"How are your parents?"

Translation:ご両親はお元気ですか?

June 15, 2017

61 Comments


Stk252

Absolutely no sound for 元気

November 15, 2017

D_4_ni

Indeed, that should be fixed. Also throws off the people that get this thrown into their face without ever learning these Kanji, like me. It becomes a guessing game that way.

December 3, 2017

Moonspine

This is what happened to me too. I honestly just made a wild guess that this was げんき because nothing else made sense.

May 19, 2018

iGotNo_Scope

genki is supposed to be the sound

November 29, 2017

Cel715795

Glad I knew the second kanji from 天気

December 11, 2017

Mewnuz

What is the second kanji mean? It looks like spirit?.. (I think)

March 13, 2018

LukeAMarshall

Yep, 気 has the connotation of chi, spirit, mood, energy, etc.

March 19, 2018

mommarigo

Jisho.org says that kanji is spirit-atmosphere-mood

March 22, 2018

WendyEupho

Same here. I usually come upon new words, phrases and kanji that were never used in the lesson, but is used when you need to strengthen the category you just learned. They should fix it so that you're not learning new things without practice (the kanji for genki). Also having the sound to not know what you're picking makes even more frustrating.

January 14, 2018

wingedcatgirl

It is four months later and there is STILL no sound for 元気.

March 20, 2018

OverlordSlayer

Year later, still no sound. However 元気 has a sound file attached in other exercises.

March 4, 2019

Rhodii

Thank you so much for bringing this up. I thought I was the only one at first.

March 16, 2018

Kyrstals

Same here

December 8, 2017

Kyrstals

Same here

December 8, 2017

scottsep

in the example given, could someone explain the purpose of the ご in the beginning of the sentence?

June 15, 2017

SkandarSan

It's a honorific as in ごはん, similar to the お in おげんきですか in this same example.

June 15, 2017

SebastianS968292

What's the difference between りょうじん and おや?

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

りょうしん (両親) is always plural: the kanji literally mean "both parents". おや (親) is "a parent".

July 16, 2017

CarlinSantos

I thought that "親" meant kiss lol.

January 1, 2018

LittleHobbit13

Is it necessary to have the お in front of 元気? Why is お元気 correct but not 元気? What's the indication in the sample that indicates you need the お?

November 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, it's an honorific, which you use because you're talking about someone else's parents. Just 元気 would be a bit informal.

December 3, 2017

LittleHobbit13

So it's an expected formality, not just a personal judgement of formality. Got it. Thank you. :)

December 6, 2017

andi_kan

I missed out the お -- unknowingly, not because I wanted to be rude -- and was marked correct. (May 2018).

May 18, 2018

IWannaLearn3

あなたの両親はお元気ですか

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

The sentence as currently written uses ご両親 (also written 御両親), with the honorific prefix ご-.

January 4, 2018

amber602239

The words/characters given to me do not match the "correct answer" that is up above here.

November 3, 2017

benjiffycl

A lot don't match for me either. It's making this course extremely difficult.

December 2, 2017

DemonFace

I wrote without the "anata no ga" part and it was correct. Why? What does it means?

November 10, 2017

sara438041

'anata no' means your or yours or whatever comes after the 'anata no ' belongs to you, but because the question is asked to a spicific someone it is obvious that you are asking about his or her parents so you do not need to use anata no..

As for the 'go' particle, its job is to make your sentense more formal or just to show respect to the parents and it is not always necessary so it is correct to leave it

That is what I know about them : D

November 12, 2017

romnempire

There are situations where it's not obvious which set of parents you're talking about, say the listener has last talked to both your and his parents. Is there anything in this sentence besides the あなたの clause that implies you are talking about theirs?

September 26, 2018

v49mha2k

Yes, the ご. It's an honorific prefix for りょうしん. You wouldn't use it when talking about your own parents because using honorific prefixes for your own family/social circle when speaking to others is not humble and thus a no-no. It's the same reason you should refer to your father as 父 (ちち) instead of as お父さん (おとうさん) when talking about him to other people.

December 15, 2018

JonathanParent

あなたの means "your". Since you're asking a question, it's understood from context that you're talking about the other person's parents, so it can be omitted. ご両親 is simply a more polite version of 両親.

