1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How many kilometers will you…

"How many kilometers will you run today?"

Translation:今日は何キロメートル走りますか?

June 15, 2017

21 Comments


tubafore

Are "今日は何キロメートルはしりますか?" and "今日は何キロはしりますか?" actually different? Because I wrote in the later and it counted it wrong, but everything I read says that キロメート is shortened to キロ most of the time.


nialljc

I'd also like to know why キロ isn't accepted (as of 2018/07/16). Don't know whether to report, maybe it's wrong :-)


Ja3rO

キロ should be accepted in this sentence.


HiddenGnome

I wonder, if you did that, could the sentence also be understood as "Did you run for a kilo (apples, sand, something else) (to the store) today?"

Like someone being asked on a morning to get something, and is now being asked if they remembered...


Zhish

I personally believe the wa particle is not necessary here. Kyou can stand on its own. The wa gives it more emphasis but is not necessary.


Akeno922977

It's not necessary. It's up to the emphasis or personal preference to use it.


genericBrand

I was surprised there was no particle to accompany the distance キロメートル.


TriffinneM

Why is there no particle here? And the fact that "はしります" starts with "は" and can't be in kanji + my dyslexia made me think that it needed a は (wa) particle.


Josh79XD

I'm not sure but maybe it kind of acts as an adverb to the verb.


VanessaBod2

Why is there no particle after kirometoru?


Alex117393

I am surprised that noone asked before, so it probably is a trivial matter.... but why do you use 何 (what?) as the question word? To me it sounds like "What Km do you run today?". "How many" I would translate to something like いくつ (if km are counted in つ).


Andrey.R.V

When 何 is used together with a counter (and キロメートル is a counter) it "questions the amount of the measure".

So 何キロメートル is how many kilometres

何歳 is how old

何枚 is how many flat objects

And so on

いくつ is a word used instead of putting 何 before the counter つ (which kilometers are not counted with)


Tanner742258

In the duolingo hq one person should go through all the Japanese course and make it coherent: it is illogical that in one set kilometers should be only キロ and in the next one only キロメトル. It's a known fact that there are many ways in which Japanese is written and that perfect orthography is mastered only by few people (mostly in the book business) but it is not an impossible task, expecially if one reads all the reports by the users.


mommarigo

That is true. But there is no person in the Duolingo development team that is responsible for the Japanese course (in fact, I don't know if any of them speak Japanese.) The course, and all the content, was built by volunteers, and all the current moderators, are volunteers. It is getting better, a bit at a time. If you think that there is an issue, report it in the lesson when you find one of the problematic sentences. The moderators see the reports from the lessons, they do not see the comments left here.


AlexanderC431849

why is there no "wo" particle after kilometers?


madox01

Kyō wa nan kiromētoru hashirimasu ka?


Adelheid_G

There are far too many example sentences which put particles in front of 今日 when it is entirely unnatural.


Colloquium

I think the wa on this one is perfectly fine because it emphasizes the "today" part. If you're asking this question to someone, you know they run regularly. Since you know this, you're asking them specifically how many kilometers will you run TODAY. You're not asking how many kilometers will you run tomorrow or next week.


Yoavtz

What is the difference between the suggested translation "how many kilometers will you run" and "which kilometer will you run"? (E.g. in a relay race)


Andrey.R.V

Which kilometer would be more 何のキロメートル


Rafa279213

キロ is a valid answer in other sentences, fix it!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.