1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How many kilometers will you…

"How many kilometers will you run today?"

Translation:今日は何キロメートル走りますか?

June 15, 2017

38 Comments


tubafore

Are "今日は何キロメートルはしりますか?" and "今日は何キロはしりますか?" actually different? Because I wrote in the later and it counted it wrong, but everything I read says that キロメート is shortened to キロ most of the time.


nialljc

I'd also like to know why キロ isn't accepted (as of 2018/07/16). Don't know whether to report, maybe it's wrong :-)


Ja3rO

キロ should be accepted in this sentence.


HiddenGnome

I wonder, if you did that, could the sentence also be understood as "Did you run for a kilo (apples, sand, something else) (to the store) today?"

Like someone being asked on a morning to get something, and is now being asked if they remembered...


VanessaBod2

Why is there no particle after kirometoru?


laters-taters

It's acting as a quantifier, which functions grammatically as an adverb.


Zhish

I personally believe the wa particle is not necessary here. Kyou can stand on its own. The wa gives it more emphasis but is not necessary.


Akeno922977

It's not necessary. It's up to the emphasis or personal preference to use it.


genericBrand

I was surprised there was no particle to accompany the distance キロメートル.


TriffinneM

Why is there no particle here? And the fact that "はしります" starts with "は" and can't be in kanji + my dyslexia made me think that it needed a は (wa) particle.


Josh79XD

I'm not sure but maybe it kind of acts as an adverb to the verb.


Uncannytrack

if im not wrong you don't need any particle before a verb after km or whatever unit there is.

塩を1g入れます(add 1g of salt) 体温が2度上がりました(body temperature rose 2 degrees Celsius) Etc.


Alexander11235

I am surprised that noone asked before, so it probably is a trivial matter.... but why do you use 何 (what?) as the question word? To me it sounds like "What Km do you run today?". "How many" I would translate to something like いくつ (if km are counted in つ).


Deyhm

When 何 alone is used before a counter (like キロメートル) it questions the "amount" of what is being counted.

何キロメートル = how many kilometers

何歳 = how old (how many years)

何枚 = how many "flat objects"

And so on

For the "what" you use 何の


Ps: いく is used with the つ counter instead of 何 (いくつ not 何つ)


darcymiller02

thanks for this :)


Tanner742258

In the duolingo hq one person should go through all the Japanese course and make it coherent: it is illogical that in one set kilometers should be only キロ and in the next one only キロメトル. It's a known fact that there are many ways in which Japanese is written and that perfect orthography is mastered only by few people (mostly in the book business) but it is not an impossible task, expecially if one reads all the reports by the users.


mommarigo

That is true. But there is no person in the Duolingo development team that is responsible for the Japanese course (in fact, I don't know if any of them speak Japanese.) The course, and all the content, was built by volunteers, and all the current moderators, are volunteers. It is getting better, a bit at a time. If you think that there is an issue, report it in the lesson when you find one of the problematic sentences. The moderators see the reports from the lessons, they do not see the comments left here.


AlexanderC431849

why is there no "wo" particle after kilometers?


laters-taters

We don't walk the kilometers. キロ is acting as a counter for 走る and amounts work as adverbs, thus no particle is attached.


madox01

Kyō wa nan kiromētoru hashirimasu ka?


Adelheid_G

There are far too many example sentences which put particles in front of 今日 when it is entirely unnatural.


Colloquium

I think the wa on this one is perfectly fine because it emphasizes the "today" part. If you're asking this question to someone, you know they run regularly. Since you know this, you're asking them specifically how many kilometers will you run TODAY. You're not asking how many kilometers will you run tomorrow or next week.


Rafa279213

キロ is a valid answer in other sentences, fix it!


Kuchiki_Furo

I really believe it's wrong in the other sentences then, because kilo is a weight measurement unit. Unless you can make it work by context but it seems really weird. In other cultures where we use kilometers and kilos (it's my case) we would never use "kilo" as an abbreviation for kilometers because it would sound really weird.


laters-taters

In Japanese it's both and you figure out which by context.

60分で 何キロ 走るのが 良い?
How many km should I run in 60 minutes?


Deyhm

Kilo is not a weight measurement unit anywhere in the world. It is a prefix from the SI which represents 10³. The weight unit is the gram.

Though in you culture saying out loud only the prefix without the unit can only mean "thousand grams" in Japanese the prefix alone can be used to mean both "thousand grams" or "thousand meters"


steve9788

今日は何キロを走るの? Should be acceptable


Deyhm

It shouldn't. 何キロ acts as an adverb, thus no を particle.


JJimmyJohnJonnyJ

Just curious, I put: 今日何キロメートルは走りますか And it was marked wrong. Does it substantially change this sentence to move the topic marker? It felt like "the number of kilometers today" would be the topic more than just "today"


laters-taters

As I understand it, 何キロ is a quantifier/adverb and キロ is acting as a counter word, just as in 鳥は何羽いますか?≈ “Birds, how many are there?”. That's why it's close to the verb and doesn't need any particles.

And the topic is something you talk or ask about, not the information you ask. That's why normally one asks 誰が, not 誰は.


Deyhm

Tbh it just sounds odd to me having all this 今日何キロメートル as a topic.


Saraphina652269

Why is this wrong: 今日は何のキロメートルを走りますか?


laters-taters

Units of measurement including キロメートル act as counter words for the verb. And though 走る is intransitive, を can mark the place or path you traverse (my mnemonic is “walk the path”).

森を 3キロメートル走る

何の: https://jisho.org/search/何の

Here's an article about を: https://www.imabi.net/theparticlewoi.htm


Deyhm

It is not the direct object though. 走る is a 自動詞 (intransitive verb).


laters-taters

You're right. Imabi calls it a “transition” than can go with intransitive verbs, and though I like to avoid special cases few argue that verbs of motion can be transitive so I'm editing my comment.

https://www.imabi.net/theparticlewoi.htm


Yoavtz

What is the difference between the suggested translation "how many kilometers will you run" and "which kilometer will you run"? (E.g. in a relay race)


Deyhm

Which kilometer would be 何のキロメートル


Vesta349150

Is there away to shorten this sentence with "kiro"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.