"レストランの中で食べます。"

Translation:I eat inside the restaurant.

June 15, 2017

43 Comments


jamoozy

How would you say "I eat in the middle of the restaurant"?

July 16, 2017

Aki-kun

レストランの真ん中(まんなか)で食べます。

November 24, 2017

jamoozy

Finally an answer! A lingot for you, my good sir! どうもありがとうございます!

November 27, 2017

PALewis88

レストランの央で食べます。(?) 央 also means center but I'm not sure if it is used for locations.

February 4, 2018

Kettleman1

You're using the wrong なか kanji there pal.

January 15, 2019

Dataslayer

Would it be incorrect to say 「レストランの内で食べます。」?

I learned 内 【うち】for inside/within.

September 12, 2017

steave1425

I am really not sure about this, but in another discussion it was mentioned that うち stands also for "your in-group", thus what you are referring to may be in this context. Like inside/within a group of people. But I'm only guessing here. It would be great if someone who knows about this could add. :)

December 20, 2017

SakkiWakki

Why is it not "レストランの中に食べます"?

April 12, 2018

BastTee

Because both particals have different uses. に is used to indicate the goal (レストランに行きます : I go to the restaurant) the same way as へ ; it can be used to indicate a position too, as with あります ; and finally you put it with time such as 7時です.

で is a particle you used to talk about the location when an action is performed. Basically, you were or you are currently in a place and you do something.

July 5, 2018

BastTee

Sorry for the time I didn't put a good example ah ah (れい). :p 7時におきます : I wake up at 7.

July 5, 2018

yunggeezer

What is the purpose of the "no" particle here? As in "resuteranno"

August 30, 2017

Edwina-Ruth

From what I've seen so far on this course, 「の」indicates possession. The way I look at it, 「レストランの中」(resutoran no naka) would mean "The restaurant's interior"

September 14, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I like to compate this type of construction, which is common in Japanese, with the "compound prepositions" of English such as "on top of". If you remember that Japanese have postpositions instead, and that the English "of" changes the order of the genitival phrase compared to the Japanese "no", the underlying structure is actually exactly the same: [[[[headword] + genitive] + spatial relation] + adposition]. It's just that the outward order is reversed in English:

[[[[resutoran] no] naka] de] = in the restaurant's interior

[on [top [of [the table]]]] = on the table's top

January 7, 2018

wenyue10

it means inside the restaurant.

September 4, 2017

Dekss

Wouldn't there have to be a "ni" somewhere to indicate a location? or is this overridden by the "の中で"? thanks

February 23, 2018

ASleepingRock

Because we are talking about an action at a place, we would use で instead of に. And as you have already observed, the particle is found in the で of の中で.

July 24, 2018

KrisRix

I wrote "I'm eating" not "I eat" or "I will eat", which is what it suggests, and it said I was incorrect... Wouldn't all three of those be correct?

November 9, 2017

jamoozy

Actually, "I am eating" would be the equivalent of 「食べています」as it communicates a current state of action. You are currently eating in a restaurant. 「食べます」on the other hand, communicates the same thing as "I eat" in English. Given the lack of context provided by the surrounding conversation, the best translation of this sentence would be "(I) eat in restaurants".

November 14, 2017

rkvance5

I did the same. The progressive is accepted in other instances, so I reported it.

November 14, 2017

KJC118153

Technically it's correct because the past tense form isn't used here. Therefore, "masu" would indicate that the speaker is going to or is performing the action. I also put "I'm eating" but it should be correct.

November 23, 2017

jamoozy

No, I'm afraid this isn't quite right. When verbs are conjugated like this and 「ます」is appended, it's the equivalent of saying you do this in general (or that you will do this in the future, but in a very polite way. As there is no difference between present perfect polite and future polite in Japanese, this could also mean that you will do it in the future. In this case, 「食べます」is equivalent to "(I, you, etc.) eat" (or "will eat"). To convey that you are currently doing the action, you need to convert the verb into its て-form and append 「います」. In this case that would be 「食べています」, which would translate to "(I am/you are/etc.) eating".

November 23, 2017

DABurnside

I wrote "We eat in restaurants," but DL said the correct answer is "We eat in a restaurant" with "a restaurant" underscored, indicating my choice for plural restaurants is the problem. I thought the sentence could be interpreted as I/We eat in/inside a restaurant/restaurants. Am I mistaken, and if so, what is my error? Arigato.

December 28, 2017

Mithlas1

"in a restaurant" seems more likely, but you are correct that there is no number explicitly indicated.

December 30, 2017

Hitmonchin

Why is をreplaced by で?

April 26, 2018

petfriendamy

を is a transitive particle, as in the action is being performed on the object. i.e. パンを食べます (I eat bread) because you're eating the bread. You wouldn't use を in this sentence because you aren't eating the restaurant, you are eating INSIDE the restaurant.

I'm not as sure about で, but the way I learned it is something like "by means of."

July 6, 2018

Cappuccino.J

"I will eat in of a restaurant."? bad translation!

January 19, 2018

scott677550

Is "I am eating" incorrect in this instance?

February 21, 2018

ASleepingRock

Yes since you left out reference to the restaraunt.

July 8, 2018

ASleepingRock

Mobile edit: *restaurant

Time for me to study some english instead...

July 24, 2018

BahosMeister

I answered "I eat inside restaurant". Wrong. It has to be inside "the" restaurant. Why is that? What's the significance of "the"?

March 7, 2018

JeffMather

It's necessary to have a correct English sentence. It needs to be "I eat inside a/the restaurant" or "I eat inside restaurants."

March 24, 2018

colin.zinn

Wouldn't i eat within the restaurant work too?

June 27, 2018

PriMieon

I'm eating in the restaurant.

Wrong :/ any particular reason?

August 16, 2018

MexicoMadness

Why can't it be "we are eating inside the restaurant" ?

October 19, 2018

PragmaticRyan

"I am eating inside the restaurant" was not (and should be) accepted. Shouldn't it?

November 7, 2018

Joe264823

So where is the difference between no Naka de and simply de?

I assume if you say restaurant de you also eat in one.

In what context would you say no Naka de?

February 20, 2019

ashrazel

Can someone explain why here we need to use で to location and in the other exercises we use に?sorry, i,m not an english native speaker. レストランの中で against レストランの中に. Thank you、 ありがとうございます。

March 11, 2019

Davezu

It doesnt say "i", so it should be the action of eating inside the restaurant, because it doesn mention a person

November 5, 2017

chibijuanella

In Japanese most times they omit the subject because you can assume from context. In English you HAVE to write the subject so the answer can't be "Eat inside the restaurant" because you're writing a grammatically incorrect sentence.

November 22, 2017

chibijuanella

In Japanese its common to omit the subject. Even more, they only specify for emphasis. The answer could be "I/you/we/they/etc eat inside the restaurant"

November 22, 2017

JohnSmith365832

"I eat in of the restaurant." Beta but still stupid.

November 9, 2017

Astaven333

"I eat in a restaurant" REALLY?! This is obviously a statement about habit. If you say this in an English speaking country, people will look at you like you have some form of mental deficiency.

November 14, 2017

jamoozy

Well sure. But we're all learning Japanese here, so I think that can be excused :-)

November 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.