November 13, 2017

ardentinsomniac

I see from the comments that あんたの can be omitted as being implicit. My answer was also accepted here: お両親はお元気ですか?

What is the difference between おand ご?

December 9, 2017

trishka9

I saw in another thread that お is used before words of Japanese origin, while ご is used before words borrowed from Chinese.

This article http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2014/03/21/japanese-honorific-prefixes-%E3%81%8A-and-%E3%81%94-o-and-go/ explains it this way (and then adds some exceptions):

お : used for words with the 訓読み(”kunyomi”), or Japanese reading. It is sometimes written in Kanij as 御.

ご : used for words with the 音読み (“onyomi”), or Chinese reading.

December 16, 2018

Readergirl52

Both are formal language, just sometimes it sounds better to use one over another. Like how in English, you can say 'a hour' technically speaking but it sounds better as 'an hour'

January 16, 2018

Xahnas

I never learned the Kanji for this sentence! I am just practicing family, and suddenly I have to know all the Kanji? Don't get my wrong, I would love more Kanji, but not suddenly without ever having learned them.

December 21, 2017

aichan154267

bit literal, isn't it?? Why use anata no -- it's not usual

November 9, 2017

Cel715795

お両親は元気ですか seems to work too

December 11, 2017

FrostDirt

This should be translated into "Are your parents fine?" right?

December 19, 2017

V2Blast

Not quite. While 元気 literally means "lively/healthy", it's an idiomatic way to ask "how are you [or "they" or whoever is being talked about]?"

January 4, 2018

CarlinSantos

In which context should I use "お前 - (おまえ)" and "あなた" ?

January 1, 2018

V2Blast

おまえ is more familiar than あなた... which is still somewhat familiar. In most cases you'd refer to the person by name rather than use a pronoun, or leave the noun/pronoun off if it's understood from context who you're talking about.

January 4, 2018

Israndiel2

あなた is the standard formula for you. You can use it anywhere, formally, and informally. おまえ, as V2Blast said is more informal, and I only heard it between men (not a rule).

January 21, 2018

pikatchu527

We've been advised multiple times by japanese teachers that あなた is rather informal, and should be avoided.

May 8, 2018

pandacoffeee

My keyboard won't let me do the "Little yo". I'm using IME any help?

June 7, 2018

pandacoffeee

I ended up copying the little one and inserting it for the time being

June 7, 2018

BenPeter-P

Type the large one. Then press the button usually to add " and ° On my keyboard it says 大=>小 in small letters under it

June 8, 2018

Beste_Schurk

Why is it not "ご両親のげんきですか?"?

July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Because that would be like asking "Is it the vitality of your parents?".

の indicates a possessive, which sort of glues two nouns together, and using it here would make 元気 (げんき) the subject/topic of the question. In the normal お元気ですか ("are you well?") 'genki' isn't used as a true noun.

July 25, 2017

Israndiel2

Still no sound for 元気, but if someone's diligent you can Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V it into google translator, it drops it out.

January 21, 2018

Flerberderp

genki

January 23, 2018

Markus904480

Sound not working.

January 28, 2018

Shaun510462

I didn't know when to put "ご" in front of the parent kanji.

March 15, 2018

RVJioWts

You can put it any time you're talking about parents other than your own. It's not technically required ever, but it makes your speech more polite. Just don't use it to talk about your own parents to other people, since you should be humble when talking about your own family.

April 5, 2018

LeA584906

Still no sound for 元気

April 24, 2018

LeA584906

Still no sound for 元気

April 24, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

Why is 親(Oya) marked incorrect here, whereas in a previous question referring to both parents (Where are you parents), 親 was completely acceptable?

May 28, 2018

BenPeter-P

Yeah both the 元気 and the 両親 is confusing here. I wouldnt have known the latter if I didbt google words to fond their kanji when new words pop up.

June 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can parents just be りょうしん or is ごりょうしん always correct?

    June 10, 2018

Elijah372179

    Why do you use "go" before "riyoushin"?

    January 3, 2019

R4R7N3

    Damn, i really hope Duolingo will end this course щ(ಠ益ಠщ)

    February 25, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.