1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please give my notebook back…

"Please give my notebook back."

Translation:わたしのノートをかえしてください。

June 15, 2017

15 Comments


Haiw0n

It's... It's a little dangerous...


PanduSarij

Would "please return my note" also work in this sentence ?


jfoerster3

Yep, it depends on the context.


insanity54

いいえ、夜神月


willyie

私のノートを返してください。


Jenny102688

This app is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Earlier I got marked wrong for using "notebook" for ノート and now it shows up here as an example??? Enraging!!!!


Lloyd76445

Watashi no nooto wo kaeshi te kudasai.


MaynardHogg

"Please give ME my notebook back."


xnaut

Is this a reference to that one anime with the ugly Shinigamis or whatever?


SergiiPodolnyi

I do not understand why people reacted that way. The anime was called "Death notes", pretty good one.


V2Blast

*Note. It's singular.


No--One

"ノート" undifferentiated in Japanese. It could mean "note" or "notes".


dandelionmagic

sure in Japanese but for the anime the official English title is "death note"


MaynardHogg

Yet another example of Japanese using the same word for a collection and its constituents.

On the screen in front of you are menus with menu items.

ファイルメニューにはいくつかのメニューがあります。New, Open, Save, Save as,...


KaterinaRuud

Not really. But it's called "Death Note". :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.