"あめはあまいです。"

Translation:Candy is sweet.

June 15, 2017

41 Comments


xnaut

This is why we need Kanji. I read it as "rain is sweer at first".

June 15, 2017

sora_Japan

Candy 飴(あめ)、アメ rain 雨(あめ)  I think that the four dots in the kanji '雨' looks like rain. Do you?

0返信編集削除

June 15, 2017

TheAdmiral7

That's how I remember 雨. It looks like a rainy window to me. It's very helpful when kanji resemble their meanings. Learning the different parts and their reason for being there helps a lot too.

July 29, 2018

xnaut

There are no Kanji in the question though.

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

I thought from 'candy'. I did not know which sentence exist first.

□Add□

I can imagine this subject is candy becouse there is the word of 'あまい(sweet)'.

June 17, 2017

sfuxion

If you have audio, the pronunciation/tone may give a hint as well. Candy is more of あめ↑, while rain is more of あ↑め. Of course, DL's voice may be a tad robotic :D

July 26, 2017

sfuxion

Oh, though this applies more for standard/Tokyo accent. If I'm not wrong, other regions may have their various forms of accents... Like how it might be あ↑めちゃん when you're in Kansai region?

July 26, 2017

Mokuhazush

This is correct. It differs greatly depending on where in the country you are. Getting these things "wrong" is therefore usually not a problem, people will understand you. Japanese is not Chinese. :)

January 30, 2018

amexxxx

It sure is, although I'm native japanese speaker, this confused me at first too.

Without kanji, at time we can't understand its accurate meanings.

By the way "雨(あめ)は甘(あま)いです。" sounds very poetic and fantasy!

December 14, 2017

Derek003

I can see a phrase like "sweet rain" from a native English-speaking author as well, maybe in a description of country life somewhere.

The interpretation of あめ as candy would have to come from context, kanji, intonation(?) or dictionary hints. So I also don't like this question

January 2, 2018

Frikiman_H

As far as I can tell, it would also make sense as 雨は甘いです. "甘い" doesn't always mean "sweet", it can also mean "mild" or "loose". Maybe I'm wrong, but "the rain is mild" would make sense to me.

January 22, 2018

hmmd_hyy

Did anyone else get "Lollipops are sweet" as the right answer? That's ridiculous! (My answer is "Sweets are sweet")

July 4, 2017

sora_Japan

It seems that 'キャンディ(きゃんでぃ)' is Japanese English.

お菓子(おかし) meaning Snacks, Sweets, Candies, Chocolates, Confectionery in general.

Perhaps I think アメ (あめ) looks like lollipop. It is the something to lick.

July 5, 2017

davidme4

For Spanish speakers, my dictionary translates "kashi" as "dulce, pastel, confite".

May 29, 2018

Tobi628281

And then again.. In a later question you are asked to translate あめ as "candys".. :(

July 11, 2017

sora_Japan

What is 'candy' in English?

Japanese words 'アメ' and 'キャンディ' is almost same. And I confirmed Duolongo's pulldown. It shows 'あめ candy candies'. So I believed 'アメ' is 'キャンディ'. And I believed 'キャンディ' is 'candy', too.

But when I have read hmmd_hyyさん comment, I felt something. And I searched 'candy' in the internet. Something odd.

And Japanese candy like this...

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%A3%B4 アメ

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%AD%E3%83%A3%E3%83%B3%E3%83%87%E3%82%A3 キャンディ

In Japan, The 'KitKat' is not 'キャンディ'.

I want to hear your opinion. I am waiting. (°▽°)

July 11, 2017

Boringjorn

A KitKat can definitely be just "candy" in the USA but might be more likely to be called a "candy bar". I'm actually not sure that one of those is overwhelmingly more common in that case, but candy can be understood as pretty much anything with sugar in it.

Hard or soft, chocolate or fruit-flavored... but not baked goods and ice cream, those are their own categories. Now that I start thinking of it, there are probably more exceptions...

I should say that some people probably would understand "candy" in the same sense as Japanese: hard candy like lollipops. But the very existence of the phrase "hard candy" shows that many people feel the need to differentiate this type of candy from other types, like licorice or M & Ms.

Despite the hard shell, I have never heard M & Ms or Skittles referred to as "hard candy". What are those called in Japan?

September 28, 2017

sora_Japan

Maybe, アメ or キャンディー are lollipop. M & M is chocolate. there are many chocolates. There are many sweets. But there are my less vocabulaly.

October 14, 2017

lerosbif

The appropriate translation for あめ(飴)is 'boiled sweets', or what the Americans call 'hard candy'. This includes lollipops, konpeito, toffee, sherbet lemon drops, etc.

お菓子 (おかし) is the same as 'sweets' in English, and includes all sweet foods, including cakes, custards and wagashi.

I don't think Americans have a word for お菓子. 'Candy' does not include things like cakes, custards and wagashi.

May 12, 2018

Rael763700

as a british person: Sweets are sweet should be accepted. We call them sweets because they are sweet. No one says "candies" over here.

February 22, 2018

lerosbif

Boiled sweets are sweet. あめ specifically refers to boiled sweets.

May 12, 2018

Chris58269

I agree. It accepted sweets for あめ in another question but not this one!

January 16, 2019

testmoogle

"Sweets are sweet." Wrong apparently... ^^;

February 14, 2018

Nyoro7

Literal British translation ^_^

December 31, 2018

scottmcallister

'candies' is only american english. The same object is also called variously 'sweets', 'lollies' possibly others. Once again this program is too vague.

October 31, 2017

Ever2662

REPORT IT. It should accept non-US English.

December 11, 2017

Steven986698

Here in NZ - Lollies is more common (how else would you have a lolly scramble?), sweets is almost as common, never candy.

October 22, 2018

Polyglot_Dream.

飴は甘いです

July 4, 2018

Zass30

"Rain is sweet" should be accepted!

July 12, 2017

Chandelair

Maybe it is an idea to give the kanji and still leave the hiragana above it. Just to clear up confusion between rain and sweets without having to hover.

December 29, 2017

PhilipHart2

Liquor is quicker.

March 31, 2018

Tara_han

What's the Japanese for 'dandy' then?

August 7, 2018

loladesu

あめ isn't exclusively lollipops. Also, kanji might be a good idea, given the homonyms...

September 10, 2017

stevielynnu

When i hear candy i think of お菓子 (おかし)

June 23, 2017

sora_Japan

I love お菓子.(^∇^)

June 23, 2017

Sergei_K_

飴は甘いです

May 22, 2018

sadfkslekfnse12

飴の雨が降りています。

June 13, 2018

Aerukaerukaeruk

Surely 'sweets are sweet' should be right too?

May 22, 2019

ENYoCuTuRoTuS

Me too

October 17, 2017

davidme4

Para los que vengan del español, mi diccionario traduce "ame" como "caramelo, dulce hecho de cebada y un tipo de arroz".

May 29, 2018

DanVR07

Rain is wet.

August 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.