"How many kilometers will you run today?"

Translation:今日は何キロメートルはしりますか?

June 15, 2017

12 Comments


Zhish

I personally believe the wa particle is not necessary here. Kyou can stand on its own. The wa gives it more emphasis but is not necessary.

June 15, 2017

Akeno922977

It's not necessary. It's up to the emphasis or personal preference to use it.

August 31, 2018

tubafore

Are "今日は何キロメートルはしりますか?" and "今日は何キロはしりますか?" actually different? Because I wrote in the later and it counted it wrong, but everything I read says that キロメート is shortened to キロ most of the time.

March 9, 2018

nialljc

I'd also like to know why キロ isn't accepted (as of 2018/07/16). Don't know whether to report, maybe it's wrong :-)

July 16, 2018

Ja3rO

キロ should be accepted in this sentence.

October 14, 2018

genericBrand

I was surprised there was no particle to accompany the distance キロメートル.

July 9, 2017

TriffinneM

Why is there no particle here? And the fact that "はしります" starts with "は" and can't be in kanji + my dyslexia made me think that it needed a は (wa) particle.

June 25, 2018

VanessaBod2

Why is there no particle after kirometoru?

August 10, 2018

Tanner742258

In the duolingo hq one person should go through all the Japanese course and make it coherent: it is illogical that in one set kilometers should be only キロ and in the next one only キロメトル. It's a known fact that there are many ways in which Japanese is written and that perfect orthography is mastered only by few people (mostly in the book business) but it is not an impossible task, expecially if one reads all the reports by the users.

July 21, 2018

mommarigo

That is true. But there is no person in the Duolingo development team that is responsible for the Japanese course (in fact, I don't know if any of them speak Japanese.) The course, and all the content, was built by volunteers, and all the current moderators, are volunteers. It is getting better, a bit at a time. If you think that there is an issue, report it in the lesson when you find one of the problematic sentences. The moderators see the reports from the lessons, they do not see the comments left here.

November 6, 2018

Adelheid_G

There are far too many example sentences which put particles in front of 今日 when it is entirely unnatural.

October 12, 2017

Colloquium

I think the wa on this one is perfectly fine because it emphasizes the "today" part. If you're asking this question to someone, you know they run regularly. Since you know this, you're asking them specifically how many kilometers will you run TODAY. You're not asking how many kilometers will you run tomorrow or next week.

May 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.