"しおをください。"

Translation:Can I get some salt?

June 15, 2017

51 Comments


DavidHandl4

"Salt, please" should suffice

June 15, 2017

Alec253574

Yes! It's better to know the literal translations as then you learn word meanings rather than set phrases.

October 11, 2017

ManoahKun

Salt please is correct 01/28/2018

January 28, 2018

PadiS46

I agree ....unless Duolingo is setting out to teach American English ....

November 8, 2017

Samla16

Salt, please is pretty common in American English too.

January 8, 2018

CJCatStack

"Can I get some salt" in American English sounds pretty bad. The most common way to ask for something is, "Do you have/serve X?" or "Could I have X, please?"

March 2, 2018

takata.chi

May I please have the salt aint cuttin it apparently

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 19, 2017

nichoKou

How do we report?

November 4, 2017

ManoahKun

The flag under the speechbubble

January 21, 2018

hollt693

Click the flag button on the banner that appears after you submit an answer (in the app, at least).

March 7, 2018

JakobNilss1

'some' shouldn't be necessary.

June 28, 2017

takarabako

Not so long ago "some sushi" was marked as wrong, because I used "some" and here I skipped "some" and wrote "the salt" instead and it marked me wrong. Duolingo is so random.

January 22, 2018

Lexythepotato

Some isn't even part of the sentence so to say this translates in some salt please is even wrong imo...

October 31, 2017

Michael708915

"Can I get some" is different from "kudasai" both in denotation and connotation. It sounds impolite and also sounds like it is a question of ability. Kudasai is "please give me", politely said. So "Please give me some salt",or "Salt, please" are better translations, and "May I have some salt" would be an acceptable alternative of equivalent politeness.

October 13, 2017

nichoKou

Can i get some is colloquial American English and I agree with you it should not be the accepted answer

November 4, 2017

PadiS46

Sorry ... made my remark above before I saw this

November 8, 2017

grippygecko

I tried please could I have some salt, got marked wrong and reported it .

January 30, 2018

MattSmort

"Please can I have some salt" would be good too

July 1, 2017

V2Blast

I'd normally put the "please" after "Can I", but it should be accepted.

September 19, 2017

JeffWhite373278

塩を下さい。

September 9, 2017

PStrotman

I always forget the exact wording they want for translating ください. It's very frustrating getting marked wrong for what's clearly correct, just not what they were looking for.

Of course, it is understandable. I could probably give you 2 dozen correct translations of this sentence alone, nevermind all of the other sentences in this program that have this issue...

September 8, 2017

DW021

Just try legue of legends... there should be plenty of salt there

September 22, 2017

RWang2017

Why isn't "please give me salt" accepted by DL?

November 4, 2017

Anidukan

I reported "please give me the salt" as a valid answer, just now.

March 7, 2018

RobbPorter

It doesn't sound like proper English. You need a "the" or "some" in there, otherwise it sounds kinda caveman-esque.

July 4, 2018

Estel785882

I believe it is accepted now.

December 6, 2018

psyne0

Seriously, it marked me wrong for "Can I have the salt, please?" and said the answer is "Can I have some salt, please?" There's literally no difference between those two things in Japanese. (Already reported it as a should-be-correct answer, and I know the algorithm's not perfect, but some of the things this system nitpicks about are just mindboggling)

January 18, 2018

catcarbn

How is, "Salt, please" invalid?

November 26, 2017

3Spanish5Me

Can I have "the" salt - wasn't a good answer?

August 4, 2017

V2Blast

Your sentence is missing "please". Otherwise it's fine.

September 19, 2017

yayannabelle

"Salt, please" should seriously suffice, I am annoyed. This is one of the times where knowing more Japanese than Duo does in this area is irritating.

December 1, 2017

BetlSelinG

Is it wrong to write pass the salt please?

March 30, 2018

takarabako

I wrote "can I have the salt?" which is normal way to say it, and it corrected me as "can I have some salt?".

What the heck?! "some sushi" was wrong and "some salt" is correct? Stop being random and keep it organized. Either allow all UNCOUNTABLE NOUNS to use "some" or don't use it at all (if Japanese doesn't have a concept of uncountable vs countable nouns).

January 22, 2018

RANDELEE

please give me is an acceptable solution, yet it was counted as incorrect. this needs to be rectified. please.

March 28, 2018

batteryowl

Yeah this is an awful translation. It's very demanding snd doesnt sound Jaoanese (more polite, less aggressive (american)) at all translated that way.

May 2, 2018

RANDELEE

Please give me is a correct solution according to the "hover". What's up with this?

May 19, 2018

Roztastic

'Salt, please.' Should be accepted. I've never heard anyone say, 'Can I get some salt?' or 'Can I've salt please?' which is what it told me were the correct answers. :|

November 19, 2017

ManoahKun

ARRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGG

January 21, 2018

koichi81957

Please give me salt should be correct. It's statement, not a question.

January 27, 2018

TheNewRook

"Salt please" works but for the other question "sugar please" is not accepted.

February 8, 2018

painkiller107404

Could I have [some] salt? ...Countable or non-countable

May 8, 2018

EphemeralRose

Can I get some uuhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh salt please

May 19, 2018

sotnosen93

Is "I would like some salt, please." an acceptable translation?

October 30, 2018

TomPribyl1

DL uses incorrect English grammar related to requests. "Can I" is asking about ability, "may I" is making a request. My mother, who was an English major, drilled this into my head when I was a kid.

January 7, 2019

ChrisPwise

"Can I get salt" in England would be regarded as a sarcastic comment to the point of rudeness in most cafes etc. Assuming they didn't intend this meaning, it would be better to teach the japanese for 'May I have some salt?'

January 12, 2019

Alex323842

Since salt ends in an 'o' sound, do you just not pronounce the "wo/o" article before kudasai, or emphasize the 'o' sound at the end of salt more?

February 23, 2019

mattpier

"Could you pass me the salt?" isn't correct?

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

Your sentence is missing the word "please". Also I'm not sure that the verb here can be translated as "pass"...

September 19, 2017

mattpier

The accepted answer doesn't have "please" either.

September 23, 2017

PadiS46

Can't see any verb in the Japanese sentence ...

November 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.