"ひるまはさむくないです。"

Translation:It is not cold in the daytime.

June 15, 2017

25 Comments


azureviolin

昼間は寒くないです。

August 6, 2017

Bobby322520

Probably the exact same way

June 15, 2017

PabloArias470876

How would you say? The afternoon is not cold

June 15, 2017

darkwinx

The same way

June 23, 2017

FranStalli

i wrote that and was marked wrong

November 14, 2017

Mark_Dunan

"Daytime is not cold" was marked wrong. How can "afternoon" be better than "daytime" for "hiruma"?

September 17, 2017

nekonekokoneko

Hi Mark, I too got marked wrong and I am a native. Personally I would use ひるま for the time of the day between 10am and 4pm. あさ for between sunrise and about 10am. ゆうがた for between about 4pm and sunset, after that, of course it becomes よる。

昼間 when pronounced “Chuu-kan”, it means the time between sunrise and sunset, and the antonym is 夜間 (yakan). However I still fail to connect ひるまwith afternoon.

This sentence may suggest that the daytime temp is not cold but the temp drops to the level that you would shiver?

September 22, 2017

Picmov

Domo arigato for the detailed explanation.

February 18, 2018

V2Blast

Your sentence sounds a bit awkward, but I agree that ひるま should be translated as "daytime" or something similar, not "afternoon".

September 25, 2017

Fan601844

Why is "the daytime is not cold" wrong???

July 18, 2018

Gutts3

How do you know when to translate in present tense or future tense ?

August 24, 2017

V2Blast

It just depends on context. In many cases either one could work.

October 12, 2017

Ephoralolol

Both are perfectly acceptable if there is no context and no time-related word in the sentence.

December 26, 2017

grippygecko

How do you say "this afternoon "?

February 2, 2018

nekonekokoneko

今日の午後 (きょうのごご) ... directly translated as "afternoon of today" Interestingly, we have a word "今朝(けさ)“ for "this morning".

February 3, 2018

Dear_Deka

Is this just a general statement about afternoons? I can't see how this would come up in conversation.

May 12, 2018

tetsuyabh

"Daytime is not cold" is wrong?

July 25, 2018

aaxenti

The English translation feels so awkward. Wouldn't "It is not cold during daytime." be better?

November 21, 2018

natanmarx

There's not an option that could be right.

June 27, 2018

antypantyhose

What is the difference between 昼まand 昼? In the earlier lessons, daytime was taught to be 昼

July 26, 2018

LVRtObCh

what might be the difference between at daytime or in the daytime. Last expression seems a little bit odd to me.

December 1, 2018

deanwidian

昼 and 昼間

December 27, 2018

UsuarioXablante

why "it isn't cold at the daytime" not right, is it a english error? I'm not native

April 16, 2019

romcheek

I said It is not a called afternoon. It marked me wrong. How would I say that?

July 17, 2017

V2Blast

I assume you mean "cold", not "called".

"It is not a cold afternoon" would be 寒い昼間じゃないです. The sentence structure is not the same between the two sentences.

February 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.