in other instances, so I reported it.


KJC118153

Technically it's correct because the past tense form isn't used here. Therefore, "masu" would indicate that the speaker is going to or is performing the action. I also put "I'm eating" but it should be correct.


jamoozy

No, I'm afraid this isn't quite right. When verbs are conjugated like this and 「ます」is appended, it's the equivalent of saying you do this in general (or that you will do this in the future, but in a very polite way. As there is no difference between present perfect polite and future polite in Japanese, this could also mean that you will do it in the future. In this case, 「食べます」is equivalent to "(I, you, etc.) eat" (or "will eat"). To convey that you are currently doing the action, you need to convert the verb into its て-form and append 「います」. In this case that would be 「食べています」, which would translate to "(I am/you are/etc.) eating".


Dexttorr

Wouldn't there have to be a "ni" somewhere to indicate a location? or is this overridden by the "の中で"? thanks


ASleepingRock

Because we are talking about an action at a place, we would use で instead of に. And as you have already observed, the particle is found in the で of の中で.


DABurnside

I wrote "We eat in restaurants," but DL said the correct answer is "We eat in a restaurant" with "a restaurant" underscored, indicating my choice for plural restaurants is the problem. I thought the sentence could be interpreted as I/We eat in/inside a restaurant/restaurants. Am I mistaken, and if so, what is my error? Arigato.


Mithlas1

"in a restaurant" seems more likely, but you are correct that there is no number explicitly indicated.


Hitmonchin

Why is をreplaced by で?


petfriendamy

を is a transitive particle, as in the action is being performed on the object. i.e. パンを食べます (I eat bread) because you're eating the bread. You wouldn't use を in this sentence because you aren't eating the restaurant, you are eating INSIDE the restaurant.

I'm not as sure about で, but the way I learned it is something like "by means of."


PriMieon

I'm eating in the restaurant.

Wrong :/ any particular reason?


kitkat915

Eating reflects you're currently doing the act of eating, it would be 食べています instead of 食べます. The second is either habitual (I typically eat inside) or for the future (I'll eat inside).


ozJeremy

"I will eat in of a restaurant."? bad translation!


scott677550

Is "I am eating" incorrect in this instance?


ASleepingRock

Yes since you left out reference to the restaraunt.


ASleepingRock

Mobile edit: *restaurant

Time for me to study some english instead...


BahosMeister

I answered "I eat inside restaurant". Wrong. It has to be inside "the" restaurant. Why is that? What's the significance of "the"?


JeffMather

It's necessary to have a correct English sentence. It needs to be "I eat inside a/the restaurant" or "I eat inside restaurants."


colin.zinn

Wouldn't i eat within the restaurant work too?


PragmaticRyan

"I am eating inside the restaurant" was not (and should be) accepted. Shouldn't it?


kitkat915

Eating is present progressive, which would be 食べています in Japanese. 食べます is habitual or future tense.


Joe264823

So where is the difference between no Naka de and simply de?

I assume if you say restaurant de you also eat in one.

In what context would you say no Naka de?


ashrazel

Can someone explain why here we need to use で to location and in the other exercises we use に?sorry, i,m not an english native speaker. レストランの中で against レストランの中に. Thank you、 ありがとうございます。


Annissh

Finally they let him/her come inside


TimothyBrand

How would you say "I am eating inside the restaurant" instead of "I eat inside the restaurant"?


petfriendamy

You change the verb to "te" form and add います. レストランの中で食べています。


Rich507579

So naka here means inside?


AdrianGrac12

It should have corrected my typo :( i wasnt necessarilly wrong


Sigurd837561

What is the difference between を and で? Both seem to indicate action, and looks to me to be used in similar translations.


TyrantRC

I think レストランの中を食べます would mean "I eat the restaurant's insides"


BrandenStr5

私が言うことは何も意味がありません


FrederickS868937

Could "I am eating in the restaurant" also work?


TariqOsama

What is the purpose of の and で ?


kitkat915

の is possessive, like an ' で is a place or context marker, like at


PalaeoJoe

What would "I'm eating inside the restaurant" be?


Swisidniak

"Eating" would use the continuous/progressive form 食べています
レストランの中で食べています - I am eating inside the restaurant.

食べます is present/habitual "eat" or future "will eat"


AlexMore17

Can I not understand it as "I WILL eat inside the restaurant"? Duo doesn't except this answer.


dudemanwhoa

Covid restrictions says otherwise

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.